5,815,179 Members 38,468 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help! After using Cyanogenmod Installer it's asking for SIM Network unlock code

Tip us?
 
scope213
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Default [Q] Help! After using Cyanogenmod Installer it's asking for SIM Network unlock code

In an attempt to use my locked AT&T HTC One phone on my T-mobile service I used the Cyanogenmod Installer to root my HTC one and hope to use it on the T-mobile network; I also unlocked the bootloader via HTC website. The newest Cyanogenmod is installed (11-20140417-NIGHTLY-m7) and wifi is working, etc. Unfortunately, no phone calls since it keeps asking for SIM Network unlock code (I bought an unlock code...not working). Any suggestions? What should I do? I did some research and I read something about using an RUU...is this a good solution? Thank you all!

Status of phone on bootloader screen is:

S-ON "TAMPERED"
 
gffmac
Old
#2  
gffmac's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 488
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Quote:
Originally Posted by scope213 View Post
In an attempt to use my locked AT&T HTC One phone on my T-mobile service I used the Cyanogenmod Installer to root my HTC one and hope to use it on the T-mobile network; I also unlocked the bootloader via HTC website. The newest Cyanogenmod is installed (11-20140417-NIGHTLY-m7) and wifi is working, etc. Unfortunately, no phone calls since it keeps asking for SIM Network unlock code (I bought an unlock code...not working). Any suggestions? What should I do? I did some research and I read something about using an RUU...is this a good solution? Thank you all!

Status of phone on bootloader screen is:

S-ON "TAMPERED"
You might find some help here regarding sim unlocking your device http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...314824&page=60
Say: T H A N K S !

Motorola Xoom Wifi
HTC Desire HD
HTC ONE X
HTC ONE M7
LG GPAD 8.3
Currently using which ever ROM rocks the Most!!
 
scope213
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by gffmac View Post
You might find some help here regarding sim unlocking your device http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...314824&page=60
No luck the phone they're referring to is the HTC Amaze it seems.

Does successfully installing Cyanogenmod "unlock" the network as well??
 
cschmitt
Old
#4  
cschmitt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,752
Posts: 1,480
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by scope213 View Post
Does successfully installing Cyanogenmod "unlock" the network as well??
No, bootloader unlock and sim unlock are different things. You'll need to be on the stock rom to input your sim unlock code.
 
scope213
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by cschmitt View Post
No, bootloader unlock and sim unlock are different things. You'll need to be on the stock rom to input your sim unlock code.
And that's what worked. Thanks!
 
sergiogv
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2014
Hello,

I (still) have the same problem here. I have a DHD that was locked and branded. I followed HTCDev's procedure to unlock the bootloader and installed a Cyanogenmod ROM (unofficial 10.1) two weeks ago that works great. I've been trying to get my phone unlocked for days with no luck ever since.

I've tried using the HTC unlock tool v. 0.9.5/4 and rooting the phone too. Nothing. Drivers are working fine; program executes as expected, but I still have a locked phone after it finishes. I got an unlock code that I enter after booting and I get a "successful network unlock" message, but the radio seems to remain off. I cannot place calls. Attempting to choose a network operator manually from the settings menu fails; I get a "mobile network unavailable" message when doing so (service providers list does not even appear). I've read threads saying that the only way to get around this is by reverting the phone to its original ROM and HBoot, but I've read elsewhere that workarounds on branded phones shipped with Gingerbread or Froyo (like mine used to run) fail and/or screw up the phone, so I have not tried that. Any ideas or pointers?

Thanks!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Recovery? Check. Root? Check. Android One Ready for Lift Off!

Inthe last few weeks, we have been written quite a lot aboutAndroid One … more

Change the Style of Your Notifications with HeadsUp

Head Up notifications is one of these upcoming features that Android developers hid deep … more

Google Play Store to Show Price Ranges for In-App Purchases

Google recently announced a change to Google Play Store policy that requires … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Shut Up Your Phone – XDA Developer TV

So many different applications want to send us notifications that … more