Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,382 Members 47,807 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Doogee Pixels DG350 [MTK6582] - Network signal loss

Tip us?
 
hugopataco
Old
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by D3LTA View Post
I fixed it, opened up the phone ..coax antenna cable was under a screw, and in half.. galaxy s4 or experia z1 antenna cable fits.. now perfect signal.



Sent from my HTC One S using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hi delta, can u please be more specific on how u managed to solve it?
Thx in advance
 
D3LTA
Old
#12  
D3LTA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 432
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Almelo

 
DONATE TO ME
Sure, but you need some skills to do it.

Can make photo's for you. Will open device to show you.

But I am going on holiday tomorrow, be back on 13 June.. you can order a galaxy s4 coax antenna cable for replacement, maybe you can patch old one up, but for $4 you have a new one.

Let me know.

Sent from my HTC One S using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Device 2: HTC ONE S Grey Z520e S4 SH24J HBoot 2.15 (Rooted) S-OFF Rumrunner
Hboot 2.16 MaximusHD 10.0.1

Device 2: HTC Desire

Device 3: HTC HD2 Samsung Nand (Dev/Test Phone)

Tablet: Ipad 1 WiFi 32GB

IOS 5.1.1 Absinthe Jailbreak

20GB Online Storage
 
hugopataco
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by D3LTA View Post
Sure, but you need some skills to do it.

Can make photo's for you. Will open device to show you.

But I am going on holiday tomorrow, be back on 13 June.. you can order a galaxy s4 coax antenna cable for replacement, maybe you can patch old one up, but for $4 you have a new one.

Let me know.

Sent from my HTC One S using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thks for your kindness but dont trouble making the tutorial. I'm gonna send it to repair (2nd time). The phone is still under warranty, if i do that i will void it.
I hope they're kind enough to let me trade it for another model..

Btw, njoy your holidays :P
 
D3LTA
Old
#14  
D3LTA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 432
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Almelo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugopataco View Post
Thks for your kindness but dont trouble making the tutorial. I'm gonna send it to repair (2nd time). The phone is still under warranty, if i do that i will void it.
I hope they're kind enough to let me trade it for another model..

Btw, njoy your holidays :P
That was no option for me.. send it back to china... Too expensive.. but now I even have a better signal Then my HTC one s or a Galaxy S4

Thanks will make best of it

Sent from my HTC One S using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Device 2: HTC ONE S Grey Z520e S4 SH24J HBoot 2.15 (Rooted) S-OFF Rumrunner
Hboot 2.16 MaximusHD 10.0.1

Device 2: HTC Desire

Device 3: HTC HD2 Samsung Nand (Dev/Test Phone)

Tablet: Ipad 1 WiFi 32GB

IOS 5.1.1 Absinthe Jailbreak

20GB Online Storage
 
hugopataco
Old
(Last edited by hugopataco; 18th August 2014 at 08:34 PM.) Reason: not necessary anymore
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2012
fixed.. bought a new phone
 
eghosa
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Sep 2013
guys am having the same problem, it all started when i tried to flash a cwm which went well but i noticed that there was no nework signal so i decided to install the stock rom back through flashtool but the problem remains. i tried all posssible solution but nothing. the phone finds the network but its unable to connect to it.
I live in mila, Italy and my sim o type of network is called Wind.

need help pleeese.
 
hugopataco
Old
#17  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by eghosa View Post
guys am having the same problem, it all started when i tried to flash a cwm which went well but i noticed that there was no nework signal so i decided to install the stock rom back through flashtool but the problem remains. i tried all posssible solution but nothing. the phone finds the network but its unable to connect to it.
I live in mila, Italy and my sim o type of network is called Wind.

need help pleeese.
Hi,

Have you bought the phone in EU? If so, you have a two year warranty.. send it back.
If not, well i think you're screw'ed

Like D3lta said before, i think the problem lies on the antena cable. If you're experienced you can always replace it. If not, just get a hammer and smash it it's the destiny that craps deserves.

i've learnt my lesson.. no more cheap china brand phones!

cheers.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


New Nvidia SHIELD Tablet OTA! Moto G 4G Gets Official CyangenMod 11 Nightlies – XDA Developer TV

The Nvidia SHIELD Tablet gets its … more

Prevent Apps from Locking Screen Orientation with HaveOwnOrientation

Most applications on Android play nicely with both landscape and … more

Create Your Own Launcher with HTMLauncher

There are hundreds of launcher replacement applications available for Android. Most of them are … more

First ROMs Appear for the Nvidia Shield Tablet

TheNvidia Shield Tablethas only been available for a little over a month. In that short time, … more