Post Reply

[TOOL KIT] myKIT_BATCHV1.1.x

24th September 2014, 08:16 PM   |  #1801  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by social-design-concepts

sorry try to run it again the _PATCHKIT required a restart after it applies. . .

I've restarted/rebooted computer/utility/tablet.. same result
24th September 2014, 08:25 PM   |  #1802  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 598
 
989 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sakranicz

I've restarted/rebooted computer/utility/tablet.. same result

I just re downloaded it to check I don't get those results . try from a fresh extraction of the myKIT_BATCHv1.1.x but leave out the PATCHKIT this time to see if it has the same results please post your Windows info in your next reply.

Sent from my XT907 using XDA Free mobile app
24th September 2014, 08:32 PM   |  #1803  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by social-design-concepts

I just re downloaded it to check I don't get those results . try from a fresh extraction of the myKIT_BATCHv1.1.x but leave out the PATCHKIT this time to see if it has the same results please post your Windows info in your next reply.

Sent from my XT907 using XDA Free mobile app

THX.. Will try it later today, Win7
24th September 2014, 11:34 PM   |  #1804  
Member
Flag St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
Thanks Meter: 14
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by vampirefo

should mount /dev/blo /mnt/media_rw/sdcard1mnt/media_rw/sdcard1k/vold/179:51

Code:
vampirefo@vampirefo-GA-MA78GM-US2H:~/Desktop$ adb shell
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
root@yellowtail:/ # busybox df -h
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
tmpfs             sdcard192.3M    132.0K    992.2M   0% /dev
none                    992.3M     12.0K    992.3M   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs                   992.3M         0    992.3M   0% /mnt/secure
tmpfs                   992.3M      4.0K    992.3M   0% /mnt/asec
tmpfs                   992.3M         0    992.3M   0% /mnt/obb
/dev/block/platform/intel/by-label/factory
                        122.0M     44.0K    119.4M   0% /factory
/dev/block/platform/intel/by-label/system
                        991.9M    958.0M     17.9M  98% /system
/dev/block/platform/intel/by-label/cache
                        743.9M    788.0K    727.8M   0% /cache
/dev/block/platform/intel/by-label/config
                        122.0M     60.0K    119.4M   0% /config
/dev/block/platform/intel/by-label/data
                         25.9G      9.0G     16.9G  35% /data
/dev/block/platform/intel/by-label/logs
                         19.6M      1.9M     17.3M  10% /logs
/dev/fuse                25.9G      9.0G     16.9G  35% /mnt/shell/emulated
/dev/block/vold/179:51
                         10.8G      4.8G      6.1G  44% /mnt/media_rw/sdcard1
/dev/fuse                10.8G      4.8G      6.1G  44% /storage/sdcard1
root@yellowtail:/ #


This might work and in other devices it reports extsdcard to apps, so it can be used. Not positive how to run it without init.d supports AND it assumes you can start server in private key. I've had issues with that on some KK devices, which there is a fix for but most haven't required it. This device is foreign to me, but maybe it'll give someone an idea on what modification it'll need to work with the V8.

Code:
#!/system/bin/sh

#adbd port 5555:
setprop service.adb.tcp.port 5555
adb kill-server
stop adbd
start adbd
#start server:
HOME=/sdcard adb start-server
#connect:
adb connect localhost
sleep 3
#mount micro run vold:
adb -s localhost:5555 shell su -c /<directory>/TESTMOUNT.sh
sleep 3
mount -o remount,rw -t ext4 /
mount | egrep 'dev/block/vold/179:51|ext4'
mount -t ext4 -o umask=0 /dev/block/vold/179:51 /mnt/media_rw/sdcard1 && sleep 2 && /system/bin/vold
mount -o remount,ro -t ext4 /
adb kill-server
Okay, I have no idea if this will work in these particular devices for the issue you're having, but it should remount the card in a way that gets the apps to recognize it. Obviously, you need to edit the <directory> and copy and paste, save as a shell script and change 'TESTMOUNT'.sh to whatever name you use but leave it extension .sh You may need to edit the mount point to '/storage/sdcard1' also... you should be able to test it with smanager from play store. Just run it as 'su' or root, but don't enable it at boot... Not until you've established what it does... Could cause a crash & reset. If its not enabled to run at boot, just delete the script on reboot. If anyone with more experience with these Intel devices and has a thought.. Feel free. Just my 2 cents and 10 minutes of scripting.
Last edited by Lt1streconbn; 24th September 2014 at 11:40 PM.
25th September 2014, 12:44 AM   |  #1805  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Tried the fresh myKit copy, nope same result. Some history..I was running the latest rooted JB version, then upgraded it to KK
25th September 2014, 12:53 AM   |  #1806  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 598
 
989 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sakranicz

Tried the fresh myKit copy, nope same result. Some history..I was running the latest rooted JB version, then upgraded it to KK

That shouldn't have any affect on the batch program failing I assume u already tried redownloading myKIT_BATCH and also tried running it as Administrator , have you tried a different computer? Also make sure your not running it in a directory with a folder or file with a similar name as the myKIT folder.
25th September 2014, 10:44 AM   |  #1807  
kamiqam's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kielce
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Hi! I trying to flash JB 4.3 dump to my Venue 7 WiFi.
Images boot.img and recovery.img flashes properly. I have a problem with flashing system.img.gz. When I send command "fastboot flash system ...system.img.gz" fastboot shows "sending system" but after about 10 minutes nothing hapens. System does not writing to device. When I turn on screen on tablet by any button, in droidboot I can see repeatedly messages:
"FASTBOOT OFFLINE!
FASTBOOT CMD WAITING..."
I tried several times on two computers. How i can resolve my issue?
Last edited by kamiqam; 25th September 2014 at 12:03 PM. Reason: correction
25th September 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #1808  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by social-design-concepts

That shouldn't have any affect on the batch program failing I assume u already tried redownloading myKIT_BATCH and also tried running it as Administrator , have you tried a different computer? Also make sure your not running it in a directory with a folder or file with a similar name as the myKIT folder.

Thanks bunches SDC, it worked on a different computer. Obviously I've got a conflict on my main pc, any suggestions where to start to resolve it?
25th September 2014, 05:10 PM   |  #1809  
OP Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 598
 
989 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamiqam

Hi! I trying to flash JB 4.3 dump to my Venue 7 WiFi.
Images boot.img and recovery.img flashes properly. I have a problem with flashing system.img.gz. When I send command "fastboot flash system ...system.img.gz" fastboot shows "sending system" but after about 10 minutes nothing hapens. System does not writing to device. When I turn on screen on tablet by any button, in droidboot I can see repeatedly messages:
"FASTBOOT OFFLINE!
FASTBOOT CMD WAITING..."
I tried several times on two computers. How i can resolve my issue?

Have you tried a different USB cable I've seen a bad cable cause issues from time to time

Sent from my XT907 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to social-design-concepts For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th September 2014, 05:29 PM   |  #1810  
kamiqam's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kielce
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
My cable is working well when I copying files to internal memory or SD card so I think it's OK. I think fastboot "loses" connection when LCD in tablet is turning off whilst fastboot sending system image. When I press any button on tablet to wake up LCD, I get these messages in droidboot.

EDIT: Solved!

I ran fastboot as administrator, did wipe before flashing and it works
Last edited by kamiqam; 25th September 2014 at 07:54 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
dell venue 7, dell venue 8, development, rooting
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes