Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,823 Members 41,724 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM/Recovery][Wifi+3G+TMobile][4.4.4/2.7.1.0][Aug 29]Omni Based Rom and TWRP

Tip us?
 
rtiangha
Old
#191  
Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 93
Join Date: Jan 2012
Hey AAccount,

I just wanted to thank you for making a p4tmo version. I have one (but I use it in Canada on WIND; same bands as T-Mobile) and finally decided to bite the bullet and try this bad boy out a couple of days ago. I love this ROM!

I have been running into one issue since using it though, and after trying many things, I suspect that you're the only one that can help me out.

First off, I used to run CM 10.1 on this tablet, but when I switched to use your rom, I wiped cleanly and installed everything from scratch.

Now, I typically run a lot of apps on my device, and I'm finding that after a certain number are installed on this rom, no more apps will install either manually, through Google Play, Titanium Backup, etc. Throughout the weekend I've been trying different things such as factory resets, wiping various caches, etc but eventually, I get to the same problem where no apk will install after a certain point. I had never encountered anything like it before (and I own multiple Android devices running everything from stock to various custom roms).

In frustration, I finally decided to peek at logcat while trying to install an apk when it failed to see if that would give any clues. Not sure why I didn't try that first, but the reason why it was failing according to the logcat was that the device was out of space when the installer tried to extract the contents of the apk.

That was weird to me since I still had 2.6GB free on /data, but then I took a closer look at the various partitions using df and saw that /cache only had 140k free (it was the only partition that was close to being full; /system still has about 220MB free).

So what I wanted to try was moving dalvik-cache *back* to /data to see if that would solve this problem and allow me to install a few more programs. Unfortunately, it looks like the old vold.fstab way of doing things doesn't work anymore, and from what I can tell by Googling is that with Android 4.3 and above, boot.img has to be modified with the new mount points instead?

Unfortunately, while I'm good with Linux, making boot.img changes is where my skills end. So here is my ask of you: Would it be possible to make a flashable zip that I could install that changes the dalvik-cache mount point back to /data, just to see if that will fix this problem? Or would a whole new rom need to be compiled in order to change the dalvik-cache mount point back to the old way of doing things? Sorry if that's a dumb question; I'm not sure how the Android build system works.

Or if you have any other ideas on what I can do that's quick while I'm troubleshooting, that'd be great too! While I don't know much about how to build Android roms, I at least know my way around a linux shell.

Thanks again for the wonderful rom!
 
AAccount
Old
(Last edited by AAccount; 1st September 2014 at 04:40 AM.)
#192  
AAccount's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,348
Posts: 799
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada's MEANEST city: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtiangha View Post
Hey AAccount,

Now, I typically run a lot of apps on my device, and I'm finding that after a certain number are installed on this rom, no more apps will install either manually, through Google Play, Titanium Backup, etc. Throughout the weekend I've been trying different things such as factory resets, wiping various caches, etc but eventually, I get to the same problem where no apk will install after a certain point. I had never encountered anything like it before (and I own multiple Android devices running everything from stock to various custom roms).

Thanks again for the wonderful rom!
Do the following on through adb. I'll put this in the second post as I thought it might be an issue for some people.

Code:
adb shell
busybox mount -o,remount,rw /system
rm /system/etc/init.d/98dcache
The cause of the problem is that I'm using the cache partition for the dalvik cache. This is because samsung wasted 1GB of space for this partition even though it was discontinued when android 2.2 (froyo) was new. The sony tablet I bought my mom doesn't waste that much placefor cache. For most people, they don't install enough apps for that 1GB dalvik-cache limit to be a problem so I thought I'd free some space on the main data partition.
Sony Tablet Z:(given to mom) Omni 4.4.4; TWRP 2.7.1.0
Galaxy S3 I9300: Omni4.4.4; Omni Kernel with Note2 CPU/GPU voltages & clock settings; TWRP 2.7.1.0
Galaxy Tab 10.1 Wifi: Omni4.4.4; MY A1 Kernel V1.9; TWRP 2.7.1.0
Galaxy S I9000M:(given to mom) Omni 4.4.4; TWRP 2.7.1.0

"It's the assumptions that kill you." --Me
"All the gadgets in the world aren't as much fun as good friends." --Me
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to AAccount For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
eushaun99
Old
#193  
eushaun99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 879
Posts: 1,782
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Subang Jaya
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtiangha View Post
So what I wanted to try was moving dalvik-cache *back* to /data to see if that would solve this problem and allow me to install a few more programs. Unfortunately, it looks like the old vold.fstab way of doing things doesn't work anymore, and from what I can tell by Googling is that with Android 4.3 and above, boot.img has to be modified with the new mount points instead?

Unfortunately, while I'm good with Linux, making boot.img changes is where my skills end. So here is my ask of you: Would it be possible to make a flashable zip that I could install that changes the dalvik-cache mount point back to /data, just to see if that will fix this problem? Or would a whole new rom need to be compiled in order to change the dalvik-cache mount point back to the old way of doing things? Sorry if that's a dumb question; I'm not sure how the Android build system works.

Or if you have any other ideas on what I can do that's quick while I'm troubleshooting, that'd be great too! While I don't know much about how to build Android roms, I at least know my way around a linux shell.

Thanks again for the wonderful rom!
Try deleting the dalvik script in /etc/init.d, go into recovery and wipe cache and dalvik cache, reboot and let the system rebuild the dalvik cache in /data.

Sent from my GT-P7500 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to eushaun99 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rtiangha
Old
#194  
Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 93
Join Date: Jan 2012
Thanks guys; deleting the init.d script did it! I can now install apps again. Good thing too; I actually did manage to extract the ramdisk from the boot.img file, but I couldn't figure out where the dalvik-cache mount information was. Yep, no idea what I was doing there. :P

Actually, if I'm reading df correctly, then I think the p4tmo only has about 342.5MB of /cache, rather than 1GB:

Code:
D:\android\sdk\platform-tools>adb shell
shell@p4tmo:/ $ df
df
Filesystem               Size     Used     Free   Blksize
/dev                   392.9M   128.0K   392.8M   4096
/sys/fs/cgroup         392.9M    12.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/asec              392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/obb               392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/fuse              392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/system                667.3M   447.9M   219.4M   4096
/cache                 342.5M     5.7M   336.9M   4096
/data                   13.0G    10.8G     2.2G   4096
/extra                 393.7M   304.8M    88.9M   4096
/efs                    11.8M     6.1M     5.7M   4096
/mnt/shell/emulated     13.0G    10.8G     2.2G   4096
shell@p4tmo:/ $
Does that look right to you? If so, maybe it might be worthwhile to have dalvik-cache live on /data on the p4tmo build by default going forward?

Anyways, thanks again!
The Following User Says Thank You to rtiangha For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
eushaun99
Old
#195  
eushaun99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 879
Posts: 1,782
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Subang Jaya
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtiangha View Post
Thanks guys; deleting the init.d script did it! I can now install apps again. Good thing too; I actually did manage to extract the ramdisk from the boot.img file, but I couldn't figure out where the dalvik-cache mount information was. Yep, no idea what I was doing there. :P

Actually, if I'm reading df correctly, then I think the p4tmo only has about 342.5MB of /cache, rather than 1GB:

Code:
D:\android\sdk\platform-tools>adb shell
shell@p4tmo:/ $ df
df
Filesystem               Size     Used     Free   Blksize
/dev                   392.9M   128.0K   392.8M   4096
/sys/fs/cgroup         392.9M    12.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/asec              392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/obb               392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/fuse              392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/system                667.3M   447.9M   219.4M   4096
/cache                 342.5M     5.7M   336.9M   4096
/data                   13.0G    10.8G     2.2G   4096
/extra                 393.7M   304.8M    88.9M   4096
/efs                    11.8M     6.1M     5.7M   4096
/mnt/shell/emulated     13.0G    10.8G     2.2G   4096
shell@p4tmo:/ $
Does that look right to you? If so, maybe it might be worthwhile to have dalvik-cache live on /data on the p4tmo build by default going forward?

Anyways, thanks again!
Weird, on my p4 I have 440.9mb of space in /cache, but I noticed your /system partition is 100mb bigger than mine..
Code:
u0_a128@android:/ $ su
root@android:/ # df
Filesystem               Size     Used     Free   Blksize
/dev                   359.7M    84.0K   359.6M   4096
/mnt/secure            359.7M     0.0K   359.7M   4096
/mnt/asec              359.7M     0.0K   359.7M   4096
/mnt/obb               359.7M     0.0K   359.7M   4096
/mnt/fuse              359.7M     0.0K   359.7M   4096
/system                568.9M   308.5M   260.4M   4096
/cache                 440.9M    70.3M   370.6M   4096
/data                   13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
/efs                    11.8M     8.1M     3.7M   4096
/mnt/shell/emulated     13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
/storage/emulated      359.7M     0.0K   359.7M   4096
/storage/emulated/0     13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
/storage/emulated/0/Android/obb    13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
/storage/emulated/legacy    13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
/storage/emulated/legacy/Android/obb    13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
root@android:/ #
Sent from my GT-P7500 using Tapatalk
 
Lucas Kado
Old
#196  
Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 91
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Zaragoza
Database Partitions

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtiangha View Post
Actually, if I'm reading df correctly, then I think the p4tmo only has about 342.5MB of /cache, rather than 1GB:
Code:
D:\android\sdk\platform-tools>adb shell
shell@p4tmo:/ $ df
df
Filesystem               Size     Used     Free   Blksize
/dev                   392.9M   128.0K   392.8M   4096
/sys/fs/cgroup         392.9M    12.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/asec              392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/obb               392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/fuse              392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/system                667.3M   447.9M   219.4M   4096
/cache                 342.5M     5.7M   336.9M   4096
/data                   13.0G    10.8G     2.2G   4096
/extra                 393.7M   304.8M    88.9M   4096
/efs                    11.8M     6.1M     5.7M   4096
/mnt/shell/emulated     13.0G    10.8G     2.2G   4096
shell@p4tmo:/ $
Quote:
Originally Posted by eushaun99 View Post
Weird, on my p4 I have 440.9mb of space in /cache, but I noticed your /system partition is 100mb bigger than mine..
Code:
u0_a128@android:/ $ su
root@android:/ # df
Filesystem               Size     Used     Free   Blksize
/dev                   359.7M    84.0K   359.6M   4096
/mnt/secure            359.7M     0.0K   359.7M   4096
/mnt/asec              359.7M     0.0K   359.7M   4096
/mnt/obb               359.7M     0.0K   359.7M   4096
/mnt/fuse              359.7M     0.0K   359.7M   4096
/system                568.9M   308.5M   260.4M   4096
/cache                 440.9M    70.3M   370.6M   4096
/data                   13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
/efs                    11.8M     8.1M     3.7M   4096
/mnt/shell/emulated     13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
/storage/emulated      359.7M     0.0K   359.7M   4096
/storage/emulated/0     13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
/storage/emulated/0/Android/obb    13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
/storage/emulated/legacy    13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
/storage/emulated/legacy/Android/obb    13.1G    11.1G     2.1G   4096
root@android:/ #

Well... my partitions' sizes are a mix of you two...
Code:
u0_a75@p4:/ $ df
Filesystem               Size     Used     Free   Blksize
/dev                   392.9M   128.0K   392.8M   4096
/sys/fs/cgroup         392.9M    12.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/asec              392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/obb               392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/mnt/fuse              392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/system                568.9M   552.6M    16.3M   4096
/cache                 440.9M   375.1M    65.8M   4096
/data                   13.1G    10.7G     2.4G   4096
/data/dalvik-cache     440.9M   375.1M    65.8M   4096
/extra                 295.3M    58.3M   236.9M   4096
/efs                    11.8M     8.1M     3.7M   4096
/mnt/shell/emulated: Permission denied
/storage/emulated      392.9M     0.0K   392.9M   4096
/storage/emulated/0     13.1G    10.7G     2.4G   4096
/storage/emulated/legacy    13.1G    10.7G     2.4G   4096
1|u0_a75@p4:/ $ _
 
AAccount
Old
#197  
AAccount's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,348
Posts: 799
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada's MEANEST city: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Oops I just realized it's my s3 that wastes 1gb for cache. The p4 and p4wifi have 450mb. Still, I took an informal survey a while ago and everyone was ok with the script who answered. I'll just leave it in the 2nd post faq that you can remove the script if it becomes an issue.

My s3 also has ~500mb of wasted space for another partition where I mount /data/data like the s1 did.

Sent from my GT-P7510
Sony Tablet Z:(given to mom) Omni 4.4.4; TWRP 2.7.1.0
Galaxy S3 I9300: Omni4.4.4; Omni Kernel with Note2 CPU/GPU voltages & clock settings; TWRP 2.7.1.0
Galaxy Tab 10.1 Wifi: Omni4.4.4; MY A1 Kernel V1.9; TWRP 2.7.1.0
Galaxy S I9000M:(given to mom) Omni 4.4.4; TWRP 2.7.1.0

"It's the assumptions that kill you." --Me
"All the gadgets in the world aren't as much fun as good friends." --Me

The Following User Says Thank You to AAccount For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes