Samsung Galaxy S4 also Receives Android Lollipop Port

Once upon a time, when the original Samsung Galaxy S was just a dream for most XDA … more

How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Restore F180K original rom from E975

OP BartxGamer

30th April 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #1  
BartxGamer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Eden
Thanks Meter: 10
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
As i asked above, how to restore original rom F180K if im on E975 now? I heard that when you flash kdz (f180k kdz) on E975 rom (actual) you can get some problems like with battery or etc...
Does anyone tried it before or know how to flash F180 rom without any trouble?

Thanks
30th April 2014, 08:10 PM   |  #2  
Stachura5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mieroszˇw
Thanks Meter: 7
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
I have a F180S and flashed kdz for it as I was on E975 Stock, nothing bad happened
The Following User Says Thank You to Stachura5 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2014, 07:36 PM   |  #3  
BartxGamer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Eden
Thanks Meter: 10
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
So i will not get any bug / problem with battery ooor another issuuuue?

Im asking about that because i noticed that kitkat is going to be next official system for our LG OG

Wysłane z mojego Optimus G przy użyciu Tapatalka
25th July 2014, 04:05 PM   |  #4  
BartxGamer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Eden
Thanks Meter: 10
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stachura5

I have a F180S and flashed kdz for it as I was on E975 Stock, nothing bad happened

There is issue. I havent got any network working. When i flashed kdz Kitkat, there when i entered network settings, it gave me error that process has been stopped.
WHAT TO DO NOW??
26th August 2014, 10:53 AM   |  #5  
BartxGamer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Eden
Thanks Meter: 10
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Umm, if anyone can help me, please write something in this thread..
26th August 2014, 01:40 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Pathumthani
Thanks Meter: 734
 
911 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BartxGamer

Umm, if anyone can help me, please write something in this thread..

Did you try hard reset after flash F180 kdz?
26th August 2014, 02:43 PM   |  #7  
BartxGamer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Eden
Thanks Meter: 10
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by artit

Did you try hard reset after flash F180 kdz?

Of course i have
27th August 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Pathumthani
Thanks Meter: 734
 
911 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BartxGamer

Of course i have

If I remember correctly, I have read a thread about network problem with F180, you need to flash F180 ICS version first before flash JB or kitkat. You should search for that thread.
27th August 2014, 01:10 PM   |  #9  
BartxGamer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Eden
Thanks Meter: 10
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by artit

If I remember correctly, I have read a thread about network problem with F180, you need to flash F180 ICS version first before flash JB or kitkat. You should search for that thread.

Now i have L variant baseband flashed on my LG because K baseband doesnt work for me and for @hpesojames didnt work too. We were flashin it and trying to convertt to E975. It worked, but with L modem only. I tried flash K modem on kitkat and jelly bean. I dont know on ICS because i didnt try it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes