Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,418 Members 46,103 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

sprint gs5 PRL 1 no signal

Tip us?
 
panchaboy
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 75
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default sprint gs5 PRL 1 no signal

hi guys i got a gs5 sprint version (bad esn) i decided to change my esn and meid with DFS (like i did before with some phones) the problem is when writting the new esn and restart my phone lost signal and my PRL is 1...so i writte back to the original esn and my phone gets signal..so why only with original esn can get signal?? i also tried with cdma workshop in OTHER tab writting NVONLY then writting my PRL restarts with the same PRL 1 and no signal(get back to original esn and its ok)
want to change my esn cuz want to flash my phone to another carrier but my carrier telling me theres invalid esn .
anny suggestions??? THANKS
 
ganjamatik
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 96
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by panchaboy View Post
hi guys i got a gs5 sprint version (bad esn) i decided to change my esn and meid with DFS (like i did before with some phones) the problem is when writting the new esn and restart my phone lost signal and my PRL is 1...so i writte back to the original esn and my phone gets signal..so why only with original esn can get signal?? i also tried with cdma workshop in OTHER tab writting NVONLY then writting my PRL restarts with the same PRL 1 and no signal(get back to original esn and its ok)
want to change my esn cuz want to flash my phone to another carrier but my carrier telling me theres invalid esn .
anny suggestions??? THANKS
thats the way it is for now- I do not condone changing esn numbers but I have confirmed I have repaired a few that lost signal do to esn changes- currently is no way to modify esn and retain any signal on the sprint model and on the us cellular it will work but without 3g
 
panchaboy
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 75
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganjamatik View Post
thats the way it is for now- I do not condone changing esn numbers but I have confirmed I have repaired a few that lost signal do to esn changes- currently is no way to modify esn and retain any signal on the sprint model and on the us cellular it will work but without 3g
well thanks ...imma use my s5 like an ipod lol
please if anyother knows how to fix my problem
 
Mr. Q 5
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 44
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Any solution so far?

Were you guys able to get this problem solved?

Right now I am in the same situation.. if I change ESN/MEID I lose signal and I can't seem to change the IMEI at all .. DFS shows that it changes but after restart, only ESN/MEID is changed, IMEI always stays the same. I beleive that is the problem because ESN/MEID and IMEI aren't matching somewhere in the code.

Please do let me know if there is anyway to get the signal back.
Thanks!
 
brianbri6
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jun 2005
Hi I am also looking for the same solution to this issue. Any luck?
 
Mr. Q 5
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 44
Join Date: Mar 2012
If anyone have a solution please help!
 
quick99si
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 310
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
What things have you guys tried? Only things I can think of right now is messing with IMEI repair and trying out different PRLs.

http://droidmodderx.com/galaxys3/?page_id=79
 
jofronic
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by panchaboy View Post
hi guys i got a gs5 sprint version (bad esn) i decided to change my esn and meid with DFS (like i did before with some phones) the problem is when writting the new esn and restart my phone lost signal and my PRL is 1...so i writte back to the original esn and my phone gets signal..so why only with original esn can get signal?? i also tried with cdma workshop in OTHER tab writting NVONLY then writting my PRL restarts with the same PRL 1 and no signal(get back to original esn and its ok)
want to change my esn cuz want to flash my phone to another carrier but my carrier telling me theres invalid esn .
anny suggestions??? THANKS
I am having the same issue. Im positive if we could change the prl it would bring the signal back.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more