Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,752 Members 39,664 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] fastboot boot

Tip us?
 
croques
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 267
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default [Q] fastboot boot

I'm using the Google Play Edition v1.3.0 | 4.4.2 | 1.16.1700.16 ROM by HolyAngel

The phone recovery is stock and I want to fastboot into philz modified cwm recovery.

I issue
Code:
fastboot boot philz_touch_6.25.5-m8.img
and watch the following go by
Code:
downloading 'boot.img'...
OKAY [  1.252s]
booting...
OKAY [  0.016s]
finished. total time: 1.268s
The phone hangs for about 10 seconds and then boots normally showing the white HTC screen with red text and then the Google splash screen.

How can I get into recovery?
 
Tiann
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 17
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by croques View Post
I'm using the Google Play Edition v1.3.0 | 4.4.2 | 1.16.1700.16 ROM by HolyAngel

The phone recovery is stock and I want to fastboot into philz modified cwm recovery.

I issue
Code:
fastboot boot philz_touch_6.25.5-m8.img
and watch the following go by
Code:
downloading 'boot.img'...
OKAY [  1.252s]
booting...
OKAY [  0.016s]
finished. total time: 1.268s
The phone hangs for about 10 seconds and then boots normally showing the white HTC screen with red text and then the Google splash screen.

How can I get into recovery?
If you're trying to flash a recover you should be using:

Code:
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
Then once it's done, you can always access recovery through the bootloader. There's an option there.
If you are having problems with accessing Recovery, I would recommend doing

Code:
fastboot erase cache
Seems to fix most problems when it comes to trying to get into recovery.
 
croques
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 267
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiann View Post
If you're trying to flash a recover you should be using:

Code:
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
Then once it's done, you can always access recovery through the bootloader. There's an option there.
If you are having problems with accessing Recovery, I would recommend doing

Code:
fastboot erase cache
Seems to fix most problems when it comes to trying to get into recovery.
To be clear, I do not wish to flash recovery only boot into it temporarily. The method in my post worked just fine with the stock roms.
Code:
fastboot erase cache
didnt have any effect on the boot process. Thanks for trying.
 
grentuu
Old
(Last edited by grentuu; 18th April 2014 at 11:24 PM.)
#4  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 524
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Just outside of Manchester UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by croques View Post
I'm using the Google Play Edition v1.3.0 | 4.4.2 | 1.16.1700.16 ROM by HolyAngel

The phone recovery is stock and I want to fastboot into philz modified cwm recovery.

I issue
Code:
fastboot boot philz_touch_6.25.5-m8.img
and watch the following go by
Code:
downloading 'boot.img'...
OKAY [  1.252s]
booting...
OKAY [  0.016s]
finished. total time: 1.268s
The phone hangs for about 10 seconds and then boots normally showing the white HTC screen with red text and then the Google splash screen.

How can I get into recovery?
Understand what you are trying to do but never tried it.

Does the phone meet all the normal requirements to run a custom recovery? (root/su etc)

You say it worked with stock roms. Where these rooted?


I UPGRADED TO A 5GHZ CABLE HUB FOR THIS???


IF I DON'T HELP YOU, IT'S NOT BECAUSE I DON'T GIVE A TOSS. I JUST DON'T KNOW THE ANSWER.
IF I DO, PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON.
 
paul_viado
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 173
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: the City of Sin
Correct me if I'm wrong but I think the booting into recovery command has been disabled..just like the M7 where j came from and to my knowledge the newer bootloaders disabled that ..so you couldn't just boot into recovery you'd have to flash it.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
 
graffixnyc
Old
#6  
graffixnyc's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4,721
Posts: 5,528
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New York City

 
DONATE TO ME
Booting into recovery was not disabled on the m8. I have done it many times. It didn't work on the m7. The reason why it's not working on a gpe is the boot offsets are different. If you were on a sense rom it would work just fine. For the GPE when I did the conversion I had to use an unpublished recovery that allowed me to boot recovery..

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

One day some of the kids from the neighborhood carried my mother's groceries all the way home. You know why? It was outta respect." -Henry Hill

Devices:
 


Current Phones:
HTC One M8 Gray 32GB + 128GB SD
Oppo Find 7a 16GB + 64GB Card
OnePlus One

Current Tablets:
Sony Z Ultra GPe (Phone but use as a tablet)
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition 32gb


All new members should watch this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmvCpR45LKA


Follow me on twitter! http://www.twitter.com/graffixnyc

G+: http://gplus.to/graffixnyc
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to graffixnyc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GallopingCow
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by graffixnyc View Post
Booting into recovery was not disabled on the m8. I have done it many times. It didn't work on the m7. The reason why it's not working on a gpe is the boot offsets are different. If you were on a sense rom it would work just fine. For the GPE when I did the conversion I had to use an unpublished recovery that allowed me to boot recovery..

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
i've been trying to boot a custom recovery (without flashing) all night, and i'm running into the same issue here.
i have a brand new m8 harmon kardon edition on sprint, and am up to date as of today on all of the OTA updates.
i unlocked my bootloader, turned off fast boot, and rebooted to fastboot USB.
when i issue the command "fastboot boot recovery.img" i can see the loading bar in the top right corner of the phone, and then it reboots and loads normally without loading into a recovery.

all of this to say that i'm trying to create a backup of my own stock recovery, and have thus far had no luck.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes