Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,560 Members 54,728 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

LAVA Iris 406Q Root access

Tip us?
 
Abhi2014
Old
#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Thumbs up SuperSU working

Try these following steps, u will find SuperSU installed in your device:
- Install SuperSU from Google Play.
- Now update the SuperSU from Google Play [ONLY] once installed. (Note: Do not try to update from SuperSU apk itself,it will throw err: Failed to update binary)
- You will find SuperSU is installed corectly and it is showing version 2.01 (as in my case).
- You may need to remove KingUser apk from system. (No worries, the root willbe taken care by SuperSU apk now).
[/FONT][/FONT]
 
kandy.singh
Old
#32  
kandy.singh's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chandigarh
Why to install SuperSu ???
Kinguser also works bro

via androidkandy.blogspot.com
 
Shreesh_the_beginner
Old
#33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shariq.a28 View Post
Hi Shreesh

is your problem resolved ? , any luck so far , seems like even i have reached at the same state
Sorry for the late reply,Shariq. I am still unable to use gl 2 sd and other related apps to play high-end games.For now I really want someone to do custom roms for this phone, KitKat release by lava seems a distant dream.
 
Abhi2014
Old
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Clock Need stock/custom rom for Lava Iris 406Q


Can anybody please provide the stock rom/custom rom for lava iris 406q, my device is not working properly after root.

Its been a while now and nobody has created a stock rom for this device, even no rom is available in internet as well.

Pleeeeeeeeease i am badly in need of stock rom (in .zip format), i will be really helpful.

Once any1 person will provide stock rom, we can infact create more roms out of it.
 
kandy.singh
Old
#35  
kandy.singh's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chandigarh
Wts d problem can u tell me plzz

via androidkandy.blogspot.com

---------- Post added at 04:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:36 PM ----------

I also own this phone . my phone is rooted .tell me how to extract ROM . my phone performance is excellent

via androidkandy.blogspot.com
 
Abhi2014
Old
#36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kandy.singh View Post
Wts d problem can u tell me plzz

via androidkandy.blogspot.com

---------- Post added at 04:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:36 PM ----------

I also own this phone . my phone is rooted .tell me how to extract ROM . my phone performance is excellent

via androidkandy.blogspot.com

My device is rooted via MtkDroidTools and Kinguser is installed. But somehow when i restarted my phone, it is not going past LAVA bootscreen....Also the red light is seen on the top.
If you have any updated CWM for this device, i can factory reset my device and lets pray it works!!!!

I do not have/created any custom rom, i am still in need of those.
 
kandy.singh
Old
#37  
kandy.singh's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chandigarh
Sorry bro. Am too in search of cwm for my lava phone

via androidkandy.blogspot.com
 
shariq.a28
Old
#38  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shreesh_the_beginner View Post
Sorry for the late reply,Shariq. I am still unable to use gl 2 sd and other related apps to play high-end games.For now I really want someone to do custom roms for this phone, KitKat release by lava seems a distant dream.
Thanks buddy, well it seems i have the solution to your problem since recently it has happened to me as well

1. unroot
2. get ur phone updated to latest firmware from service centre
3. root using root genius 1.9.6 (latest)
4. get gl to sd version 2.3 and then tin tidin u r done ....

gl to sd 2.3 is probably the most unstable version but works well with another unstable jelly bean 4.3 :P
 
kandy.singh
Old
#39  
kandy.singh's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Chandigarh
How to use gl to SD. Where to put game data ??

via androidkandy.blogspot.com
 
shariq.a28
Old
#40  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kandy.singh View Post
How to use gl to SD. Where to put game data ??

via androidkandy.blogspot.com
Hello ,

Please refer to this link , it contains tutorial for gl to sd

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1328053

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes