Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,313 Members 49,686 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Type Password to Decrypt Storage Data???

Tip us?
 
Simer03
Old
(Last edited by Simer03; 13th May 2014 at 05:51 PM.)
#1  
Simer03's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,019
Posts: 3,664
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default Type Password to Decrypt Storage Data???

So this started happening last night, after i wanted to make a backup of a rom it said it failed and couldnt mount the /data and then it asked me to type a passwrod to decrypt storage data....i have never had a password enabled for that and nothing i do can get past that unless i format my data completely.... i did that last night, lost all my data but it worked so whatever! however, today i try to do the same thing, make a backup to flash a new rom and backup failed and here we are again! DOes anyone know what is going on? Or how to set the damn password myself?? I dont wanna keep doing this! HELP!
 
grentuu
Old
#2  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 146
Posts: 524
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Just outside of Manchester UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simer03 View Post
So this started happening last night, after i wanted to make a backup of a rom it said it failed and couldnt mount the /data and then it asked me to type a passwrod to decrypt storage data....i have never had a password enabled for that and nothing i do can get past that unless i format my data completely.... i did that last night, lost all my data but it worked so whatever! however, today i try to do the same thing, make a backup to flash a new rom and backup failed and here we are again! DOes anyone know what is going on? I dont wanna keep doing this! HELP!
More info required. What are you flashing? (ROM)

This sounds similar to the RUU Google Play Edition which changes the partition sizes. When you try to flash a sense rom it sees the partition sizes have changed an assumes it is unauthorised so brings up the password to decrypt message. - this is a security measure. It doesn't matter that you haven't set a password up.

This method works to avoid the decrypt storage message.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2733523


I UPGRADED TO A 5GHZ CABLE HUB FOR THIS???


IF I DON'T HELP YOU, IT'S NOT BECAUSE I DON'T GIVE A TOSS. I JUST DON'T KNOW THE ANSWER.
IF I DO, PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON.
 
Simer03
Old
(Last edited by Simer03; 13th May 2014 at 05:58 PM.)
#3  
Simer03's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,019
Posts: 3,664
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu View Post
More info required. What are you flashing? (ROM)

This sounds similar to the RUU Google Play Edition which changes the partition sizes. When you try to flash a sense rom it sees the partition sizes have changed an assumes it is unauthorised so brings up the password to decrypt message. - this is a security measure. It doesn't matter that you haven't set a password up.

This method works to avoid the decrypt storage message.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2733523
so for more details, last night i was on Philz recovery, i was on ARHD 5.0 and i simply wanted to go from that to Liquid Smooth, an aosp rom, and bam, thats when it started happening and so i thought it was the recovery img, so i am using TWRP now.....but today, i tried going from Liquid to Slim rom, but before i could make a backup it said it couldnt mount the data which is weird because i had literally just backed up my apps with Titanium backup onto my internal storage....

will your method work permanently? Even going from a aosp to aosp?
 
grentuu
Old
#4  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 146
Posts: 524
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Just outside of Manchester UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simer03 View Post
so for more details, last night i was on Philz recovery, i was on ARHD 5.0 and i simply wanted to go from that to Liquid Smooth, an aosp rom, and bam, thats when it started happening and so i thought it was the recovery img, so i am using TWRP now.....but today, i tried going from Liquid to Slim rom, but before i could make a backup it said it couldnt mount the data which is weird because i had literally just backed up my apps with Titanium backup onto my internal storage....

will your method work permanently? Even going from a aosp to aosp?
The key part is the stock recovery wipe as this resets the partition info. From there you can restore what you want


I UPGRADED TO A 5GHZ CABLE HUB FOR THIS???


IF I DON'T HELP YOU, IT'S NOT BECAUSE I DON'T GIVE A TOSS. I JUST DON'T KNOW THE ANSWER.
IF I DO, PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON.
 
Simer03
Old
#5  
Simer03's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,019
Posts: 3,664
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu View Post
The key part is the stock recovery wipe as this resets the partition info. From there you can restore what you want
i formatted the internal storage via TWRP, it seems to work but could it be an app doing it, do you think? im just baffled as to why it happened twice in the past 12 hours
 
MacFett
Old
(Last edited by MacFett; 30th August 2014 at 12:16 AM.) Reason: Added more information
#6  
MacFett's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 56
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Miskatonic

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm having this problem too.

I was using Philz touch recovery to restore my stock nandroid to see if the location issues I was having was device or CM11 specific. I got the /data message the OP posted, but did not think anything of it as I did not really care about any data as the device was virtually untouched from purchase.

I am not able to boot into fastboot or recovery. Adb does not see the device. When I boot it connected to my PC via usb I can see this for a short period before the window closes on it's own.

Click image for larger version

Name:	HTC One boot CD-ROM.PNG
Views:	27
Size:	27.3 KB
ID:	2917354

Device is Verizon branded

[UPDATE]A friend pointed out that if you use the stock "Close apps and reboot" option it is a slower boot. Once you select that hold power and volume down and you can get into fastboot. From there I was able to get into recovery and reflash CM11. Can not get my stock nandroid to work though.
"The world is indeed comic, but the joke is on mankind." H.P. Lovecraft 1890-1937
 
enm84
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2014
I also have a problem
impossible:
1 - unlock bootloader
2 - enter to stock recovery
3 - install ruu

what to do ?? how to revive the phone ??

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


CyanogenMod 11 M10 Available for Supported Devices

Summer vacation isover for most students out there, and it’s the time to get back to … more

XDA Forums Added for the First Batch of Android One Devices!

Just yesterday, we talked about the highly anticipated launch of the first batch … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: DonkeyGuard, Don’t Be a Donkey, Control Your Device – XDA Developer TV

Some applications ask for the world … more

Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more