Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,404 Members 48,902 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Moto E - Data Network Connectivity Issues

Tip us?
 
saswato_boyzone
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2014
Unhappy [Q] Moto E - Data Network Connectivity Issues

Hello members,

Actually I am using my new Moto E handset in India since 5 days. It is updated to the latest Kitkat 4.4.2. I am currently facing numerous network problems with my handset.

Firstly I would like to say that I am using Vodafone 2G network services and use only 1 SIM slot in my device. Since yesterday, my network signals started to drop off. Not only that, my 2G connectivity (E symbol) lost. So the device had no data connectivity. Infact seeing to this, I noticed my network connectivity signals regained its towers after 3 hours.

The issue is, my data connectivity instantly keeps losing... And today, I am getting my Vodafone connectivity network OK, but data connectivity loss is seriously putting me off. I am getting E symbol for 30 minutes and losing it for next 3 hours and again getting it for 30 minutes.

Please members help me regarding this.


Kind Regards,
Sashwato Chatterjee
 
gtsfreak
Old
#2  
gtsfreak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 513
Join Date: Jul 2012
Use Vodafone 2g sim card in slot 2 mine also was not working on Sim 1 then turn on mobile data and restart device

Sent from my XT1022 using XDA Free mobile app
 
saswato_boyzone
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsfreak View Post
Use Vodafone 2g sim card in slot 2 mine also was not working on Sim 1 then turn on mobile data and restart device

Sent from my XT1022 using XDA Free mobile app
Hello,

Well I tried it numerous times. Same problem persists. Data connectivity loses therefore I am not able to use my applications for work. Any other idea?


Kind Regards.
 
gtsfreak
Old
#4  
gtsfreak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 513
Join Date: Jul 2012
Mine works fine on sim 2 then u have to contact flip kart for replacement or vodafone

Sent from my Z10 using XDA Free mobile app
 
yaaraa
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Jagdalpur
Have you tried using the Vodafone sim with another phone ?

Have you tried another service provider sim to your phone ?
 
anuragpurwar
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2014
Default Moto E data connectivity problem

Hello members,

Actually I am using my new Moto E handset in India since 15 days. It is updated to the latest Kitkat 4.4.2. I am currently facing numerous network problems with my handset.

Firstly I would like to say that I am using BSNL 3G network services and use only 1 SIM slot in my device. When I am using apps like whatsapp and facebook messanger. Then my messages does not send. But in other hand When I will use crome app for browsing then Its work fine.

Please members help me regarding this.


Kind Regards,
Anurag Purwar
 
Shravanramjas
Old
#7  
Shravanramjas's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 60
Join Date: Jan 2013
Try to factory reset the device . it will solve ur problem

Sent from my XT1022 using Tapatalk
 
arkerio
Old
#8  
arkerio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 512
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Moto E
Same Problem, Second Sim losses Signal
Every time i have to restart to get signal back on Second Sim
www.FlyingStar.in

Phone Evolution
Nokia 3310 --> SonyEricsson T610 --> Nokia N-Gage --> SonyEricsson Walkman --> Sony Ericsson T610(Again) --> Nokia N70 -->Nokia 6610 --> HTC P3450i --> Samsung E1125W --> Nokia X2-01 --> Samsung Corby2 --> Galaxy S i9000 --> Galaxy S2 i9100--> Galaxy Note II --> (Curerrent) Xiaomi MI3, Sony Xperia Z1 & Nexus 4(Daily Driver)
 
fifty8
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2014
Default Moto e dual sim India model sim 2 not functional

I have a Moto e India model (not rooted). I am facing frequent network issues and from the past few days the sim 2 slot is not functional. In the dual sim settings i see the second sim slot option disabled and am not getting the option to turn it on. I did a factory reset. Tried to insert different sims but nothing worked.

I request anyone to help me in this regard

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Stream Your Media Files with the New Version of Droid Sync Manager

Android is a Linux-based operating system, but this fact doesn’t put … more

Old but Gold Internet Browser is a Blast from the Past

A Web browser is one of these applications that we can’t live without. We useit … more

Real-World Battery Saving Tips for Android – XDA Developer TV

You need Real-World Battery Saving Tips for your Android device. Our … more

Android L Will Have Data Encryption Turned On by Default

Android L, once it is eventually released, will featuredata encryption turned on by … more