Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Install TWRP

OP stereoactivo

30th June 2014, 03:11 AM   |  #1  
stereoactivo's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Hi, I'm currently on ICS, (rooted + Rogue XM recoveryt 1.3.0) and I want to know how I can install TWRP.

Thanks
Last edited by stereoactivo; 30th June 2014 at 04:11 AM.
30th June 2014, 07:04 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
get goo manager at google play ... ooops, no longer under development. Try this https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...pmanager&hl=en

EDIT or try from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2434422

Quote:
Originally Posted by stereoactivo

Hi, I'm currently on ICS, (rooted + Rogue XM recoveryt 1.3.0) and I want to know how I can install TWRP.

Thanks

Last edited by wn1ytw; 30th June 2014 at 07:11 PM.
20th July 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #3  
grofweg's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by wn1ytw

get goo manager at google play ... ooops, no longer under development. Try this https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...pmanager&hl=en

EDIT or try from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2434422

That is the easiest way if you already are rooted. Just download the zip from sidneyk' s thread and install it via Roque.
24th August 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grofweg

That is the easiest way if you already are rooted. Just download the zip from sidneyk' s thread and install it via Roque.

I'm rooted and running KatKiss but I'm also stuck with ClockworkMod Recovery v5.8.3.4 and nothing I do will let me change my recovery to TWRP any version official or not.
Any help out there.
I'm able to follow most directions well.
27th August 2014, 04:28 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamie57

I'm rooted and running KatKiss but I'm also stuck with ClockworkMod Recovery v5.8.3.4 and nothing I do will let me change my recovery to TWRP any version official or not.
Any help out there.
I'm able to follow most directions well.

easiest way to install TWRP is to use EasyFlasher. See instructions here: http://www.transformerforums.com/for...rom-tf101.html
27th August 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Actually got it to work myself. Apparently the CWM gets stuck in a boot loop and a little script (I found)in the terminal emulator fixes it right up. it then allowed me to replace it with the latest TWRP recovery and everything is working great.
Now have KatKiss 4.4.4 on my TF101 and it's perfect. The GPS is now working better then ever too!. Just wish I could put a SIM card in it and I'd be all set.
28th August 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamie57

Actually got it to work myself. Apparently the CWM gets stuck in a boot loop and a little script (I found)in the terminal emulator fixes it right up. it then allowed me to replace it with the latest TWRP recovery and everything is working great.
Now have KatKiss 4.4.4 on my TF101 and it's perfect. The GPS is now working better then ever too!. Just wish I could put a SIM card in it and I'd be all set.

Congrats. What card are you using (make/model) and how is it formatted? Needs to be FAT32 if I'm not mistaken
30th August 2014, 02:06 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by barkeater

Congrats. What card are you using (make/model) and how is it formatted? Needs to be FAT32 if I'm not mistaken

For the Sim card? That's the card to get cellular service on your phone or tablet if it's equipped. They had a TF301tg but it's locked to AT&T and I haven't heard of any being successfully unlocked yet.
As for memory cards I have a 16GB in the tablet and another 16GB in the keyboard. Both are so generic I don't recall who made them. and they worked right out of the box so I never formatted them.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes