What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more

New Cyanogen Partnerships Bring Privacy Concerns

New Privacy concerns have emerged regarding Cyanogen’s latest announcements, … more

PSA: Google Play Services Wakelock Affects Many 5.x ROMs

Wakelocks are the bane of the battery conscious, and this wakelock bug has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Change Galaxy Mini 2 Model (D/L/T)

1st June 2014, 05:45 PM |#11  
Arcanister99's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Thanks Meter: 86
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by whoname

Thaanks A Lot !!
It Workeed

Press thanks button :thumbup:

Enviado desde mi GT-S7275R usando Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Arcanister99 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
1st June 2014, 06:04 PM |#12  
whoname's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcanister99

Press thanks button :thumbup:

Enviado desde mi GT-S7275R usando Tapatalk 2

Done
Keep It Up !!
15th September 2014, 07:26 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Hi at all, i'm a new XDA forum user but i'm still using cyanogen since 2011 (with CyanogenMod9 on my GT-P1000).
Few day ago i've installed a CyanogenMod 10.1 on my Galaxy Mini2 (following the TheWisp instruction) and everything seems to work but the model Number change from GT-S6500 to GT-S6500D.
I've read the other post but i cannot understand if this is a problem (therically I cannot install the app to browse my bank account beacuse the model is not supported) and the right step to follow if i want to change the model again.
Could someone explain better the procedure?

Thanks in advance for every help i'll receive
Last edited by opencode22; 15th September 2014 at 09:07 PM.
18th September 2014, 11:48 AM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Situation's Update

I've tried by myself to do something and following some instruction founded in the forum i've editated the build.prob file in the /System folder using ES Explorer with root privilege and everything is OK.
The model now is correct, the mini2 work correctly and the problem is still present (for that i've contacted the bank support)

Good work at all
Last edited by opencode22; 20th September 2014 at 09:51 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes