Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] GPS does not work entirely

OP koutheir

16th June 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hello,

First of all, I need to say I searched for weeks to solve this issue. I found no other way than posting a question. I hope someone could help me solve it. I checked the logs using "aLogcat" but nothing is relevant to the GPS. Any kind of help is welcome, I am not asking for a full step-by-step guide

* Issue: GPS cannot find my location, even when kept for long periods under clear sky (20 minutes). I tried "Faster GPS" and "GPS Status" apps to debug the thing, but useless. I simply can't get a fix.

* Infos:
Device: SGH-I337M
OS: Android 4.4.2 (Samsung Stock ROM)
Baseband: I337MVLUFNE1
Kernel: 3.4.0-1529758
Build: KOT49H.I337MVLUFNE1
Location: France

* /etc/gps.conf
##################################################
ENABLE_WIPER=1
LPP_PROFILE=0
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
A_GLONASS_POS_PROTOCOL_SELECT=0
SUPL_VER=0x10000
CAPABILITIES=0x37
NTP_SERVER=fr.pool.ntp.org
INTERMEDIATE_POS=1
XTRA_SERVER_1=(a link to xtra1 (dot) gpsonextra (dot) net (slash) xtra2.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=(a link to xtra2 (dot) gpsonextra (dot) net (slash) xtra2.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=(a link to xtra3 (dot) gpsonextra (dot) net (slash) xtra2.bin
ERR_ESTIMATE=0
DEBUG_LEVEL=4
CURRENT_CARRIER=common
NMEA_PROVIDER=0
##################################################

Thank you
17th June 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #2  
kevinco1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 95
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Ever since I upgraded to KitKat months ago I've had the same problem. Location is found, but satellite will never fix which means no turn by turn navigation.

I've downloaded every GPS app that exists, calibrated the compass countless times...and still nothing. In that time, I've installed and run at least 10 different ROMs and odined to stock as well.

I'm thinking it's a hardware problem and might exchange my phone for a replacement S4. Searched for GPS/KitKat/S4 problem, but never found anything significant.
17th June 2014, 02:09 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinco1

Ever since I upgraded to KitKat months ago I've had the same problem. Location is found, but satellite will never fix which means no turn by turn navigation.

I've downloaded every GPS app that exists, calibrated the compass countless times...and still nothing. In that time, I've installed and run at least 10 different ROMs and odined to stock as well.

I'm thinking it's a hardware problem and might exchange my phone for a replacement S4. Searched for GPS/KitKat/S4 problem, but never found anything significant.

Normally, the GPS should be able to fix satellites even without Data (In Airplane mode) and without AGPS data also. But I get zero fixes whatever I try. I am trying to keep the "hardware possibility" a last resort. I am trying to find a software solution to a software triggered problem (the upgrade, it seems...).
17th June 2014, 02:41 PM   |  #4  
kevinco1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 95
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by koutheir

Normally, the GPS should be able to fix satellites even without Data (In Airplane mode) and without AGPS data also. But I get zero fixes whatever I try. I am trying to keep the "hardware possibility" a last resort. I am trying to find a software solution to a software triggered problem (the upgrade, it seems...).

The fact that I have done everything possible and it still will not fix to any satellite makes me convinced this is a hardware problem.

However, since this only started when I first upgraded to KitKat (didn't take any OTAs) I'm holding out hope there is some type of fix that we're overlooking.

Any additional help or advice from anyone else would be much appreciated, thanks in advance!
20th June 2014, 09:58 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Smile
I finally resolved my issue

Current situation: GPS fixes 8 satellites out of 25 even between high buildings.

Short solution: set the right CSC for your device.
Advice: Always set the right CSC for your device, even if you happen to mess with it (which is arguably your own right as you own the device...).

Long solution:
- Backup your data and your apps. During the procedure, the device !!!WILL PERFORM A FACTORY RESET!!!
- Root your device.
- Open a terminal emulator on the device.
- Type the following commands (let the terminal application gain root access when you get prompted):
$ su
# am start -a android.intent.action.MAIN -n com.sec.android.Preconfig/com.sec.android.Preconfig.Preconfig
- You will get a window with a list of CSC codes. Select the one corresponding to your device and stock firmware, and push the button INSTALL.
- The device will reboot, and !!!WILL PERFORM A FACTORY RESET!!!
- That's all folks.
- (Now go mess up things again, and again...)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to koutheir For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd July 2014, 09:38 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by koutheir

I finally resolved my issue

Current situation: GPS fixes 8 satellites out of 25 even between high buildings.

Short solution: set the right CSC for your device.
Advice: Always set the right CSC for your device, even if you happen to mess with it (which is arguably your own right as you own the device...).

Long solution:
- Backup your data and your apps. During the procedure, the device !!!WILL PERFORM A FACTORY RESET!!!
- Root your device.
- Open a terminal emulator on the device.
- Type the following commands (let the terminal application gain root access when you get prompted):
$ su
# am start -a android.intent.action.MAIN -n com.sec.android.Preconfig/com.sec.android.Preconfig.Preconfig
- You will get a window with a list of CSC codes. Select the one corresponding to your device and stock firmware, and push the button INSTALL.
- The device will reboot, and !!!WILL PERFORM A FACTORY RESET!!!
- That's all folks.
- (Now go mess up things again, and again...)

Thanks Bro. Appreciate your help.
26th July 2014, 04:54 PM   |  #7  
HAVOK83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
ive been having gps issues as well and attempted to fix by using the android terminal csc but nothing comes up after i enter those lines..
1st August 2014, 04:55 AM   |  #8  
HAVOK83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Anybody?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Free mobile app
23rd September 2014, 09:58 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Smile GPS Fix
Quote:
Originally Posted by koutheir

Hello,

First of all, I need to say I searched for weeks to solve this issue. I found no other way than posting a question. I hope someone could help me solve it. I checked the logs using "aLogcat" but nothing is relevant to the GPS. Any kind of help is welcome, I am not asking for a full step-by-step guide

* Issue: GPS cannot find my location, even when kept for long periods under clear sky (20 minutes). I tried "Faster GPS" and "GPS Status" apps to debug the thing, but useless. I simply can't get a fix.

* Infos:
Device: SGH-I337M
OS: Android 4.4.2 (Samsung Stock ROM)
Baseband: I337MVLUFNE1
Kernel: 3.4.0-1529758
Build: KOT49H.I337MVLUFNE1
Location: France

* /etc/gps.conf
##################################################
ENABLE_WIPER=1
LPP_PROFILE=0
DEFAULT_AGPS_ENABLE=TRUE
A_GLONASS_POS_PROTOCOL_SELECT=0
SUPL_VER=0x10000
CAPABILITIES=0x37
NTP_SERVER=fr.pool.ntp.org
INTERMEDIATE_POS=1
XTRA_SERVER_1=(a link to xtra1 (dot) gpsonextra (dot) net (slash) xtra2.bin
XTRA_SERVER_2=(a link to xtra2 (dot) gpsonextra (dot) net (slash) xtra2.bin
XTRA_SERVER_3=(a link to xtra3 (dot) gpsonextra (dot) net (slash) xtra2.bin
ERR_ESTIMATE=0
DEBUG_LEVEL=4
CURRENT_CARRIER=common
NMEA_PROVIDER=0
##################################################

Thank you



Install SELinuxModeChanger app from google play and change the permission from enforcing to permissive. Should fix your gps problem.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes