Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,820 Members 48,532 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Mediapad X1 dpi is way to big!

Tip us?
 
omniphil
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 518
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default Mediapad X1 dpi is way to big!

I don't see a dpi setting in build.prop, but it looks like its set to 400 dpi instead of the normal 320. The icons are huge...

Anyone able to fix that?
 
ashish1607
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Sep 2010
Default Solved.

Quote:
Originally Posted by omniphil View Post
I don't see a dpi setting in build.prop, but it looks like its set to 400 dpi instead of the normal 320. The icons are huge...

Anyone able to fix that?

1)Root
2)Install busybox
3) install terminal and enter commands
> su
> mount -o rw,remount /system
> chattr -R -i /system
4) Delete or rename / system / set_immutable.list [set_immutable.list.old]
5) added/change to build.prop " qemu.sf.lcd_density=320 " and " ro.sf.lcd_density=320 "
The Following User Says Thank You to ashish1607 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
omniphil
Old
(Last edited by omniphil; 14th August 2014 at 06:51 PM.)
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 518
Join Date: Feb 2008
Thanks!

With the DPI set to 320 it seems like it ends up breaking alot of other things unfortunately. I guess I'll just stick to 400
Swiftkey Keyboard for example gets all goofy for some reason. Which is odd because it worked fine at 320DPI on 4.2.2. So there must be something else besides just changing the DPI to make things work correctly.

Very strange that they choose 400 DPI...



Quote:
Originally Posted by ashish1607 View Post
1)Root
2)Install busybox
3) install terminal and enter commands
> su
> mount -o rw,remount /system
> chattr -R -i /system
4) Delete or rename / system / set_immutable.list [set_immutable.list.old]
5) added/change to build.prop " qemu.sf.lcd_density=320 " and " ro.sf.lcd_density=320 "
 
realeze
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 112
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by omniphil View Post
Thanks!

With the DPI set to 320 it seems like it ends up breaking alot of other things unfortunately. I guess I'll just stick to 400
Swiftkey Keyboard for example gets all goofy for some reason. Which is odd because it worked fine at 320DPI on 4.2.2. So there must be something else besides just changing the DPI to make things work correctly.

Very strange that they choose 400 DPI...
Haven't rooted yet but will as soon as I find some time.
In meantime, have you tried xposed framework? Wonder if that works... Per App module would do wonders I think...
 
ashish1607
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Sep 2010
i am using d[i of 240. i like display this fine. Also everything seems to work fine at 240, except icons screwed a bit. i use "hacker's keyboard". its working fine.

i tried dpi of 250, 280 etc. things were broken when i used it.


Sent from my X1 7.0 using XDA Free mobile app
 
omniphil
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 518
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashish1607 View Post
i am using d[i of 240. i like display this fine. Also everything seems to work fine at 240, except icons screwed a bit. i use "hacker's keyboard". its working fine.

i tried dpi of 250, 280 etc. things were broken when i used it.


Sent from my X1 7.0 using XDA Free mobile app
I noticed the weird skewed icons too when I tried 320dpi.
Ya know, I hadn't even thought about Xposed Framework, i'm gonna install that and see how that works...

Really wish we had a custom recovery, Normally I'd take a full backup before messing with stuff, just makes me a little nervous...
 
omniphil
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 518
Join Date: Feb 2008
Xposed Framework didn't seem to work.. I can install it fine and I even did this....

"With a proper build.prop editor:
Find this line: ro.config.hwtheme=1 (or 2, it depends on your device)
Change to: ro.config.hwtheme=0
This will disable Huawei Theme Engine
WITH THIS YOU DON'T NEED TO DISABLE RESOURCE HOOKS"

But it still doesn't activate, i'm guessing because writing to the /System is being blocked by Huawei.

There's also a warning message about using Xposed with Huawei roms as Huawei uses a theme engine too.

So I don't know.. If I had a way to make a snapshot backup i'd go a little deeper. But it seem troublesome...
 
ashish1607
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Sep 2010
forgot to mention, i tried xposed also. some modules are working. but app-setting, wanam exposed are not working.

i made system writable by removing immutable-list and those remount rw command.

double tap statusbar to lock is working for example.



Sent from my X1 7.0 using XDA Free mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more

Google Glass XE20.1 Update Brings Improved Contacts, Head Nudge, New Cards and Commands

Ever since Google unveiled Android Wear earlier this … more

Remote Control Your Android Device with Monitordroid

The Android OS showsgreat potential in many areas. One of most interesting things that … more

Intel Partners with Unity to Support Android on Intel-Based Devices

Intel, largely known for their long-standing reputation as the king of … more