Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

I'm now a happy owner of T-Mobile S5..Coming from AT&T

OP chrispyutec

18th August 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #31  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tyler, Texas
Thanks Meter: 72
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevey500

I am planning on ordering a t-mobile S5 for AT&T as well, t-mobile has zero coverage in my most common adventures in Utah backpacking/camping,etc.

With an unlocked simtray, does at least H+ 4G work? I can go without LTE coverage until I device to hassle with them like you did to provision the sim properly.

Thanks!

You will still get LTE. You will have to manually input the AT&T APN settings. Just don't go into a AT&T store with the T-Mobile phone and tell them you need a new sims card. They will scan your T-Mobile phone and it will automatically pull up as a non LTE phone. This is what happened to me. I would suggest going to an authorized AT&T store or keosk and have them do it because they don't care. You will have to pay like 20 or 25 bucks if going to an authorized dealer though.

I eventually got mine provisioned correctly after giving them the numbers from another phone for AT&T.

Hope this is clear as mud now lol!!!
18th August 2014, 06:00 PM   |  #32  
AxAtAx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ViSiONViLLE
Thanks Meter: 13,650
 
10,997 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
deleted
18th August 2014, 06:42 PM   |  #33  
spirodave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis missouri
Thanks Meter: 153
 
580 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga

This is honestly the best combo. Tmobile phone that runs on att. I just want tmobile to fix their data speeds (non LTE) and I'll be extremely happy.

I guess you mean the HSPA+ 21 and 42 ? I see pretty consistent speeds here in saint louis . Between 6 to 12 Mbps. I guess coverage really varies from state to state but here in saint louis Tmobile 4g is pretty solid and is one of the reasons I stayed with them until they released Lte here. What kind of speeds are getting in your area? Just curious

---------- Post added at 11:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:37 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispyutec

Just thought I would waste some space and let everyone know that I'm now a proud owner of a T-Mobile S5 coming from a locked down AT&T S5. I had the AT&T S5 and could NOT stand being locked down. I ended up returning it for an M8 simply because it wasn't locked down. I had the M8 for 5 days and I just didn't like it. I traded the M8 for my TMO S5 and it was the best phone trade I have ever done. I have owned every Samsung phone and will continue to own nothing but Samsung from this day forward......only TMO's of course or at least until they lock theirs down too.

Only issue I ran into was provisioning my SIMS for LTE to work on AT&T network. These AT&T phone Reps are either stupid or act stupid. They probably just act stupid so they want have to tell you the truth when provisioning SIMS because they don't want other carrier phones on their network. Anyway, I talked with 3 different reps and got nowhere with provisioning my SIMS. Long story short, I finally got them to provision my SIMS correctly by telling them my phone went bad and that my wife was nice enough to let me use her AT&T S5. So they ended up provisioning it by using her IMEI#. Now I'm all good to go and VERY HAPPY to be the proud owner of a TMO S5.

Sorry for wasting space, but man this is a happy day for me and I just had to share it.

Yeah I had a Att S4 I was using on tmobile for about 2 months and couldn't take it any longer. No custom kernels or Aosp with the BS locked bootloader. From what im hearing the Tmobile G3 had a locked bootloader that has since been hacked and can now have custom recoveries . Supposedly the hack could unlock other devices too. Im not sure if it has been officially realeased for all devices yet but it gives hope for other devices in the future
19th August 2014, 05:38 AM   |  #34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
After running my AT&T S5 on T-Mobile for a few months, I decided to trade it out for the T-Mobile S5. I'm glad to be rid of the AT&T version of this phone but I'm not sure the SM-G900T is any less of a headache in trying to root/TWRP. Knox looks to be such a pain in the long run that I am strongly thinking of eating the restock fee and going with something like an HTC One (M8) or something equivalent that is easier to customize.
Last edited by CybrJ; 19th August 2014 at 06:45 AM.
19th August 2014, 10:55 AM   |  #35  
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 219
 
635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Well I just got my unlock code for my TMO S5 and unlocked it, put the SIM from my G900A in, and copied the APN from the G900A and it seems to work. I'm only showing 4G on the TMO stock rom. I'm going to put Omega Rom on it as soon as I can get it rooted. I got 58.5 down and 9.83 up at work on the G900A so I hope it will be the same. Should I be seeing 4G LTE on the stock rom? Any other tweaks or mods I should do? BTW I got my unlock code from swift unlock and they only charged 19.99 so it was definitely worth it. I wish we could unlock it for free but such is life. Besides the network unlock code, they sent and unfreeze code, provider code and sub provider code. Anybody know what those are for? I mean the network unlock is self explanatory but I have no idea what the others are for.

Thanks for the help!
21st August 2014, 05:00 AM   |  #36  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 931
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gspears

Well I just got my unlock code for my TMO S5 and unlocked it, put the SIM from my G900A in, and copied the APN from the G900A and it seems to work. I'm only showing 4G on the TMO stock rom. I'm going to put Omega Rom on it as soon as I can get it rooted. I got 58.5 down and 9.83 up at work on the G900A so I hope it will be the same. Should I be seeing 4G LTE on the stock rom? Any other tweaks or mods I should do? BTW I got my unlock code from swift unlock and they only charged 19.99 so it was definitely worth it. I wish we could unlock it for free but such is life. Besides the network unlock code, they sent and unfreeze code, provider code and sub provider code. Anybody know what those are for? I mean the network unlock is self explanatory but I have no idea what the others are for.

Thanks for the help!

No idea what those are. Google is your friend there. But yes, if you put the right APN you should get LTE on the stock ROM.
The Following User Says Thank You to aooga For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st August 2014, 05:38 AM   |  #37  
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 219
 
635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga

No idea what those are. Google is your friend there. But yes, if you put the right APN you should get LTE on the stock ROM.

Thanks aooga. With the TMO modem and Omega rom I got 58 down and about 8 up here at work where I'm right next to a cell. That's what I was getting before with the 900A.

Thanks!
24th August 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #38  
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 219
 
635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Looks like this thread needs some love. Omega Version 8 is out and works great on my TMO S5 on AT&T with Omega's kernel and keeping the modem (baseband) from NG3.

It's a great combination is anyone is looking to get the most out of their TMO S5 on AT&T. And the Aroma installer on Omega ROM lets you decide what bloatware you want to install on the phone.
26th August 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #39  
Junior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
From AT&T to T-Mobile
Hi There,

I've done the same and so far so good, except that I still have AT&T Sim card (employer number) and after unlocked the S5 from T-Mobile the AT&T SIM didn't work and it was exchanged to a new one which worked! Sadly I was told by AT&T that I won't be able to get 4G LTE in the USA just 4G, is this right? Is there any way around this? T-Mobile SIM gets 4G LTE!

Congrats and thanks!



Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispyutec

Just thought I would waste some space and let everyone know that I'm now a proud owner of a T-Mobile S5 coming from a locked down AT&T S5. I had the AT&T S5 and could NOT stand being locked down. I ended up returning it for an M8 simply because it wasn't locked down. I had the M8 for 5 days and I just didn't like it. I traded the M8 for my TMO S5 and it was the best phone trade I have ever done. I have owned every Samsung phone and will continue to own nothing but Samsung from this day forward......only TMO's of course or at least until they lock theirs down too.

Only issue I ran into was provisioning my SIMS for LTE to work on AT&T network. These AT&T phone Reps are either stupid or act stupid. They probably just act stupid so they want have to tell you the truth when provisioning SIMS because they don't want other carrier phones on their network. Anyway, I talked with 3 different reps and got nowhere with provisioning my SIMS. Long story short, I finally got them to provision my SIMS correctly by telling them my phone went bad and that my wife was nice enough to let me use her AT&T S5. So they ended up provisioning it by using her IMEI#. Now I'm all good to go and VERY HAPPY to be the proud owner of a TMO S5.

Sorry for wasting space, but man this is a happy day for me and I just had to share it.

27th August 2014, 11:15 PM   |  #40  
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 219
 
635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonaduce754

I won't be able to get 4G LTE in the USA just 4G, is this right?

That is NOT correct. The TMO covers all the frequencies and channels that the AT&T model does plus more for TMO. I have a TMO S5 on AT&T and at work I was able to get 58 down. 4G cannot do that.

I think the problem is that you took the TMO phone to AT&T. You need to borrow an AT&T phone, put your SIM card in it and take it to AT&T and make sure your account is set up for and receiving 4G LTE. Then put the SIM back in your phone and all will be well.

I had a similar issue coming from an international phone where they had my account restricted to 4G and I could only get about 13 down.

So go fight with them and good luck.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes