XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

Type Password to Decrypt Storage Data???

13th May 2014, 05:42 PM   |  #1  
Simer03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,019
 
3,664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
So this started happening last night, after i wanted to make a backup of a rom it said it failed and couldnt mount the /data and then it asked me to type a passwrod to decrypt storage data....i have never had a password enabled for that and nothing i do can get past that unless i format my data completely.... i did that last night, lost all my data but it worked so whatever! however, today i try to do the same thing, make a backup to flash a new rom and backup failed and here we are again! DOes anyone know what is going on? Or how to set the damn password myself?? I dont wanna keep doing this! HELP!
Last edited by Simer03; 13th May 2014 at 05:51 PM.
13th May 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #2  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Just outside of Manchester UK
Thanks Meter: 151
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simer03

So this started happening last night, after i wanted to make a backup of a rom it said it failed and couldnt mount the /data and then it asked me to type a passwrod to decrypt storage data....i have never had a password enabled for that and nothing i do can get past that unless i format my data completely.... i did that last night, lost all my data but it worked so whatever! however, today i try to do the same thing, make a backup to flash a new rom and backup failed and here we are again! DOes anyone know what is going on? I dont wanna keep doing this! HELP!

More info required. What are you flashing? (ROM)

This sounds similar to the RUU Google Play Edition which changes the partition sizes. When you try to flash a sense rom it sees the partition sizes have changed an assumes it is unauthorised so brings up the password to decrypt message. - this is a security measure. It doesn't matter that you haven't set a password up.

This method works to avoid the decrypt storage message.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2733523
13th May 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #3  
Simer03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,019
 
3,664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu

More info required. What are you flashing? (ROM)

This sounds similar to the RUU Google Play Edition which changes the partition sizes. When you try to flash a sense rom it sees the partition sizes have changed an assumes it is unauthorised so brings up the password to decrypt message. - this is a security measure. It doesn't matter that you haven't set a password up.

This method works to avoid the decrypt storage message.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2733523

so for more details, last night i was on Philz recovery, i was on ARHD 5.0 and i simply wanted to go from that to Liquid Smooth, an aosp rom, and bam, thats when it started happening and so i thought it was the recovery img, so i am using TWRP now.....but today, i tried going from Liquid to Slim rom, but before i could make a backup it said it couldnt mount the data which is weird because i had literally just backed up my apps with Titanium backup onto my internal storage....

will your method work permanently? Even going from a aosp to aosp?
Last edited by Simer03; 13th May 2014 at 05:58 PM.
13th May 2014, 06:18 PM   |  #4  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Just outside of Manchester UK
Thanks Meter: 151
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simer03

so for more details, last night i was on Philz recovery, i was on ARHD 5.0 and i simply wanted to go from that to Liquid Smooth, an aosp rom, and bam, thats when it started happening and so i thought it was the recovery img, so i am using TWRP now.....but today, i tried going from Liquid to Slim rom, but before i could make a backup it said it couldnt mount the data which is weird because i had literally just backed up my apps with Titanium backup onto my internal storage....

will your method work permanently? Even going from a aosp to aosp?

The key part is the stock recovery wipe as this resets the partition info. From there you can restore what you want
13th May 2014, 06:27 PM   |  #5  
Simer03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,019
 
3,664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu

The key part is the stock recovery wipe as this resets the partition info. From there you can restore what you want

i formatted the internal storage via TWRP, it seems to work but could it be an app doing it, do you think? im just baffled as to why it happened twice in the past 12 hours
29th August 2014, 11:53 PM   |  #6  
MacFett's Avatar
Member
Miskatonic
Thanks Meter: 6
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
I'm having this problem too.

I was using Philz touch recovery to restore my stock nandroid to see if the location issues I was having was device or CM11 specific. I got the /data message the OP posted, but did not think anything of it as I did not really care about any data as the device was virtually untouched from purchase.

I am not able to boot into fastboot or recovery. Adb does not see the device. When I boot it connected to my PC via usb I can see this for a short period before the window closes on it's own.

Click image for larger version

Name:	HTC One boot CD-ROM.PNG
Views:	31
Size:	27.3 KB
ID:	2917354

Device is Verizon branded

[UPDATE]A friend pointed out that if you use the stock "Close apps and reboot" option it is a slower boot. Once you select that hold power and volume down and you can get into fastboot. From there I was able to get into recovery and reflash CM11. Can not get my stock nandroid to work though.
Last edited by MacFett; 30th August 2014 at 12:16 AM. Reason: Added more information
6th September 2014, 08:54 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
I also have a problem
impossible:
1 - unlock bootloader
2 - enter to stock recovery
3 - install ruu

what to do ?? how to revive the phone ??

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank