Post Reply

Doogee Pixels DG350 [MTK6582] - Network signal loss

OP hugopataco

3rd June 2014, 01:13 AM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by D3LTA

I fixed it, opened up the phone ..coax antenna cable was under a screw, and in half.. galaxy s4 or experia z1 antenna cable fits.. now perfect signal.



Sent from my HTC One S using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Hi delta, can u please be more specific on how u managed to solve it?
Thx in advance
3rd June 2014, 05:48 PM   |  #12  
D3LTA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Almelo
Thanks Meter: 84
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Sure, but you need some skills to do it.

Can make photo's for you. Will open device to show you.

But I am going on holiday tomorrow, be back on 13 June.. you can order a galaxy s4 coax antenna cable for replacement, maybe you can patch old one up, but for $4 you have a new one.

Let me know.

Sent from my HTC One S using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
3rd June 2014, 07:34 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by D3LTA

Sure, but you need some skills to do it.

Can make photo's for you. Will open device to show you.

But I am going on holiday tomorrow, be back on 13 June.. you can order a galaxy s4 coax antenna cable for replacement, maybe you can patch old one up, but for $4 you have a new one.

Let me know.

Sent from my HTC One S using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thks for your kindness but dont trouble making the tutorial. I'm gonna send it to repair (2nd time). The phone is still under warranty, if i do that i will void it.
I hope they're kind enough to let me trade it for another model..

Btw, njoy your holidays :P
3rd June 2014, 10:01 PM   |  #14  
D3LTA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Almelo
Thanks Meter: 84
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugopataco

Thks for your kindness but dont trouble making the tutorial. I'm gonna send it to repair (2nd time). The phone is still under warranty, if i do that i will void it.
I hope they're kind enough to let me trade it for another model..

Btw, njoy your holidays :P

That was no option for me.. send it back to china... Too expensive.. but now I even have a better signal Then my HTC one s or a Galaxy S4

Thanks will make best of it

Sent from my HTC One S using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
1st July 2014, 11:01 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
fixed.. bought a new phone
Last edited by hugopataco; 18th August 2014 at 08:34 PM. Reason: not necessary anymore
28th August 2014, 07:41 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Phone
guys am having the same problem, it all started when i tried to flash a cwm which went well but i noticed that there was no nework signal so i decided to install the stock rom back through flashtool but the problem remains. i tried all posssible solution but nothing. the phone finds the network but its unable to connect to it.
I live in mila, Italy and my sim o type of network is called Wind.

need help pleeese.
29th August 2014, 09:46 AM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by eghosa

guys am having the same problem, it all started when i tried to flash a cwm which went well but i noticed that there was no nework signal so i decided to install the stock rom back through flashtool but the problem remains. i tried all posssible solution but nothing. the phone finds the network but its unable to connect to it.
I live in mila, Italy and my sim o type of network is called Wind.

need help pleeese.

Hi,

Have you bought the phone in EU? If so, you have a two year warranty.. send it back.
If not, well i think you're screw'ed

Like D3lta said before, i think the problem lies on the antena cable. If you're experienced you can always replace it. If not, just get a hammer and smash it it's the destiny that craps deserves.

i've learnt my lesson.. no more cheap china brand phones!

cheers.
4th September 2014, 12:25 PM   |  #18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
need your help Dogee dg350 signal issue
Quote:
Originally Posted by D3LTA

That was no option for me.. send it back to china... Too expensive.. but now I even have a better signal Then my HTC one s or a Galaxy S4

Thanks will make best of it

Sent from my HTC One S using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Hi Sir,
Iam form India, recently bought a new phone from aliexpress.com
Model: Dogee Dg350
I saw your post in a thread where you mentioned that you have fixed the same mobile signal issues by replacing the antenna.
even from the very first day the phone not able to retrieve signals.
please help me with steps to replace the antenna by video tutorials or images .
I have spend 120$ which is very huge money in indian currency and am now very sad that phone is not working.
It takes more money and its expensive to send the phone back to the seller..
please help

Thanks a lot
Sam.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank