Sony Extends AOSP Project to the Xperia Z3

While most OEMs simply don’t care about the custom ROM community, others are doing an … more

How Open Source Can Help Your Project w/ Ethan Yonker – BABBQ2014

People have finally recovered from this years Big Android BBQ … more

Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more

More Android 5.0 Details Revealed, Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker – XDA TV

Google talks more about Android 5.0 Lollipop! That and much … more
Post Reply

[Q] How to go back to stock? (SPH-L720T)

OP Cudeh

12th May 2014, 12:41 AM   |  #11  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,680
 
8,336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Did you try to wipe caches after going back to stock unrooted.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 04:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:39 PM ----------

Also I think that security message is from Knox which means that its detecting something on your phone. Possibly an app that requires root?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
12th May 2014, 12:41 AM   |  #12  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653

Did you try to wipe caches after going back to stock unrooted.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

Yeah I even factory reset my phone. Turns out my modem and basebands are different. I just dont know which one to re flash the 4.4.2 that got me in this trouble or the original 4.3 thats taking forever to download lol
12th May 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #13  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel4653

Did you try to wipe caches after going back to stock unrooted.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 04:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:39 PM ----------

Also I think that security message is from Knox which means that its detecting something on your phone. Possibly an app that requires root?

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

It is from Knox I found that out when I tried clearing cache/data on the security message and I even forced closed it then tried wi-fi and no luck.
12th May 2014, 01:11 AM   |  #14  
leaderbuilder's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in the dark and wet Northwest.
Thanks Meter: 1,245
 
2,289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
go into stock recovery and factory reset.
Then after booting up shut down completely.
Then boot to recovery.
Reflash the .tar (follow previous proceedure)
And see if the baseband/modem is properly updated this time.
I read that some people, after taking the latest OTA (the same as the .tar) have had to go back to sprint to have them fix it - most likely just flashing the modem.

That being said since there are some (read many) people having this issue with NC6, you can always try to Odin the NAF .tar and see if all works.
Then if you want try and take the Sprint OTA (via system settings>more>updates and check there.
9th September 2014, 01:11 AM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
I think my Device is bricked now
I followed the method which leaderbuilder said and now I believe my phone is bricked. It won't boot into recovery anymore. When the phone is turned on it says "Firmware upgrade encountered an issue. Please select recovery mode in kies & try again." But when I open kies it says my device is not supported. Someone help me please.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
how to go back to stock? (sph-l720t)
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes