Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Coolpad 9976a bricked (modding buil.prop)

OP federimau

10th May 2014, 09:40 AM   |  #71  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
yes, mobileuncle report 900and 2000

Inviato dal mio Note3
10th May 2014, 11:37 PM   |  #72  
thor2001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nuremberg
Thanks Meter: 109
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
@federimau

I really don't think you'll have success by check or uncheck things in the frequency screen.

What the device can is chosen by it's baseband, and I haven't seen any other baseband for 9976A.

That's my opinion.

Regards
12th May 2014, 08:07 PM   |  #73  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by thor2001

@federimau

I really don't think you'll have success by check or uncheck things in the frequency screen.

What the device can is chosen by it's baseband, and I haven't seen any other baseband for 9976A.

That's my opinion.

Regards

in the frequency screen we are only able to select 900 and 2000 (all the other frequencies NOT)... but the seller say me this device support 850... i think this is not true...
18th June 2014, 11:57 PM   |  #74  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 222
 
1,090 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by federimau

Yes Thor, i always do that before buying. http://www.devicespecifications.com/en/model/31742b48
You can see the four WCDMA frequencies that our devices support (850, 900, 1900, 2100).
I need 850 Mhz in 3G mode, but this frequency comes deactivated (see the attachment) i can only activate 900 and 2100...
Thqe question is...Can i flash another ROM or baseband to make this work??
@Thor Can you talk with your russian friends for any advice?
The phone is working excellent in all their functions, i only need to "open" that 3G frequencies.
Any advices or help?
I used mobileuncle app, i do this screenshot attached (i do not have the posibility to activate the frequencies i need)
@mirchichamu
@networkdood
@Simba501
@johndebur

Thanks in advance for all.

Been following this thread as some good discussions but honestly confused here

I am located in USA and am on ATT network

According to an ATT message board, ATT supports the following
For GSM 850 MHz and 1900 MHz.
For HSPA+, 850 MHz (Band V) and 1900 MHz (Band II)
For LTE 700 MHz (Band XVII) and some 1700 MHz (Band IV)

Can i use this Coolpad 9976 on ATT..would I be limited to like one frequency only on both GSM and 3G? Thanks for any advice (was about to buy this but held off)
20th June 2014, 06:07 AM   |  #75  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mac231us

Been following this thread as some good discussions but honestly confused here

I am located in USA and am on ATT network

According to an ATT message board, ATT supports the following
For GSM 850 MHz and 1900 MHz.
For HSPA+, 850 MHz (Band V) and 1900 MHz (Band II)
For LTE 700 MHz (Band XVII) and some 1700 MHz (Band IV)

Can i use this Coolpad 9976 on ATT..would I be limited to like one frequency only on both GSM and 3G? Thanks for any advice (was about to buy this but held off)

Noo, you can not use coolpad 9976... it supports 900 Mhz WCDMA (HSPA)
29th August 2014, 07:10 PM   |  #76  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by federimau

Any German friend that can apply and update or ROM flashable by stock recovery (3e)... wowww that is a big one

hi federimau,
I had a problem with my 9976a, it is in boot loop.
So I think I need a new system with all components.
Your hint to a german friend is for me importand, then I be a German and my english is not so understandible.
Please could you give me a connect to your friend?
Thanks.
Or could YOU help me? It was very kind.
Kinds
Psimo_de
1st September 2014, 12:33 PM   |  #77  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psimo_de

hi federimau,
I had a problem with my 9976a, it is in boot loop.
So I think I need a new system with all components.
Your hint to a german friend is for me importand, then I be a German and my english is not so understandible.
Please could you give me a connect to your friend?
Thanks.
Or could YOU help me? It was very kind.
Kinds
Psimo_de

Hi, do you have stock ROM? do you know what version was?
The cell never start?
Start thinking you will need the phone drivers, the usb cable and a PC with all the flash software installed
18th September 2014, 09:12 PM   |  #78  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
coolpad 9976a
Quote:
Originally Posted by thor2001

It all depends on your current phone status.

Why did you try to modify it in the first place, how did you try it?

If you're able to
0) put phone in recovery-mode,
1) connect to the phone via adb,
you could
2) rename/delete the wrong build.prop directly on the phone.

So you don't need to push or pull anything.

I'd start MTKDroidTools, connect the powered off phone or while it's powered on being inside the recovery-mode, and hit the ADB-button...then:

"adb shell"
"cd system"
"rm build.prop" deletes current file
"mv build.prop.bak build.prop" renames your backup to original file
"reboot" restarts the device


If you want to use another ROM, you need a proper cwm-recovery to flash (any) kind of that .zip ...that's also the reason,why you couldn't install another ROM on your phone, because your current recovery haven't got the rights to do it. This will also be keeping you from using a update.zip containing the proper build.prop,but that's only a guess.

...on the fly with 9976A



hello my friend
I was brick Coolpad 9976
I need your help
you use Coolpad 9976
you may find life with backup my device
Send me knowing you to take a backup with mtkdroidtools
I'm trying for a long time but I could not
Spare me just the same device can recover device
I'm sorry for bad english
Yandex take backup of your device or upload it to another site if I can download from there
please help me
regards

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes