Post Reply

Help Rooting Azpen A727

OP player911

19th August 2014, 07:50 PM   |  #41  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Thanks you so much...

My tablet is rooted so I managed to move many apps to the internal SD card with "Titanium Backup Pro".

I guess when I get an external SD card I would need to use your method to move apps there.

Here are some other apps that might help:

DS Super App2SD Lite
this one can move more apps with root access and can be set to install downloaded apps directly to SD card!

Convert External SD to Internal SD Android (Specially For Low Budget Devices)
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2263436

How to REALLY put apps on external sd card android
http://youtu.be/p8PyqCOpERA

DirectoryBind - move data to external_sd http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1410262
Last edited by thecensor; 19th August 2014 at 07:54 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to thecensor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th August 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #42  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Antutu scores
In case anybody is wondering about the overall performance of the A727 tablet, my stock (non-rooted) A727 is getting Antutu scores in the range of 10500 to 12100.

According to these specs the performance seems comparable to the Samsung Galaxy S2 phone or Galaxy Tab 3 tablet. (putting aside the obvious shortcomings of the Azpen like lack of Bluetooth and ugly screen...)
15th September 2014, 07:10 AM   |  #43  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
So I have an A727 and I rooted it right away. I moved as many apps as I coudl to the SD card and got rid of a lot of the stock apps that I didn't need. Everything was going great until I decided to download setcpu.

I opened the app and didn't realize that sliding the slider made changes instantly, I thought you'd have to click apply or something. The tablet froze, so I held the power button down 10 seconds to shut off. Turned it back on and it gets to the Azpen screen and just stays there.

I can get into the stock recovery system but the "factory reset" option doesnt work. When you go to it, it has "No" listed 3 times, no "Yes" command to actually reset the device.

Should I try and put CWM on it and then maybe load an alternate rom?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank