Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,220 Members 37,469 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Rom][8/7/14][LRS G Pad][v2.5.0][v50020d][Stock 4.4.2]

Tip us?
 
Jhon998
Old
#311  
Jhon998's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 341
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Abu Dhabi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by raw2000j View Post
This rom wont install with twrp 2.7.1 correct? Or can i?
twrp 2.6.3.2
My Devices+Links
 
Phone: Sony Xperia Z2 Black(D6503)>[HERE]UN-Locked BL>[FTF]Stock 4.4.2(.314)>[DoomLord's]DoomKernel>[HERE]XZDualRecovery>[HERE]Rooted.
Tablet: LG G Pad 8.3(V500)White>[HERE]LRS (2.5)(20d)>[HERE]AIC Kernel (Beta v.1.1)>[HERE]TWRP Recovery(2.7.1.0)>[HERE]Rooted.

Had: SGS4 Active(I9295)Blue>SG Mega 6.3(GT-I9205)Grey>LG Optimus Vu(P895)White>Nokia Lumia820Red>Nokia701Silver>Nokia7230Silver>Nokia31 10Black.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jhon998 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
letschky
Old
#312  
letschky's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 547
Posts: 660
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Perchtoldsdorf/Vienna

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill_windows View Post
Better flash philz recovery my friend,i get too many issues with twrp
With Twrp 2.6.3.2 no Problems or issues.
My Rom Threads






My Devices


LG G Pro 2 D838 White 32GB
Stock Rom/10e Root

LG G Pad 8.3
LRS Rom 2.5

Older Devices:LG G Flex D955 - LG G2 - HTC Droid DNA - HTC One X Plus - Samsung Note II - LG Optimus 4X HD - HTC ONE X
 
Moe5508
Old
#313  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 2,478
Join Date: Jun 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by letschky View Post
With Twrp 2.6.3.2 no Problems or issues.
Yeah...support that and confirm no issues...also with Philz...
TWRP 2.7+ just had so many issues for me...once automatically ran the OpenRecovery script and factory reset my device...I had to start from scratch
Since then been running Philz and no issues whatsoever...
 
letschky
Old
#314  
letschky's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 547
Posts: 660
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Perchtoldsdorf/Vienna

 
DONATE TO ME
on request, I have added a new download link
My Rom Threads






My Devices


LG G Pro 2 D838 White 32GB
Stock Rom/10e Root

LG G Pad 8.3
LRS Rom 2.5

Older Devices:LG G Flex D955 - LG G2 - HTC Droid DNA - HTC One X Plus - Samsung Note II - LG Optimus 4X HD - HTC ONE X
 
k1n9n0th1n9
Old
#315  
k1n9n0th1n9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 174
Posts: 306
Join Date: Jan 2013
next time...
please build the rom works fine with TWRP 2.7.x
The Following User Says Thank You to k1n9n0th1n9 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ccheung
Old
#316  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 188
Join Date: May 2008
Is there any way I can boost up the mic gain. It is way too low now. It can't really work in Skype and Hangout.
 
Indopilot
Old
#317  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 46
Join Date: Sep 2010
Question CPU/GPU thermal throttling adjustment and overclocking?

Dear Letschky and other devs,

I'm kindly asking for your help regarding adjusting the sw thermal throttling of CPU/GPU on our Snapdragon 600 based G Pad. As per what I've read it seems that the thermal throttling on our pads is way too restrictive and as per experience from other devices utilizing SD600 it can be safely "cut-loose" as chips itself contain hw switch which powers-off the device in case of overtemperature.

I was able to find how to disable this termal throttling or set it to be less restrictive and don't underclock so heavily but I have been unable to adjust it as it seems that the system does not allow me to change the value required to adjust this preselected thermal throttling.

It should be just changing the values in file: \\sys\bus\platform\devices\kgsl-3d0.0\kgsl\kgsl-3d0 - and there is file called "min_pwrlevel". Opening it shows single value - in my case figure "3". In order to disable the thermal throttling its required to change it to "0" or if less drastic underclocking is required, just change it to "1" or "2". But my problem is I can not change the value permanently. If I edit the value the system does not allow me to save the change. Any help please? BTW I'm using ES File Explorer

On a sidenote - any tools on the horizon available which would allow under/over-clocking-volting of our CPU/GPU?

Many thanks for all replies in advance, with kind regards

Tomas
 
Lolento
Old
#318  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 602
Join Date: Jul 2007
Hi everyone,

I just want to confirm if I really need to do a full wipe from v2.2.0 to v2.5.0?

This would same me a lot of work....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes