MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

[Q] Can you make Verizon LG G2 work on MetroPCS?

9th May 2014, 10:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
I have an LG G2 and want to give it as a present to someone on MetroPCS. Is it possible to flash it or configure it to work on MetroPCS network?

I couldn't find an answer anywhere on google so I came here.

Thank you so much!
12th May 2014, 01:15 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Please help..
27th May 2014, 02:46 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag New Britain
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ubiquitous26

Please help..

Im about to do the same thing, ill let you know how it goes..
27th May 2014, 06:47 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
MetroPCS is under T-Mobile's network so it should work. I'm using a verizon Lg G2 on T-Mobile and it works fine. You just have to root it and load a custom rom like CM or anything like it. The stock rom of the verizon G2 won't recognize a T-Mobile sim card so that's why you have to load a custom rom.
18th September 2014, 01:31 AM   |  #5  
websk8r's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Just wondering if you were able to make it work? because I got a Verizon G2 with Cloudy G3 ROM and it wont work on Metro.
18th September 2014, 05:10 AM   |  #6  
LilDemon124's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Try choosing the T-Mobile variant. That's what I did to get simple mobile Sim card to work, but do not do it if your scared it's going brick your phone. I don't have the vs980 I have the ls980 and it worked.

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank