FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[Q] IMEI and Baseband unknow

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By witchk, Junior Member on 6th June 2014, 04:17 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi everyone, I have a big problem.

Some days ago, I buy a Refurbished Xperia Acro S (LT26w) in a chinesse page. The phone is almost new and working, in fact, I use a few hours in calls and mobile data. The rom included (4.1.2) was a little rare, with full asian apps, and not google account for add. So, I flash the phone with flashtool and stock roms from this page (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2076625) , then begin my nightmare, The baseband from the phone is missing and just say unknown, the same for the IMEI, unknown. I test all the stock roms (nordic, honk-kong), and diferents versions (ICS, JB) and always the same result.

Any idea? My phone is dead?
 
 
22nd July 2014, 12:52 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It happened to me too. did you find a solution?
8th August 2014, 02:17 PM |#3  
filipealbertos's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Porto - Portugal
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi.

I'm having the same issue here.
I've started contacts with the seller and if a solution is found I'll post it here

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
9th August 2014, 02:09 AM |#4  
Member
Flag NAGPUR
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Flash your stock ftf through flashtool

thanks me if I helped u
9th August 2014, 02:17 AM |#5  
filipealbertos's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Porto - Portugal
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Done that already. All works fine except mobile capabilities.
Baseband version on phone settings unknown.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
11th August 2014, 03:04 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Finally, I found a solution. Those are steps

1: I read this post ( http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2694705 ) and make that, but, with one exception, I don't select the item Exclude baseband. After a few minutes, I have a Acro S with a Acro HD asian firmware with mobile capabilities.
2. Flash again but this time, with a Xperia Acro S nordic .ftf , and very important, SELECT the Exclude Baseband item.
3. Enjoy the phone
21st September 2014, 10:29 PM |#7  
musician_it's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tehran ReY
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
not work for mee
24th September 2014, 11:59 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I had the same problem with my refurbished lt26w i bought from aliexpress.
It all started with it not working with other then edge. No 3g.
So i flashed it to latest nordic. And it said "Insert sim" and baseband was unknown.
After many attempts i finally got it working again.

I flashed this .ftf with flashtool so-03d_6.0.a.5.12_docomo.ftf

And it started to work again, after it i flashed nordic ftf and choosed exclude baseband.

Now i am back where i started, phone works. But no 3g
Anyone have any idea?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes