Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,551 Members 37,674 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ATT-5.12.502.2-TWRP-stock-unrooted + Guru Reset

Tip us?
 
rayndog3
Old
#31  
rayndog3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 164
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunka View Post
It's cws__001. Leave it S-Off
thank you!!! much appreciated responses.
 
clsA
Old
#32  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 905
Posts: 3,403
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayndog3 View Post
OK, awesome, thank you! I will change the cid back, I think it was cws_001. does it need to be s-on in order to get stock OTA updates? or can I just leave that s-off?
Stay s-off unless you're going to return the phone to HTC

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rayndog3
Old
(Last edited by rayndog3; 28th August 2014 at 05:16 PM.)
#33  
rayndog3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 164
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
Stay s-off unless you're going to return the phone to HTC

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4
Nope, its staying with me, just wanted back to stock. just went through everything and it worked great, thank you!!

So this is the current version that everyone has, correct? just tried a software update and said this was up to date.
The Following User Says Thank You to rayndog3 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dunka
Old
#34  
Dunka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 173
Join Date: May 2014
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayndog3 View Post
Nope, its staying with me, just wanted back to stock. just went through everything and it worked great, thank you!!

So this is the current version that everyone has, correct? just tried a software update and said this was up to date.
Yes, it's the latest from AT&T. What firmware are you currently running on?

AT&T HTC One M7 Vivid Blue
Running the lastest Renovate M7 Nightlies r178
Powered by Kangaroo Kernel v138

For when I'm not sure what I want
Sense/AOSP/GE Mix Eragon v47.5

For those days when nothing makes "Sense"
AOSP Dirty Unicorns 4.4.4 v7.9
 
rayndog3
Old
#35  
rayndog3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 164
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunka View Post
Yes, it's the latest from AT&T. What firmware are you currently running on?
Lol, I just changed back to the firmware that was with 4.2 yesterday figuring I was going back to that. I didn't want any touch screen issues. What should I flash for this version?
 
rayndog3
Old
#36  
rayndog3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 164
Join Date: Oct 2013
One other questin guys, if I go to bootloader now, select recovery, it goes to a black screen. then a triangle with a question mark shows up. does that mean the stock recovery isn't loaded in? I used the guru reset, I thought that would put the stock recovery in.
 
Dunka
Old
#37  
Dunka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 173
Join Date: May 2014
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayndog3 View Post
One other questin guys, if I go to bootloader now, select recovery, it goes to a black screen. then a triangle with a question mark shows up. does that mean the stock recovery isn't loaded in? I used the guru reset, I thought that would put the stock recovery in.
I'm not sure about stock recovery, haven't seen it in a long time lol.
Probably may get better help here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082

[GUIDE] [02-MAR-2014] nkk71's SuperGUIDE to returning 100% back to stock

AT&T HTC One M7 Vivid Blue
Running the lastest Renovate M7 Nightlies r178
Powered by Kangaroo Kernel v138

For when I'm not sure what I want
Sense/AOSP/GE Mix Eragon v47.5

For those days when nothing makes "Sense"
AOSP Dirty Unicorns 4.4.4 v7.9
 
clsA
Old
#38  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 905
Posts: 3,403
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rayndog3 View Post
One other questin guys, if I go to bootloader now, select recovery, it goes to a black screen. then a triangle with a question mark shows up. does that mean the stock recovery isn't loaded in? I used the guru reset, I thought that would put the stock recovery in.
the black screen is stock recovery
hit volume up and down and power to see the menu in stock recovery
HTC One 32 GB AT&T


The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes