Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,503 Members 37,412 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

{4.4.4} AxxionKat~1.6.0 {Linaro} 9-13-14

Tip us?
 
k5t4j5
Old
#101  
k5t4j5's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 829
Posts: 836
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Green Cove Springs, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by _moelle View Post
thank you for your explaining. - i just did a new clean install with deleting the android folder before. - for now, no data errors! but i got a new problem instead. - cant install xpsed cause of "cant extract xposed disabler.zip on sd", same as im not able to download a file through chrome. it says "no sdcard" - i just had this problem a few times before and just till now i did not know how to solve it. - seems like my sd card isnt setup to the stock path, most apps are using for sd?! - u know to handle that and fix it? would be just awesome to get rid of it.
I can't tell you anything for sure about Xposed. Never used it, causes too many issues. I'm able to download using Chrome fine so that's kinda weird. Possibly try flashing the partition fix. I'll have to think about that some.
http://www.auplod.com/u/puaold3ace3.png
 
k5t4j5
Old
#102  
k5t4j5's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 829
Posts: 836
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Green Cove Springs, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxcorex28 View Post
I'm not sure if its a feature that's been added on, but the right corner of the status bar where the signal and time are disappear. I'll post a screen later
It's a bug being worked on now.
http://www.auplod.com/u/puaold3ace3.png
 
otisman
Old
#103  
otisman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,027
Posts: 1,457
Join Date: May 2012
A bug I thought it was made that way to force you to clear notifications lol as soon as you clear them it pops back up d I like it

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
 
_moelle
Old
#104  
_moelle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 578
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NRW
Quote:
Originally Posted by k5t4j5 View Post
I can't tell you anything for sure about Xposed. Never used it, causes too many issues. I'm able to download using Chrome fine so that's kinda weird. Possibly try flashing the partition fix. I'll have to think about that some.

ok thx. its not about xposed or some other app, it happens when i do a real fullwipe or yeah even after deleting the android folder ...the location of my extsd(path) isnt equal to the stock path. - many apps act like as there would be no sdcard in my phone. but is^^ ,....all in all this thing has nothing to do with your rom or the kernel. it happens to me just like on every complete fullwipe including touches of the internal storage.
 
k5t4j5
Old
#105  
k5t4j5's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 829
Posts: 836
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Green Cove Springs, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by _moelle View Post
ok thx. its not about xposed or some other app, it happens when i do a real fullwipe or yeah even after deleting the android folder ...the location of my extsd(path) isnt equal to the stock path. - many apps act like as there would be no sdcard in my phone. but is^^ ,....all in all this thing has nothing to do with your rom or the kernel. it happens to me just like on every complete fullwipe including touches of the internal storage.
Looking at a file explorer, what is the path?
http://www.auplod.com/u/puaold3ace3.png
 
_moelle
Old
#106  
_moelle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 578
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NRW
Quote:
Originally Posted by k5t4j5 View Post
Looking at a file explorer, what is the path?

not 100% sure, i think it was storage/sdcard1

im just about to complete setup all stuff again. - just formatted my sdcard. - what fileformat u would advise me to take? ext3 or 4? or something different?
 
k5t4j5
Old
#107  
k5t4j5's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 829
Posts: 836
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Green Cove Springs, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by _moelle View Post
not 100% sure, i think it was storage/sdcard1

im just about to complete setup all stuff again. - just formatted my sdcard. - what fileformat u would advise me to take? ext3 or 4? or something different?
ext4 I think, not positive though. Do you have an external SD? That path is pointing to an external, not internal
http://www.auplod.com/u/puaold3ace3.png
 
_moelle
Old
(Last edited by _moelle; Today at 12:04 AM.)
#108  
_moelle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 259
Posts: 578
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NRW
Quote:
Originally Posted by k5t4j5 View Post
ext4 I think, not positive though. Do you have an external SD? That path is pointing to an external, not internal
ya ofcourse i have one. - i thought the damn lil bastard is causing this whole stuff ^^ ....got a scandisk 64 gb....i did complete format it and did just a fullwipe....now it seems to have more problems (even mount data error again) than before ....damn! i slowly get frustrated. ...if it will not work for me in about 2-3 flashes the next minutes i think i convert to gpe edition and flash aosp right after. - dunno if its a solution for my whole trouble but dunno what i should do more ^^


EDIT!!! damn that was a kinda big fight for such a noob like me
did manage to keep the sd crash / data mount error away....or at least it didnt happend just right now after several reboots and flashs.so looking good at all.

i first did this:
http://android-revolution-hd.blogspo...a-htc-one.html


and then updated recovery:

Originally Posted by SoLdieR9312 View Post
Modified the new TWRP 2.8.0.0 to fix the OS wipe bug.

Download : http://renovate-themes.de/renovate/r...m8ul-osfix.img

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes