Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,466 Members 50,608 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GPS on N9005 solution that worked for me!

Tip us?
 
Daxded
Old
#11  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 43
Join Date: Sep 2010
Cool ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by youngblood68 View Post
hello guys , I really home this will work for me because I have tried everything and no gps signal at all ? please put download links that I need to do , this is the last I am trying and ....thank you

---------- Post added at 08:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:29 PM ----------

will this work for my N9005 ? I live in Tenerife and it wont let me download it form playstore ,anyone with a link please
hey bro...sorry for delayed answer...been busy little bit...can you post your gps.conf file here?
...I'll gladly help if I can...by the way...some guys already posted the solution with service code *#0011#...search xda a little...I am sure you will find it
...anyhow...if you found better solution for fixing the GPS issue then this one I've posted...you can share it with others here...best regards... cheers!
 
Colide
Old
#12  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Prishtina
I have a problem where TopNTP is not writing to my gps.conf.

Even though I'm rooted . . .
 
Dioky
Old
#13  
Dioky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 228
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default Manually editing?

Hi there,

Indeed, TopNTP is'nt changing/editing the file gps.conf in my phone either.
Has anyone tried editing it manually with the lines TopNTP suggests?
Would that be possible at all? Or is there some checksum that won't cooperate?

Regards,
Galaxy Note 3 N9005 ROM: _alexndr modded stock ROM XXUGNG1, rooted, KK v4.4.2, (bootloader XUENE4; modem XXUGNG1), Knox 0x0

Galaxy Note N7000; ROM: Chasmodo Asylum_CM10.2 20131025, JB v4.3.1; Baseband: XXLSO

Galaxy Note 10.1 N8000; ROM: mike1986 Android Revolution HD v9.0; Firmware: XXCMF1; Baseband: XXCLL1

Galaxy S4 i9505 Stock XXUFNC4; rooted with towelroot v3; Knox 0x0.
 
Colide
Old
#14  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Prishtina
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dioky View Post
Hi there,

Indeed, TopNTP is'nt changing/editing the file gps.conf in my phone either.
Has anyone tried editing it manually with the lines TopNTP suggests?
Would that be possible at all? Or is there some checksum that won't cooperate?

Regards,
I did edit gps.conf with those lines but it didn't really help with GPS Issue.
I guess I'm missing something.
 
Daxded
Old
(Last edited by Daxded; 17th September 2014 at 07:28 PM.) Reason: ...forgot to upload file...
#15  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 43
Join Date: Sep 2010
Cool ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colide View Post
I did edit gps.conf with those lines but it didn't really help with GPS Issue.
I guess I'm missing something.
...hello bro...try this file...it is extracted from TopNTP settings...

...you need to copy original file first on your external sd card, then copy text from this file to gps.conf...reboot your phone...and report me back what is happened...I hope it will work... cheers!
Attached Files
File Type: txt topntp.gps.conf.txt - [Click for QR Code] (1.1 KB, 2 views)
 
Colide
Old
#16  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Prishtina
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daxded View Post
...hello bro...try this file...it is extracted from TopNTP settings...

...you need to copy original file first on your external sd card, then copy text from this file to gps.conf...reboot your phone...and report me back what is happened...I hope it will work... cheers!
I did find the file yesterday and copied it to \etc.

Didn't really help
 
vz_commo
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Oct 2012
I solved my problem by tightening the screws in the back of the phone around the gps area (left of camera when looking at the back) they where a little loose ever since then it's worked perfectly
 
Colide
Old
#18  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 45
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Prishtina
Quote:
Originally Posted by vz_commo View Post
I solved my problem by tightening the screws in the back of the phone around the gps area (left of camera when looking at the back) they where a little loose ever since then it's worked perfectly
Already tried that. I even opened the back side completely to check for the pins contact.

My phone works perfectly in other countries. It's just here at home that doesn't.
It did work perfectly until I upgraded to KitKat

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes