Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,519 Members 37,725 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: What about an app? See post #90 for more infos, let me know what you think!
The hell yeah! 5 83.33%
cool idea, but not really neccessary. 1 16.67%
nope, wouldn't even try.. 0 0%
Voters: 6. You may not vote on this poll

[ZIP] Dynamic automated build.prop editing

Tip us?
 
danbest82
Old
#91  
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 92
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by klenamenis View Post
Thanks for your great feedback, guys! Finally it should really work, I found some typos inside the sed-commands breaking the syntax. Version 0.5.1 is reuploaded again.

If you like my work, please share it, name it in your signature or donate some cents - every support is highly appreciated!

Maybe an additional app to easily edit your tweak.prop file, toggle adding/removing/overriding lines and apply changes would be nice to have? Would do you think?
An app might be good. Maybe the ability to import a txt or prop file and merge it like the script does. Along with the things you've suggested. It might give a little more control.
Phone: Motorola Droid RAZR M rooted and unlocked
Details:
 

ROM: [FXZ] XT907 4.4.2 183.46.10 Google Play Edition
Kernel: Stock 3.4.42-g5170b6b
Recovery: TWRP 2.7.1.0
Others:
-Xposed Framework
-GravityBox
-Greenify
-Custom built collaboration build.prop and init.d tweaks by me from V6 Supercharger, XTweaks, TTengine and Google/XDA searches.
 
wesamothman
Old
#92  
wesamothman's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 21,429
Posts: 5,344
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dubai

 
DONATE TO ME
OP.
Need your expertise please.

Suppose I want to dynamically edit one line in build.prop

For example :

Build.name = xyz

to be

Build.name=xyz_modded


How can this be done in the script ?
Keeping the original value but just appending some string to it.

Thanks
Omega's Team Member
Assassin's Team Member
Swift's Team Member
Thunder ROAR ROM Developer
Thunder Lite ROM Developer
Hurricane ROM Developer
Phantom ROM Developer

 

Devices:
GT-N7000 - Note I - Abondoned
GT-N7100 - Note II
SM-N9005 - Note III (New)
GT-N8000 - Note 10.1 3G
Motorola Xoom MZ601 - UMTS EURO






 
klenamenis
Old
(Last edited by klenamenis; 10th August 2014 at 01:41 AM.)
#93  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 117
Join Date: Sep 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by wesamothman View Post
Need your expertise please.
Suppose I want to dynamically edit one line in build.prop
For example :
Build.name = xyz
to be
Build.name=xyz_modded

How can this be done in the script ?
Keeping the original value but just appending some string to it
Would xyz be something "dynamic" like a build date/name or so? Currently my script is only capable of overriding, but not editing existing values. Please be more precise what entries you actually want to deal with, so I can make my script support it.
 
dan-htc-touch
Old
#94  
dan-htc-touch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 625
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: calgary

 
DONATE TO ME
The typo error we had the other day was doing what he wanted

Sent from my m8
 
wesamothman
Old
(Last edited by wesamothman; 10th August 2014 at 06:47 AM.)
#95  
wesamothman's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 21,429
Posts: 5,344
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dubai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by klenamenis View Post
Would xyz be something "dynamic" like a build date/name or so? Currently my script is only capable of overriding, but not editing existing values. Please be more precise what entries you actually want to deal with, so I can make my script support it.
ro.build.display.id
To modify existing Val and append string (text) to it. From "xyz" to "xyz_modded"
Omega's Team Member
Assassin's Team Member
Swift's Team Member
Thunder ROAR ROM Developer
Thunder Lite ROM Developer
Hurricane ROM Developer
Phantom ROM Developer

 

Devices:
GT-N7000 - Note I - Abondoned
GT-N7100 - Note II
SM-N9005 - Note III (New)
GT-N8000 - Note 10.1 3G
Motorola Xoom MZ601 - UMTS EURO






 
klenamenis
Old
#96  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 117
Join Date: Sep 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by wesamothman View Post
ro.build.display.id
To modify existing Val and append string (text) to it. From "xyz" to "xyz_modded"
That's no problem, I'll release a new version very soon.
 
klenamenis
Old
#97  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 117
Join Date: Sep 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Version 0.5.2 has been uploaded, my script now supports appending some string to values of existent entries. Example:
Quote:
@mobiledata.interfaces|,ppp0
will change an existent entry like
Quote:
mobiledata.interfaces=gprs,wlan0
to
Quote:
mobiledata.interfaces=gprs,wlan0,ppp0
Please report any problems you might encounter!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to klenamenis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sjewrd
Old
#98  
Sjewrd's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2010
First of all: Thank you very much for this zip, It's exactly what a lazy git like me needs =]

Quote:
Originally Posted by klenamenis View Post
Version 0.5.2 has been uploaded, my script now supports appending some string to values of existent entries. Example:
will change an existent entry liketoPlease report any problems you might encounter!
I'm afraid 0.5.2 doesn't work for me. 0.5.1 worked fine.

It does find the tweak.prop. It scans it for tweaks. Then it says: "All tweaks applied". Without outputting the applied tweaks, and without performing them.

Running Omnirom and TWRP 2.6.3.4 on a Nexus 5

tweak.prop:
Code:
ro.sf.lcd_density=350
 
klenamenis
Old
#99  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 117
Join Date: Sep 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sjewrd View Post
I'm afraid 0.5.2 doesn't work for me. 0.5.1 worked fine.

It does find the tweak.prop. It scans it for tweaks. Then it says: "All tweaks applied". Without outputting the applied tweaks, and without performing them.

Running Omnirom and TWRP 2.6.3.4 on a Nexus 5

tweak.prop:
Code:
ro.sf.lcd_density=350
One parameter inside the script missed a symbol breaking the code, a fixed 0.5.2 version has been reuploaded, thanks for your feedback!
The Following User Says Thank You to klenamenis For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Sjewrd
Old
#100  
Sjewrd's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by klenamenis View Post
One parameter inside the script missed a symbol breaking the code, a fixed 0.5.2 version has been reuploaded, thanks for your feedback!
Thanks! New version does the trick!

Tags
build.prop, flash, script, tweak, zip
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes