Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,956 Members 43,293 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

final fix for memory problem

Tip us?
 
tawfik badawi
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 36
Join Date: Jun 2014

 
DONATE TO ME
Default final fix for memory problem

to fix the memory problem 4 good you need to follow the coming steps:
1- use any program you want to move apps to sd
2- install terminal emulator from google play
3- Open it and enter the following commandssu) allow root permissions>>>>>>>>>>>>(a2sd install)
4- now that you have it all done open terminal emulator again and enter the following commands (su)>>>>(a2sd cachesd)
5- the phone will reboot now and you will get about 70 more mb in your internal memory
thank you 4 reading
The Following User Says Thank You to tawfik badawi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
matsada
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by tawfik badawi View Post
to fix the memory problem 4 good you need to follow the coming steps:
1- use any program you want to move apps to sd
2- install terminal emulator from google play
3- Open it and enter the following commandssu) allow root permissions>>>>>>>>>>>>(a2sd install)
4- now that you have it all done open terminal emulator again and enter the following commands (su)>>>>(a2sd cachesd)
5- the phone will reboot now and you will get about 70 more mb in your internal memory
thank you 4 reading

in my chacha its not working
 
tawfik badawi
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 36
Join Date: Jun 2014

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by matsada View Post
in my chacha its not working
Is your sd card partitioned? Which rom are you on.?
 
mohabmoka
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 107
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: giza
i'm on stock rom and i'm using link2sd .. is that way safe?
 
tawfik badawi
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 36
Join Date: Jun 2014

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohabmoka View Post
i'm on stock rom and i'm using link2sd .. is that way safe?
i use it on my chacah so i think so but you need to find A2sd and install it from the recovery
if you don't know what does recovery means feel free to ask
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes