Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,569 Members 44,580 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

AT&T 4.4.2/4.4.3 Debloated Sense 6 ROM/VVM Integrated Release 8-13-2014

Tip us?
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
(Last edited by Wonders_Never_Cease; 17th August 2014 at 01:38 PM.)
#221  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 376
Posts: 868
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Can also tell you right now...vvm does not work on wifi...never has...will only work on carrier signal@ logcat but either way I cant get it to crash, or forceclose,with wifi on/off swiping right/left...opening and playing voicemail,opened voicemail from dialer...works perfect....so Ill have to say its sensetoolbox if it is crashing...your using a mod for something in system ui?
 
clsA
Old
#222  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 875
Posts: 3,249
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease View Post
Thats gotta be something with sensetoolbox, i just put sim in my 4.4.3 build,setup asks to setup pin number,called it...etc, had someone leave message it downloaded,am able to scroll through app to it,can go from dialer vvm icon right to it with no crashes ...cant fix what i cant replicate...I dont use sensetoolbox, this test was done with clean flash and no mods...Id check those mods to start with..
Humm ...clicking Visual Voicemail in the app drawer causes the same crash...
I'll do a fresh install later today and report back.

all I have enabled in the toolbox is transparent folders
not sure why that would effect vvm
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
(Last edited by Wonders_Never_Cease; 17th August 2014 at 01:47 PM.)
#223  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 376
Posts: 868
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
No actually you have a mod for the system ui that makes the 4g icon disappear att stock both icons stay when turning on wifi...thats whats causing bug@systemui modification


Yours is first one@modified systemui stock is second one with both enabled
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-08-17_12_04_05.png
Views:	19
Size:	72.2 KB
ID:	2900708   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-17-05-44-02.png
Views:	21
Size:	221.8 KB
ID:	2900709  
 
clsA
Old
#224  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 875
Posts: 3,249
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease View Post
No actually you have a mod for the system ui that makes the 4g icon disappear att stock both icons stay when turning on wifi...thats whats causing bug@systemui modification
that is sku_id set to 11
I'll reset everything. it's obviously a problem on my end thanks for helping
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
(Last edited by Wonders_Never_Cease; 17th August 2014 at 01:51 PM.)
#225  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 376
Posts: 868
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Yeah cannot use any other sku besides att...that will break vvm and dialer everytime...for vvm to work correctly region has to stay@1 and skuid@7

Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
that is sku_id set to 11
I'll reset everything. it's obviously a problem on my end thanks for helping
 
clsA
Old
#226  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 875
Posts: 3,249
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease View Post
Yeah cannot use any other sku besides att...that will break vvm and dialer everytime...
Nice catch I would have never guessed that...
Great work on the rom, I have never had any luck with the DE roms but your DE/AT&T mix is Nice

Wiping and doing a fresh install now
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#227  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 376
Posts: 868
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Its carrier specific@vvm, so any variation from at&t and it breaks.... Thanks...as the devices are the same makes it easier to get it working correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
Nice catch I would have never guessed that...
Great work on the rom, I have never had any luck with the DE roms but your DE/AT&T mix is Nice

Wiping and doing a fresh install now
 
clsA
Old
#228  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 875
Posts: 3,249
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease View Post
Its carrier specific@vvm, so any variation from at&t and it breaks.... Thanks...as the devices are the same makes it easier to get it working correctly
Clean install fixed it...
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#229  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 376
Posts: 868
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME


Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
Clean install fixed it...

The Following User Says Thank You to Wonders_Never_Cease For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
att, fast, sense 6, stable, stock
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes