Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

I9192 Colored Signal bars

OP Ammitz

11th August 2014, 01:21 PM   |  #11  
dreamdrake's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 16
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgarnaik

Will it work on official tw rom 4.4.2

Sent from my GT-I9192 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Just tried it on SilviuMlk 4.4.2 rom..Unfortunately, not working..
A pity, because they were a beauty..
11th August 2014, 07:36 PM   |  #12  
SilviuMik's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 849
 
979 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamdrake

Just tried it on SilviuMlk 4.4.2 rom..Unfortunately, not working..
A pity, because they were a beauty..

Yeah because now Samsung/Google decided to use *.spi files inside their apps and not so many *.png files . Script must be updated to reflect this
12th August 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #13  
dreamdrake's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 16
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilviuMik

Yeah because now Samsung/Google decided to use *.spi files inside their apps and not so many *.png files . Script must be updated to reflect this

A pity, as I said..Transparent menu background also not working (same reason I suppose..) ..
Your transparent weather widget still works, though..
Last edited by dreamdrake; 12th August 2014 at 12:39 AM.
12th August 2014, 12:50 AM   |  #14  
note_FTW's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Gold Coast
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Thanks for this
12th August 2014, 01:12 AM   |  #15  
dreamdrake's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 16
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
@ Ammitz..

Thought I would give it a try..
Is there any chance of fixing this for 4.4.2 ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes