Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] IMEI and Baseband unknow

OP witchk

6th June 2014, 05:17 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Hi everyone, I have a big problem.

Some days ago, I buy a Refurbished Xperia Acro S (LT26w) in a chinesse page. The phone is almost new and working, in fact, I use a few hours in calls and mobile data. The rom included (4.1.2) was a little rare, with full asian apps, and not google account for add. So, I flash the phone with flashtool and stock roms from this page (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2076625) , then begin my nightmare, The baseband from the phone is missing and just say unknown, the same for the IMEI, unknown. I test all the stock roms (nordic, honk-kong), and diferents versions (ICS, JB) and always the same result.

Any idea? My phone is dead?
22nd July 2014, 01:52 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
It happened to me too. did you find a solution?
8th August 2014, 03:17 PM   |  #3  
filipealbertos's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Porto - Portugal
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hi.

I'm having the same issue here.
I've started contacts with the seller and if a solution is found I'll post it here

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
9th August 2014, 03:09 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag NAGPUR
Thanks Meter: 15
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Flash your stock ftf through flashtool

thanks me if I helped u
9th August 2014, 03:17 AM   |  #5  
filipealbertos's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Porto - Portugal
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Done that already. All works fine except mobile capabilities.
Baseband version on phone settings unknown.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
11th August 2014, 04:04 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Finally, I found a solution. Those are steps

1: I read this post ( http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2694705 ) and make that, but, with one exception, I don't select the item Exclude baseband. After a few minutes, I have a Acro S with a Acro HD asian firmware with mobile capabilities.
2. Flash again but this time, with a Xperia Acro S nordic .ftf , and very important, SELECT the Exclude Baseband item.
3. Enjoy the phone
21st September 2014, 11:29 PM   |  #7  
musician_it's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tehran ReY
Thanks Meter: 39
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
not work for mee
24th September 2014, 12:59 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I had the same problem with my refurbished lt26w i bought from aliexpress.
It all started with it not working with other then edge. No 3g.
So i flashed it to latest nordic. And it said "Insert sim" and baseband was unknown.
After many attempts i finally got it working again.

I flashed this .ftf with flashtool so-03d_6.0.a.5.12_docomo.ftf

And it started to work again, after it i flashed nordic ftf and choosed exclude baseband.

Now i am back where i started, phone works. But no 3g
Anyone have any idea?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes