Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,778 Members 38,496 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ROM][4.4.4][OFFICIAL & NIGHTLIES][OnePlus One] MoKee OpenSource Project

Tip us?
 
blurblur
Old
#81  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 82
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Setting.Out View Post
Did you wipe the data partition?

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Yes I did.
 
ryaneu
Old
(Last edited by ryaneu; Yesterday at 03:00 AM.)
#82  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 553
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by blurblur View Post
Encountered a strange problem while trying to flash the Aug 22 release over the rooted stock CM11S XNPH33 in TWRP. It says cannot flash over incompatible data found and aborted installation. I re-downloaded the zip and tried again, same problem. Any one else with the same problem?
You need to do a wipe first if you're coming from another ROM.
 
vpxf
Old
#83  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 79
Join Date: Sep 2012
In the screenshots I saw some really neat features that I haven't seen elsewhere. I'll definitely give this ROM a shot.
 
blurblur
Old
#84  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 82
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryaneu View Post
You need to do a wipe first if you're coming from another ROM.
If you wipe the phone clean (including system), how do you load the ROM? Using USB OTG? ADB sideload? I also have a Nexus 5 and 10, Samsung Note 3 and Samsung S3 Mini and have never had issues loading custom ROM via TWRP.

Advise pls. Thanks.
 
ryaneu
Old
(Last edited by ryaneu; Yesterday at 07:19 AM.)
#85  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 553
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by blurblur View Post
If you wipe the phone clean (including system), how do you load the ROM? Using USB OTG? ADB sideload? I also have a Nexus 5 and 10, Samsung Note 3 and Samsung S3 Mini and have never had issues loading custom ROM via TWRP.

Advise pls. Thanks.
If you wipe via TWRP recovery, your internal sd card contents won't be wiped. So before you wipe just copy the ROM zip file into your sdcard. and flash it there.

The reason why you have to wipe first is because CM11S and Mokee are 2 different ROMs. The file contents and structure etc could be different.

There is an instruction on the first page.

1. Wipe data/factory reset
2. Format /system
3. Flash ROM
4. Flash MoKee Gapps
5. Reboot
The Following User Says Thank You to ryaneu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
blurblur
Old
#86  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 82
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryaneu View Post
If you wipe via TWRP recovery, your internal sd card contents won't be wiped. So before you wipe just copy the ROM zip file into your sdcard. and flash it there.

The reason why you have to wipe first is because CM11S and Mokee are 2 different ROMs. The file contents and structure etc could be different.

There is an instruction on the first page.

1. Wipe data/factory reset
2. Format /system
3. Flash ROM
4. Flash MoKee Gapps
5. Reboot
Thanks. You got that right. I missed out the "Format /System" step. I managed to get this installed.

I noticed a few "bugs", not sure if it's just me:

1. Google Earth says it's not compatible with my phone.
2. Swiftkey crashes. It says "Unfortunately, Settings has stopped". It's no big deal, if you go into settings to select Swiftkey manually, you can still get it to work.

Other than that, fantastic work. And thanks for all the help to install so far.
I have gone back into recovery to wipe cache and dalvik and it's still the same.
 
ryaneu
Old
#87  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 553
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by blurblur View Post
Thanks. You got that right. I missed out the "Format /System" step. I managed to get this installed.

I noticed a few "bugs", not sure if it's just me:

1. Google Earth says it's not compatible with my phone.
2. Swiftkey crashes. It says "Unfortunately, Settings has stopped". It's no big deal, if you go into settings to select Swiftkey manually, you can still get it to work.

Other than that, fantastic work. And thanks for all the help to install so far.
I have gone back into recovery to wipe cache and dalvik and it's still the same.
No problem with Google Earth here. Did you install google apps from here too?
 
blurblur
Old
#88  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 82
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryaneu View Post
No problem with Google Earth here. Did you install google apps from here too?
Yup, I did!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes