Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,137 Members 49,720 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Oficial Optimus G E975 Kit Kat 4.4.2

Tip us?
 
ag.kgb
Old
#191  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 100
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mackoyskii View Post
how to root LG Optimus G 4.4.2? this is my first time to root my phone. its E975. thanks and sorry if i'm in the wrong section.
towelroot ? and then install supersu from playstore
 
thecrowsenme@gmail.com
Old
#192  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: buenos aires
Quote:
Originally Posted by ag.kgb View Post
towelroot ? and then install supersu from playstore
I think .. if.


I want to thank also for this rom have it put on mine a month ago with 0 errors
 
hasnain2009
Old
#193  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2014
Is there anyone who is able to 4G on there official updated kitkat 4.4.2 version, because it only shows 2 things in Networks options:

1. Automatic
2. WCDMA

No option for 4G/LTE.
 
akahroba
Old
#194  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 791
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasnain2009 View Post
Is there anyone who is able to 4G on there official updated kitkat 4.4.2 version, because it only shows 2 things in Networks options:

1. Automatic
2. WCDMA

No option for 4G/LTE.
same here.
 
jancis201991
Old
#195  
jancis201991's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 57
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Riga
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasnain2009 View Post
Is there anyone who is able to 4G on there official updated kitkat 4.4.2 version, because it only shows 2 things in Networks options:

1. Automatic
2. WCDMA

No option for 4G/LTE.
4G/LTE working fine on BAL/V20a.
 
Btob6
Old
(Last edited by Btob6; 23rd August 2014 at 07:57 PM.)
#196  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by akahroba View Post
same here.
If you have root, edit build.prop. (system/build.prop)

Change the value in line "ro.telephony.default_network=9" to "ro.telephony.default_network=13". and you get a lot of Options after reboot.
The Following User Says Thank You to Btob6 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Andy HOT
Old
#197  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 274
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Btob6 View Post
If you have root, edit build.prop. (system/build.prop)

Change the value in line "ro.telephony.default_network=9" to "ro.telephony.default_network=13". and you get a lot of Options after reboot.
Is this safe?
 
akahroba
Old
#198  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 239
Posts: 791
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Btob6 View Post
If you have root, edit build.prop. (system/build.prop)

Change the value in line "ro.telephony.default_network=9" to "ro.telephony.default_network=13". and you get a lot of Options after reboot.
thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy HOT View Post
Is this safe?
it is. but I don't understand why they didn't reveal it themselves. Mabe because in some regions there is no lte and users play with the option and lose their signal and call LG care center lol
 
dwielunski
Old
#199  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 549
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Btob6 View Post
If you have root, edit build.prop. (system/build.prop)

Change the value in line "ro.telephony.default_network=9" to "ro.telephony.default_network=13". and you get a lot of Options after reboot.
If you are on Sprint (US), 8 seems to work the best, but I believe that is cdma-specific

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes