Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,957 Members 39,245 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [Problem]After Change baseband N9005DXUENE4 to N9005XXUEND3

Tip us?
 
sajjjjjjad
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2014
Thumbs up [Q] [Problem]After Change baseband N9005DXUENE4 to N9005XXUEND3

Hi to all,

I flash upgrade my N9005 to N9005DXUENE4_N9005OLCENE5_N9005DXUENE3 with this Odin options:

8pic.ir/images/33889059881910744757.png

Everything is OK but GPS NOT WORK!!

When i want downgrade to N9005XXUEND3 my imei set to NULL / NULL and baseband to unknown !

(now N9005DXUENE4 is installed to my note3 and imei is ok)


I have 2 question:
1-how to downgrade to 5XXUEND3

2-if i can't downgrade: How to Fix GPS problem?!

Thank you so much guys
and sorry for bad english :|



sajad from iran
 
kutbinahar
Old
#2  
kutbinahar's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 105
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Salmiya

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sajjjjjjad View Post
Hi to all,

I flash upgrade my N9005 to N9005DXUENE4_N9005OLCENE5_N9005DXUENE3 with this Odin options:

8pic.ir/images/33889059881910744757.png

Everything is OK but GPS NOT WORK!!

When i want downgrade to N9005XXUEND3 my imei set to NULL / NULL and baseband to unknown !

(now N9005DXUENE4 is installed to my note3 and imei is ok)


I have 2 question:
1-how to downgrade to 5XXUEND3

2-if i can't downgrade: How to Fix GPS problem?!

Thank you so much guys
and sorry for bad english :|



sajad from iran

Same Issue GPS is not working and coz of that SYGIC is not working !!!!

Tried almost everything but nothing worked

i even went to the samsung they changed my gps antenna everything but finally i realised its not hardware issue as my phone only 1 month old its something bad which i did.

May be i have installed port s5 rom ??

Please help guys fixing this gps issue coz m fadeup of solving this.
aLwAYs kEEp sMILiNg

PROUD TO BE AN INDIAN


 
sajjjjjjad
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2014
?????????????????????????????????
 
msasm09
Old
#4  
msasm09's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 104
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nasr City
Flash nd3 on AP and ne4 modem on CP together it work for me
It's software limitations to flash older modem

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
Nokia 3310
Ericsson T80
Nokia 6600
Nokia N80
Samsung galaxy 5 GT-I5503
Samsung galaxy S Duos
Samsung galaxy S II
Samsung galaxy note 3
The Following User Says Thank You to msasm09 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
djsonoman
Old
#5  
djsonoman's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
Hello everyone! Any solution? I have the exactly same problem and would like to go back to BTU MD3 fw... I've been all night trying to downgrade with absolutely no succes. The only way my phone gets signal is in Siingapoore NE4.

Or if there isn't solution for doing downgrade, how can I flash ND3 PDA and NE4 MODEM at the same time?

Thanks in advance! (and sorry for my English)
 
msasm09
Old
#6  
msasm09's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 104
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nasr City
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsonoman View Post
Hello everyone! Any solution? I have the exactly same problem and would like to go back to BTU MD3 fw... I've been all night trying to downgrade with absolutely no succes. The only way my phone gets signal is in Siingapoore NE4.

Or if there isn't solution for doing downgrade, how can I flash ND3 PDA and NE4 MODEM at the same time?

Thanks in advance! (and sorry for my English)
You can downgrade AP only not the baseband flash full one package MD3 on AP and extract NE4 modem.Bin flash it in CP along with MD3

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
Nokia 3310
Ericsson T80
Nokia 6600
Nokia N80
Samsung galaxy 5 GT-I5503
Samsung galaxy S Duos
Samsung galaxy S II
Samsung galaxy note 3
The Following User Says Thank You to msasm09 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
djsonoman
Old
#7  
djsonoman's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by msasm09 View Post
You can downgrade AP only not the baseband flash full one package MD3 on AP and extract NE4 modem.Bin flash it in CP along with MD3

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
Thanks! I did that but keeps with same issues (no sound, no camera, baseband unknown, IMEI null and random hot boots).

At the moment I'm staying in stock NE4. GPS is working now.
 
Firekostas
Old
#8  
Firekostas's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 34
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Santorini
Quote:
Originally Posted by msasm09 View Post
Flash nd3 on AP and ne4 modem on CP together it work for me
It's software limitations to flash older modem

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
OMG you sir,you are AMAZING.AMAZING! I've spent the last 4 hours trying to revive my phone reading every possible way about it! And then i saw your post!Exactly what i wanted!When my phone booted up and i heard the bootanimation sound i started screaming at 3.30 am at my night shift!
Thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Speed Up Jenkins Configuration Process with TSJ

When you are theleader of a largedevelopment project, Gerrit isn’t the only tool that … more

AutoData Regulates Your Connectivity to Save Battery Life

It’s absolutely no secret that battery life is somewhat of anundoingformany … more

Tale of the Great Recoveries

About a week ago, our fantastic writer and my esteemed colleague Tom embarked on a mission to learnthe vast and … more

How to Make Your GPS Lock Faster – XDA Developer TV

Nothing is more frustrating than opening up Google Maps and it taking way to long … more