Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,776 Members 53,555 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

I'm now a happy owner of T-Mobile S5..Coming from AT&T

Tip us?
 
chrispyutec
Old
#31  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 201
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tyler, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevey500 View Post
I am planning on ordering a t-mobile S5 for AT&T as well, t-mobile has zero coverage in my most common adventures in Utah backpacking/camping,etc.

With an unlocked simtray, does at least H+ 4G work? I can go without LTE coverage until I device to hassle with them like you did to provision the sim properly.

Thanks!
You will still get LTE. You will have to manually input the AT&T APN settings. Just don't go into a AT&T store with the T-Mobile phone and tell them you need a new sims card. They will scan your T-Mobile phone and it will automatically pull up as a non LTE phone. This is what happened to me. I would suggest going to an authorized AT&T store or keosk and have them do it because they don't care. You will have to pay like 20 or 25 bucks if going to an authorized dealer though.

I eventually got mine provisioned correctly after giving them the numbers from another phone for AT&T.

Hope this is clear as mud now lol!!!
Change is inevitable, except from a vending machine.


Current Phones: Note 3, S4, AT&T S5, TMO S5, & LG G2 . Yes, I'm a phone junkie because I switch between all of my phones and never let them totally die.

Phones sitting on standby in a drawer: iCrap5, iCrap4, Note 1, SGS2, HTC Vivid, Note 2, S3, LG G Pro

My one and only tablet....The awesome Galaxy note 10.1
 
AxAtAx
Old
#32  
AxAtAx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12,850
Posts: 10,658
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: ViSiONViLLE

 
DONATE TO ME
deleted

 
spirodave
Old
#33  
spirodave's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 415
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Saint Louis missouri

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga View Post
This is honestly the best combo. Tmobile phone that runs on att. I just want tmobile to fix their data speeds (non LTE) and I'll be extremely happy.
I guess you mean the HSPA+ 21 and 42 ? I see pretty consistent speeds here in saint louis . Between 6 to 12 Mbps. I guess coverage really varies from state to state but here in saint louis Tmobile 4g is pretty solid and is one of the reasons I stayed with them until they released Lte here. What kind of speeds are getting in your area? Just curious

---------- Post added at 11:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:37 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispyutec View Post
Just thought I would waste some space and let everyone know that I'm now a proud owner of a T-Mobile S5 coming from a locked down AT&T S5. I had the AT&T S5 and could NOT stand being locked down. I ended up returning it for an M8 simply because it wasn't locked down. I had the M8 for 5 days and I just didn't like it. I traded the M8 for my TMO S5 and it was the best phone trade I have ever done. I have owned every Samsung phone and will continue to own nothing but Samsung from this day forward......only TMO's of course or at least until they lock theirs down too.

Only issue I ran into was provisioning my SIMS for LTE to work on AT&T network. These AT&T phone Reps are either stupid or act stupid. They probably just act stupid so they want have to tell you the truth when provisioning SIMS because they don't want other carrier phones on their network. Anyway, I talked with 3 different reps and got nowhere with provisioning my SIMS. Long story short, I finally got them to provision my SIMS correctly by telling them my phone went bad and that my wife was nice enough to let me use her AT&T S5. So they ended up provisioning it by using her IMEI#. Now I'm all good to go and VERY HAPPY to be the proud owner of a TMO S5.

Sorry for wasting space, but man this is a happy day for me and I just had to share it.
Yeah I had a Att S4 I was using on tmobile for about 2 months and couldn't take it any longer. No custom kernels or Aosp with the BS locked bootloader. From what im hearing the Tmobile G3 had a locked bootloader that has since been hacked and can now have custom recoveries . Supposedly the hack could unlock other devices too. Im not sure if it has been officially realeased for all devices yet but it gives hope for other devices in the future
 
CybrJ
Old
(Last edited by CybrJ; 19th August 2014 at 05:45 AM.)
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 12
Join Date: Apr 2009
After running my AT&T S5 on T-Mobile for a few months, I decided to trade it out for the T-Mobile S5. I'm glad to be rid of the AT&T version of this phone but I'm not sure the SM-G900T is any less of a headache in trying to root/TWRP. Knox looks to be such a pain in the long run that I am strongly thinking of eating the restock fee and going with something like an HTC One (M8) or something equivalent that is easier to customize.
T-Mobile Galaxy S5 SM-G900T: Stock Rom | Not Rooted
 
gspears
Old
#35  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 545
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Phoenix

 
DONATE TO ME
Well I just got my unlock code for my TMO S5 and unlocked it, put the SIM from my G900A in, and copied the APN from the G900A and it seems to work. I'm only showing 4G on the TMO stock rom. I'm going to put Omega Rom on it as soon as I can get it rooted. I got 58.5 down and 9.83 up at work on the G900A so I hope it will be the same. Should I be seeing 4G LTE on the stock rom? Any other tweaks or mods I should do? BTW I got my unlock code from swift unlock and they only charged 19.99 so it was definitely worth it. I wish we could unlock it for free but such is life. Besides the network unlock code, they sent and unfreeze code, provider code and sub provider code. Anybody know what those are for? I mean the network unlock is self explanatory but I have no idea what the others are for.

Thanks for the help!
S5 SM-G900T, Omega Rom, Omega Kernel, Stock bootloader and Modem

S5 SM-G900A, ViSiX, TowelRoot, SafeStrap

S4 I337, Omega, MK2 Bootloader SafeStrap

S3 I9300, Omega Rom W/Stock Kernel and Modem

SG NOTE, CRASH ROM V10.1 Plus

SGS2, SicOpaT's KI3 ROM, Kernel: Ninphetamine, Modem: KL1

Captivate 1009, Rom: Serendipity VII V2, Kernel: Serendipity Kernel 4, Modem: Stock Serendipity VII
 
aooga
Old
#36  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 868
Posts: 2,967
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by gspears View Post
Well I just got my unlock code for my TMO S5 and unlocked it, put the SIM from my G900A in, and copied the APN from the G900A and it seems to work. I'm only showing 4G on the TMO stock rom. I'm going to put Omega Rom on it as soon as I can get it rooted. I got 58.5 down and 9.83 up at work on the G900A so I hope it will be the same. Should I be seeing 4G LTE on the stock rom? Any other tweaks or mods I should do? BTW I got my unlock code from swift unlock and they only charged 19.99 so it was definitely worth it. I wish we could unlock it for free but such is life. Besides the network unlock code, they sent and unfreeze code, provider code and sub provider code. Anybody know what those are for? I mean the network unlock is self explanatory but I have no idea what the others are for.

Thanks for the help!
No idea what those are. Google is your friend there. But yes, if you put the right APN you should get LTE on the stock ROM.
The Following User Says Thank You to aooga For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gspears
Old
#37  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 545
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Phoenix

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga View Post
No idea what those are. Google is your friend there. But yes, if you put the right APN you should get LTE on the stock ROM.
Thanks aooga. With the TMO modem and Omega rom I got 58 down and about 8 up here at work where I'm right next to a cell. That's what I was getting before with the 900A.

Thanks!
S5 SM-G900T, Omega Rom, Omega Kernel, Stock bootloader and Modem

S5 SM-G900A, ViSiX, TowelRoot, SafeStrap

S4 I337, Omega, MK2 Bootloader SafeStrap

S3 I9300, Omega Rom W/Stock Kernel and Modem

SG NOTE, CRASH ROM V10.1 Plus

SGS2, SicOpaT's KI3 ROM, Kernel: Ninphetamine, Modem: KL1

Captivate 1009, Rom: Serendipity VII V2, Kernel: Serendipity Kernel 4, Modem: Stock Serendipity VII
 
gspears
Old
#38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 545
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Phoenix

 
DONATE TO ME
Looks like this thread needs some love. Omega Version 8 is out and works great on my TMO S5 on AT&T with Omega's kernel and keeping the modem (baseband) from NG3.

It's a great combination is anyone is looking to get the most out of their TMO S5 on AT&T. And the Aroma installer on Omega ROM lets you decide what bloatware you want to install on the phone.
S5 SM-G900T, Omega Rom, Omega Kernel, Stock bootloader and Modem

S5 SM-G900A, ViSiX, TowelRoot, SafeStrap

S4 I337, Omega, MK2 Bootloader SafeStrap

S3 I9300, Omega Rom W/Stock Kernel and Modem

SG NOTE, CRASH ROM V10.1 Plus

SGS2, SicOpaT's KI3 ROM, Kernel: Ninphetamine, Modem: KL1

Captivate 1009, Rom: Serendipity VII V2, Kernel: Serendipity Kernel 4, Modem: Stock Serendipity VII
 
bonaduce754
Old
#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Miami
Default From AT&T to T-Mobile

Hi There,

I've done the same and so far so good, except that I still have AT&T Sim card (employer number) and after unlocked the S5 from T-Mobile the AT&T SIM didn't work and it was exchanged to a new one which worked! Sadly I was told by AT&T that I won't be able to get 4G LTE in the USA just 4G, is this right? Is there any way around this? T-Mobile SIM gets 4G LTE!

Congrats and thanks!



Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispyutec View Post
Just thought I would waste some space and let everyone know that I'm now a proud owner of a T-Mobile S5 coming from a locked down AT&T S5. I had the AT&T S5 and could NOT stand being locked down. I ended up returning it for an M8 simply because it wasn't locked down. I had the M8 for 5 days and I just didn't like it. I traded the M8 for my TMO S5 and it was the best phone trade I have ever done. I have owned every Samsung phone and will continue to own nothing but Samsung from this day forward......only TMO's of course or at least until they lock theirs down too.

Only issue I ran into was provisioning my SIMS for LTE to work on AT&T network. These AT&T phone Reps are either stupid or act stupid. They probably just act stupid so they want have to tell you the truth when provisioning SIMS because they don't want other carrier phones on their network. Anyway, I talked with 3 different reps and got nowhere with provisioning my SIMS. Long story short, I finally got them to provision my SIMS correctly by telling them my phone went bad and that my wife was nice enough to let me use her AT&T S5. So they ended up provisioning it by using her IMEI#. Now I'm all good to go and VERY HAPPY to be the proud owner of a TMO S5.

Sorry for wasting space, but man this is a happy day for me and I just had to share it.
 
gspears
Old
#40  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 545
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Phoenix

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonaduce754 View Post
I won't be able to get 4G LTE in the USA just 4G, is this right?
That is NOT correct. The TMO covers all the frequencies and channels that the AT&T model does plus more for TMO. I have a TMO S5 on AT&T and at work I was able to get 58 down. 4G cannot do that.

I think the problem is that you took the TMO phone to AT&T. You need to borrow an AT&T phone, put your SIM card in it and take it to AT&T and make sure your account is set up for and receiving 4G LTE. Then put the SIM back in your phone and all will be well.

I had a similar issue coming from an international phone where they had my account restricted to 4G and I could only get about 13 down.

So go fight with them and good luck.
S5 SM-G900T, Omega Rom, Omega Kernel, Stock bootloader and Modem

S5 SM-G900A, ViSiX, TowelRoot, SafeStrap

S4 I337, Omega, MK2 Bootloader SafeStrap

S3 I9300, Omega Rom W/Stock Kernel and Modem

SG NOTE, CRASH ROM V10.1 Plus

SGS2, SicOpaT's KI3 ROM, Kernel: Ninphetamine, Modem: KL1

Captivate 1009, Rom: Serendipity VII V2, Kernel: Serendipity Kernel 4, Modem: Stock Serendipity VII

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes