Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,023 Members 43,909 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[PORT][CM11] Xperia Z2 Sirius Smart Social Camera

Tip us?
 
InvincibleSoul
Old
#251  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jul 2012
Works great on my Xperia Z with AOKP except for the camrea stopped working message that seems to have no effect on usage.
The problem I have is installkin the AR camera apks. They install altight and I see the icond but they do not work.
AR Effect 2.0.8 installs fine and works but AR Effect 3.0.27 does not.
 
rzlatic
Old
#252  
rzlatic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 158
Posts: 316
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: LV-426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devzz View Post
For anyone who wants to remove this:

- Use ES File explorer or any other root file explorer.
- Open the Z2SocialCamera.zip on your computer...
i created nandroid backup before flashing, flashed zips, rebooted, encountered a numbers of fc's and "cannot connect to the camera" errors, rebooted back to recovery and restored the nandroid. system folder was clean as before testing. a few minutes overall.


Sent from my Xperia Z1 Compact using Tapatalk

running CM11 nightlies.
 
Devzz
Old
#253  
Devzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 156
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzlatic View Post
i created nandroid backup before flashing, flashed zips, rebooted, encountered a numbers of fc's and "cannot connect to the camera" errors, rebooted back to recovery and restored the nandroid. system folder was clean as before testing. a few minutes overall.


Sent from my Xperia Z1 Compact using Tapatalk
Ah fair enough! I didn't think about doing a nandroid backup! But yeah I guess my instructions still apply to those who didn't bother doing a backup etc and just went ahead and flashed it as I did.
 
bhavstech
Old
#254  
bhavstech's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 224
Posts: 782
Join Date: Aug 2013
doesnt work on nexus 5
If i helped you ,you know where the Thanks button is!
 
radenli
Old
#255  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2011
Doesn't work on mt Z2 with CM11
 
orieoke
Old
#256  
orieoke's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 147
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: YK - ID

 
DONATE TO ME
I have try installed the lastest and the newest upload file from the 2nd post...
On my phone, just can using the Background Defocus and some add on like Spiderman, etc. The Camera app doesn't work like the SS..


Device: Xperia M Dual
ROM: CM11 Android 4.4.4

Sent from my C2005 using XDA Free mobile app
 
abbas23
Old
#257  
abbas23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 156
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by orieoke View Post
I have try installed the lastest and the newest upload file from the 2nd post...
On my phone, just can using the Background Defocus and some add on like Spiderman, etc. The Camera app doesn't work like the SS..


Device: Xperia M Dual
ROM: CM11 Android 4.4.4

Sent from my C2005 using XDA Free mobile app
Its common to us all

Sent from my Xperia Sola using XDA Free mobile app
 
ppaphyo
Old
#258  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 73
Join Date: Feb 2012
Background Defocus is not working in Z 4.4.2. When i update at Play Store for background defocus, download complete but when installed, Phase Error.
How can i fix it out?
 
androidfreak70
Old
#259  
androidfreak70's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 356
Posts: 2,023
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: here!

 
DONATE TO ME
Anyone can tell me if this working on Dirty Unicorn rom? I want to flash this rom soon
THATS FROM MY XPERIA™ Z
Running Rajeev's
ROM
---------------------------------------------------
don't forget hit thanks if helped
-----------------------------------------------------
and ALWAYS QUOTE my posts if you replying to my post!
 
InvincibleSoul
Old
#260  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jul 2012
Got all addons working on my Z2 on KitKat AOKP rom!
What I did was put the ar app in system, restart and after seeing it not work I deleted it, restarted and installed it normally.
After that, everything worked, even the addons.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes