Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,254 Members 35,965 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[how to] change your MID without an eng bootloader

Tip us?
 
4onu
Old
#141  
4onu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 172
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: valencia
Help needed please
I have an error when I try to change to european MID,instead of showing 0000 it looks have 2 more zeros,the comand I putted seems to be the right one
echo -ne '\x30\x00\x50\x00\x36\x00\x42\x00\x31\x00\x30\x00\ x30\x00\x30\x00\x30' | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 bs=1 seek=16384
mid
 
garbanzo44
Old
#142  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default a big help, thanks

thanks to the original poster for all the work put into this; works perfectly.
 
xtcvampire
Old
#143  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex_mx View Post
I had M8y Variant, and what i did was:
unlock bootloader via HTCDev
installation of TWRP and Superuser
S-off via Sunshine
Change of CID and MID
After that i flashed the GPE Edition Rom, but the only problem that i had was that the radio was not working for that model variant, so you will need to flash the radio for your model.

The only big problem that i've found is there is not much information of how to restore to stock asian variants, but for any other ROM it should work correctly, the only thing is to flash the correct radio.img
Thanks for your info, but on my M8x is there a way to receive OTA update from other regions without first flashing other ROM?
I don't want to lose my warranty just yet.
 
maopesu
Old
#144  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick2205 View Post
Hi, it is my first HTC device, and im trying to understand what RUU, MID CID means.

But my question is if I change my MID 0P6B16000 (CID HTC__332) which only has 700/ AWS / 2600 LTE bands available to a MID which also has 1900 LTE available. My phone will be able to get the signal? or it is a mather of hardware? TIA

HI, I had the same HTC version that yours, and I did an S-OFF and SuperCID and here is my info:

C:\adb>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 3.18.0.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 1.19.21331147A1.09G
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 2.22.401.5
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: SH44HWM12626
(bootloader) imei: ********************
(bootloader) imei2: Not Support
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m8_ul
(bootloader) platform: hTCBmsm8974
(bootloader) modelid: 0P6B12000
(bootloader) cidnum: 11111111
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 0mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: 5e4b24e4
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.017s

---------- Post added at 10:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:35 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick2205 View Post
Hi, it is my first HTC device, and im trying to understand what RUU, MID CID means.

But my question is if I change my MID 0P6B16000 (CID HTC__332) which only has 700/ AWS / 2600 LTE bands available to a MID which also has 1900 LTE available. My phone will be able to get the signal? or it is a mather of hardware? TIA

The answer is YES, you will be able to use the same bands 700/ AWS / 2600 LTE bands, as I mentioned, I have the same phone and I did the MID Change, S-OFF and SuperCID. I have now the Android 4.4.3 (2.22.401.5) and still have 4G connection
 
scotty1223
Old
#145  
scotty1223's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2,251
Posts: 2,232
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4onu View Post
Help needed please
I have an error when I try to change to european MID,instead of showing 0000 it looks have 2 more zeros,the comand I putted seems to be the right one
echo -ne '\x30\x00\x50\x00\x36\x00\x42\x00\x31\x00\x30\x00\ x30\x00\x30\x00\x30' | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 bs=1 seek=16384
mid
Start reading at post 107

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=54418769
The Delivery Guy
If someone has helped you,please click the THANKS button on that post.
Please post questions so others can benefit from the answers(<-this means do not PM me questions)
donate to my device fund
 
scotty1223
Old
#146  
scotty1223's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2,251
Posts: 2,232
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by maopesu View Post
HI, I had the same HTC version that yours, and I did an S-OFF and SuperCID and here is my info:

C:\adb>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 3.18.0.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 1.19.21331147A1.09G
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main: 2.22.401.5
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
(bootloader) serialno: SH44HWM12626
(bootloader) imei: ********************
(bootloader) imei2: Not Support
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m8_ul
(bootloader) platform: hTCBmsm8974
(bootloader) modelid: 0P6B12000
(bootloader) cidnum: 11111111
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 0mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: off
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: 5e4b24e4
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.017s

---------- Post added at 10:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:35 PM ----------




The answer is YES, you will be able to use the same bands 700/ AWS / 2600 LTE bands, as I mentioned, I have the same phone and I did the MID Change, S-OFF and SuperCID. I have now the Android 4.4.3 (2.22.401.5) and still have 4G connection
He is asking if changing the mid will allow him to pick up 1900. It will not.

Again,changing mid or firmware will not let the phone pick up any new or different bands. You are stuck with whatever bands the phone original used.

You cannot change a gsm device to Sprint or Verizon.

You change a sprint or vzw device to gsm.

You cannot enable t mobile's old school 1900 4g

Period.
The Delivery Guy
If someone has helped you,please click the THANKS button on that post.
Please post questions so others can benefit from the answers(<-this means do not PM me questions)
donate to my device fund
 
maopesu
Old
#147  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 19
Join Date: Feb 2014
I got it, sorry, my bad
 
EternalAndroid
Old
#148  
EternalAndroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 238
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Denver
Someone please help me, I have everything typed out correctly but when I hit enter in command prompt I get "< > x00\x30\x00\x30' dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p5 bs=1 seek=16384 0P6B170000 root@htc_m8:/ #" I don't believe I have any spaces, read through the thread trying different methods. I need this because I have data issues when converted to GPe.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes