Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,846 Members 39,843 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Have you enabled and use AOKP Ribbons in this ROM daily?
Yes I do! 39 35.14%
Never have, never will... 49 44.14%
I'll start using them now! 23 20.72%
Voters: 111. You may not vote on this poll

[ROM] [KITKAT] SchutzhundAOKP - Android Open Kang Project - Desire HD

Tip us?
 
chrisb906
Old
#511  
chrisb906's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 116
Posts: 1,238
Join Date: Jan 2013
Best advice? Flash recovery via fastboot. And no, 2.7.1 twrp (jriors)
The Following User Says Thank You to chrisb906 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rooks
Old
#512  
Rooks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 459
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gujranwala
Internal memory is too low (even lower than ICS Sense roms) to install applications.
 
espmartin
Old
#513  
espmartin's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 848
Posts: 536
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Central Valley, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooks View Post
Internal memory is too low (even lower than ICS Sense roms) to install applications.


617mbs on clean install.

& this is after I've installed all of my MANY MANY apps:

XDA Thread: Kitkat - Android Open Kang Project - Desire HD/Inspire 4G:
XDA Thread: Jellybean - Android Open Kang Project - Desire HD/Inspire 4G:
  • AOKP: Build from AOKP source!
Tweaked:
  • CPU O/C: 1305MHz
  • Govener: smartassV2
  • IO Scheduler: sio
  • Boot Animation: PartimusPrime
==> Donations Appreciated!
 
Rooks
Old
#514  
Rooks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 459
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gujranwala
Quote:
Originally Posted by espmartin View Post


617mbs on clean install.

& this is after I've installed all of my MANY MANY apps:

How much cache do you have?

I've 297MB.
 
mario_j
Old
(Last edited by mario_j; 20th August 2014 at 02:34 PM.)
#515  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Some issues

Hello,
I'm searching and can't find: how to set targets of ring on lockscreen?

I"ve got small issue with Google Now widget - it's on every screen but it's whole greyed. When I click it, it works correctly. Is it possible to fix displaying it?

And another question: can I install any widget like cLock from CM11 to get simple clock + weather widget on lockscreen and launcher?

And last question: why Google Services drain my battery and work whole time?
https://www.idrivesync.com/share/vie...9DaJZd8Sl79dOs
https://www.idrivesync.com/share/vie...9DaJZd8Sl79dOs
 
gitardan17
Old
#516  
gitardan17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 244
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooks View Post
Internal memory is too low (even lower than ICS Sense roms) to install applications.
Many apps have increased in size. If I were dumb enough to be a facebooker, it's NOT 20+Mb anymore(90+ish now) before you even start "browsing". Many apps follow suit.
 
mario_j
Old
#517  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jan 2007
I've found big issue with programs moved to SD card. After reboot ALL shortcuts for these programs were disappeared. If folder on desktop contains only programs on SD card, the whole folder disappears.
Can you fix it?
 
Rooks
Old
#518  
Rooks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 459
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gujranwala
Default Low Internal Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by gitardan17 View Post
Many apps have increased in size. If I were dumb enough to be a facebooker, it's NOT 20+Mb anymore(90+ish now) before you even start "browsing". Many apps follow suit.
I'm not talking about facebook or any other app but internal memory.





It's about internal memory, that clearly says "Total space 1.13GB" but available space before installing Minimum GApps (from OP) is "271MB" and after installing GApps it's "268MB".

While on "Jellytime 4.2.2 R11" it's 1.13GB after a clean install (with full wipe) and after installing GApps (standard) it was 1.09GB.

I hope there must be a way to free up more space from internal memory for applications installation.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_1.png
Views:	577
Size:	162.5 KB
ID:	2906099   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2.png
Views:	572
Size:	162.6 KB
ID:	2906100  
 
chrisb906
Old
#519  
chrisb906's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 116
Posts: 1,238
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooks View Post
How much cache do you have?

I've 297MB.
Clean your cache!! Holy !
 
MatriarchRaszagal
Old
(Last edited by MatriarchRaszagal; 25th August 2014 at 11:32 AM.) Reason: Too much hassle at the moment.
#520  
MatriarchRaszagal's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 138
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sundbyberg
Default Installation question

Edit: Getting SU version warnings, acore has stopped working and TB is stuck at "Searching application data..." and back and home button does nothing.
I think I'll have to reinstall with some other ROM just to get my phone back at the moment. I'll see if I can't come back and try this ROM out later tho when stuff aint as busy as atm.
Phone: Desire HD (Quietly Rooted)
I am a nobody. Nobody is perfect. Therefore I am perfect.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes