Pushbullet Universal Copy/Paste Availabe for Linux, Mac OS X

Pushbullet is one of those useful utilities that once installed, permanently … more

Enable the Hidden Notification LED on the Google Nexus 6!

LED notification lights have existed on Android devices since the very beginnings … more

MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] [Problem]After Change baseband N9005DXUENE4 to N9005XXUEND3

OP sajjjjjjad

3rd June 2014, 03:07 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Hi to all,

I flash upgrade my N9005 to N9005DXUENE4_N9005OLCENE5_N9005DXUENE3 with this Odin options:

8pic.ir/images/33889059881910744757.png

Everything is OK but GPS NOT WORK!!

When i want downgrade to N9005XXUEND3 my imei set to NULL / NULL and baseband to unknown !

(now N9005DXUENE4 is installed to my note3 and imei is ok)


I have 2 question:
1-how to downgrade to 5XXUEND3

2-if i can't downgrade: How to Fix GPS problem?!

Thank you so much guys
and sorry for bad english :|



sajad from iran
3rd June 2014, 11:52 AM   |  #2  
kutbinahar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salmiya
Thanks Meter: 30
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sajjjjjjad

Hi to all,

I flash upgrade my N9005 to N9005DXUENE4_N9005OLCENE5_N9005DXUENE3 with this Odin options:

8pic.ir/images/33889059881910744757.png

Everything is OK but GPS NOT WORK!!

When i want downgrade to N9005XXUEND3 my imei set to NULL / NULL and baseband to unknown !

(now N9005DXUENE4 is installed to my note3 and imei is ok)


I have 2 question:
1-how to downgrade to 5XXUEND3

2-if i can't downgrade: How to Fix GPS problem?!

Thank you so much guys
and sorry for bad english :|



sajad from iran


Same Issue GPS is not working and coz of that SYGIC is not working !!!!

Tried almost everything but nothing worked

i even went to the samsung they changed my gps antenna everything but finally i realised its not hardware issue as my phone only 1 month old its something bad which i did.

May be i have installed port s5 rom ??

Please help guys fixing this gps issue coz m fadeup of solving this.
6th June 2014, 11:42 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
?????????????????????????????????
16th June 2014, 10:12 PM   |  #4  
msasm09's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nasr City
Thanks Meter: 23
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Flash nd3 on AP and ne4 modem on CP together it work for me
It's software limitations to flash older modem

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to msasm09 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th June 2014, 11:30 AM   |  #5  
djsonoman's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Hello everyone! Any solution? I have the exactly same problem and would like to go back to BTU MD3 fw... I've been all night trying to downgrade with absolutely no succes. The only way my phone gets signal is in Siingapoore NE4.

Or if there isn't solution for doing downgrade, how can I flash ND3 PDA and NE4 MODEM at the same time?

Thanks in advance! (and sorry for my English)
21st June 2014, 07:55 PM   |  #6  
msasm09's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nasr City
Thanks Meter: 23
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsonoman

Hello everyone! Any solution? I have the exactly same problem and would like to go back to BTU MD3 fw... I've been all night trying to downgrade with absolutely no succes. The only way my phone gets signal is in Siingapoore NE4.

Or if there isn't solution for doing downgrade, how can I flash ND3 PDA and NE4 MODEM at the same time?

Thanks in advance! (and sorry for my English)

You can downgrade AP only not the baseband flash full one package MD3 on AP and extract NE4 modem.Bin flash it in CP along with MD3

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to msasm09 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st June 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #7  
djsonoman's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by msasm09

You can downgrade AP only not the baseband flash full one package MD3 on AP and extract NE4 modem.Bin flash it in CP along with MD3

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

Thanks! I did that but keeps with same issues (no sound, no camera, baseband unknown, IMEI null and random hot boots).

At the moment I'm staying in stock NE4. GPS is working now.
14th August 2014, 02:35 AM   |  #8  
Firekostas's Avatar
Member
Flag Santorini
Thanks Meter: 8
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by msasm09

Flash nd3 on AP and ne4 modem on CP together it work for me
It's software limitations to flash older modem

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk

OMG you sir,you are AMAZING.AMAZING! I've spent the last 4 hours trying to revive my phone reading every possible way about it! And then i saw your post!Exactly what i wanted!When my phone booted up and i heard the bootanimation sound i started screaming at 3.30 am at my night shift!
Thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes