Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,223 Members 42,037 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

S5 apps that work on S4 mini (GT-9195 KitKat)

Tip us?
 
adityapal
Old
#11  
adityapal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 185
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Howrah
Quote:
Originally Posted by cervi_alcorta View Post
I put the apks on system with rw-r--r-- permissions but when I reboot i have the old apps, why ?
you need to delete old app apk file and odex file if odexed rom then only it will work
 
cervi_alcorta
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by adityapal View Post
you need to delete old app apk file and odex file if odexed rom then only it will work
Thanks for reply. I will check that
 
Bezalel321
Old
#13  
Bezalel321's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 135
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tusy46 View Post
Hi S4 mini users After some days i tested some off the S5 apps that work on our S4 mini (GT-9195 Kitkat rom)
I don't know if these apps are work on jelly bean (4.2.2)

So here is the List of the apps these are working on GT-9195 No FC no lag nothing for me ! Only bit more Ram usage.

S5 Launcher + MagazineHome + Pull up
AccuWeather widget
Calcuator
S Planner
WatchOn
Video app
Video Player
Shealth
StoryAlbum
SVoice
MyFille
STranslator
SamsungApps
S5 bootanimation whit sound !

Thanks the guys who ported the apps on S4 Forum.

Here is the link to the apps: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2676928

And befor you start installing the apps ALWAYS DO A BACK UP
How does your accu weather widget is 4x2? i entered the guild and its 4x3 what did i do worng?
LTE
 
tusy46
Old
#14  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bezalel321 View Post
How does your accu weather widget is 4x2? i entered the guild and its 4x3 what did i do worng?
Did you instal The S5 Touchwiz ? I had the same promblem whit the weather widget than I instaled the S5 Touchwiz and worked
 
Bezalel321
Old
#15  
Bezalel321's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 135
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tusy46 View Post
Did you instal The S5 Touchwiz ? I had the same promblem whit the weather widget than I instaled the S5 Touchwiz and worked
i dont want to do it.
LTE
 
sibozzy1811
Old
#16  
sibozzy1811's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 157
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: St. Helens
has anyone got the s5 music player to work.. ive flashed both the normal and odex versions but both say each time i open music that music has stopped, it doesnt fc, just refuses to play music and the now playing screen is white.. any solutions to this

Sent from my GT-I9195 modded to a SM-G900F using XDA app
Device: Huawei Ascend G330
Rom: Cyanogenmod 10 with Honami i1 Mod
Kernel: 3.4.0-cyanogenmod-gbe501f2
Recovery: Clockworkmod Recovery 6.0.44
Bootloader: Unlocked

Previous Device:


Device - HTC Sensation Z710e
Rom - ViperS 3.1.0
Kernel - 3.4.10 kernel by Sebastian FM
Recovery - 4EXT Recovery Touch v1.0.0.5_RC8
S-Off and Unlocked
 
Howdareme
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 278
Join Date: Jul 2013
How to get s5 statues bar?
 
John_8
Old
(Last edited by John_8; 25th August 2014 at 12:10 AM.)
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 25
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by sibozzy1811 View Post
has anyone got the s5 music player to work.. ive flashed both the normal and odex versions but both say each time i open music that music has stopped, it doesnt fc, just refuses to play music and the now playing screen is white.. any solutions to this

Sent from my GT-I9195 modded to a SM-G900F using XDA app
Same problem here, I've tried many times and the app always says music has stopped. Does anyone know the solution for that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Howdareme View Post
How to get s5 statues bar?
You need to change the file build.prop (/system)
original code:
ro.product.name=serranoltexx
ro.product.device=serranolte

new code:
ro.product.name=SM-N900Slte
ro.product.device=SM-N900S


Then rebot

The Following User Says Thank You to John_8 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes