Post Reply

Q&A/T Thread for SlimKat 4.4.4

12th September 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #91  
ToyKalibur's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Grants Pass
Thanks Meter: 5
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToyKalibur

Just curious if anyone has experienced this problem I have all of a sudden got.

My phone rings just once, (cycles the ring tone only once) but keeps vibrating until answered or goes to voicemail. This just started yesterday and I have since reinstalled the rom fresh. Still does it. I have read that this could be a glitch or bug. I also checked all the ring tones and they are OGG file format. I have tried to add the tag "ANDROIDLOOP=TRUE" to the ringtone and still no luck. I have quiet settings off. I didn't change anything in the OS that was sound affiliated.

Now the only change I have made to the phone is I upgraded my Hboot to 2.18 a few days ago. The easy way out I guess is to revert back to 2.14 but it was working just fine after the update.

Any suggestions anyone?
Thanks y'all.

Reverted back to 2.14. All is working and back to normal. The ring tone issue is the actual file not having the tag ANDROID_LOOP=true. I'll figure that out later. I was having other sound issues though so not sure what's up with updated Hboot. It was Evita and AT&T and for my HOX. Oh well.

*Edit If making your own ringtones, I used Audacity. To save use the export option. It will automatically bring up the metadata editor before save.Click add then enter ANDROID_LOOP in the description box then next to it enter; true. I used ES File Explorer to transfer the file to /system/media/audio/ringtones and then changed the permissions on other so that it can read, write and execute. Works perfect.

Hope this helps if anyone was wondering.
Last edited by ToyKalibur; 12th September 2014 at 07:43 PM.
19th September 2014, 09:24 PM   |  #92  
xeno81's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Detroit Metro
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
I'm having one problem with this ROM right now, and this has persisted despite flashing the latest nightlies for the past 3 or so versions. Everything else is fine or such a small issue I can't think of it, and I solved my ****ty WiFi/Cell signals by flashing an older radio....

Occasionally the phone battery will drain rather quickly, and the phone will be warm to the touch. Just sitting on a desk.

When I check the battery stats, it will show as much as 45% battery usage from "Android OS".

Additionally, even with the screen off and plugged in to a 1A car charger, if I use Navigation it will eventually either overheat and shut off, or the screen will refuse to come on and I have to force it off. When it comes back on, the battery will be significantly drained. Typically it's under 20%.

I have even started Navigation with the screen off, sitting on the seat or on the floor, shielded from sunlight with the AC on, with 100% battery. After about 20-30 minutes, it will finally die one way or the other like above.

Whatever I need to do to give you info, just let me know. Thanks.
24th September 2014, 11:26 AM   |  #93  
cbasse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 75
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Lost my network connection and APNs after flashing 8.0. Anyone else?
24th September 2014, 03:46 PM   |  #94  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbasse

Lost my network connection and APNs after flashing 8.0. Anyone else?

My apn's and network are fine, but the DPI setting with 8.0 is much higher and I can't seem to change it (seems to be standard 320dpi rather than the 245-250 of prior versions). I've even tried to edit the build prop but the LCD density is not showing up in the file. I did find a menu setting for font size, but it doesn't seem to change overall resolution.

Anyone else have a different DPI with 8.0?

Mark

Edit: after a logic break, I think the LCD density line may missing from the build.prop file altogether. I was using a build.prop editor before when I said the entry wasn't showing. I then tried texdroider and it could not find the current DPI. Changing it and rebooting had no effect.
Last edited by mawoods75; 24th September 2014 at 04:01 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to mawoods75 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th September 2014, 04:09 PM   |  #95  
cbasse's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 75
 
639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mawoods75

My apn's and network are fine, but the DPI setting with 8.0 is much higher and I can't seem to change it (seems to be standard 320dpi rather than the 245-250 of prior versions). I've even tried to edit the build prop but the LCD density is not showing up in the file. I did find a menu setting for font size, but it doesn't seem to change overall resolution.

Anyone else have a different DPI with 8.0?

Mark

Edit: after a logic break, I think the LCD density line may missing from the build.prop file altogether. I was using a build.prop editor before when I said the entry wasn't showing. I then tried texdroider and it could not find the current DPI. Changing it and rebooting had no effect.

I was unable to change DPI either. I'm back on 7.9 due to the network issue.
The Following User Says Thank You to cbasse For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th September 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #96  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 239
 
691 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Same here..there is no LCD density in build.prop
24th September 2014, 07:06 PM   |  #97  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by oranget

Same here..there is no LCD density in build.prop

I modified my build.prop and added a density line to the end... All is well again!
25th September 2014, 05:22 PM   |  #98  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mawoods75

My apn's and network are fine, but the DPI setting with 8.0 is much higher and I can't seem to change it (seems to be standard 320dpi rather than the 245-250 of prior versions). I've even tried to edit the build prop but the LCD density is not showing up in the file. I did find a menu setting for font size, but it doesn't seem to change overall resolution.

Anyone else have a different DPI with 8.0?

Mark

Edit: after a logic break, I think the LCD density line may missing from the build.prop file altogether. I was using a build.prop editor before when I said the entry wasn't showing. I then tried texdroider and it could not find the current DPI. Changing it and rebooting had no effect.

OK, a little backtracking here... Perhaps my apn's and network were not fine after all. In 8.0, although my apn's were listed and mobile data worked fine, I noticed late yesterday that I was completely unable to make an outgoing phone call. No matter which number I tried, whether picking a contact or dialing manually, every call would automatically end prior to the first ring. I thought maybe I messed up something when I modified my build.prop file, so I clean flashed and tried again... Still no luck. I will post in main thread as well as a bug report.
25th September 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #99  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Network, APNs, and DPI after flashing 8.0
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbasse

Lost my network connection and APNs after flashing 8.0. Anyone else?

I also experienced both the DPI issue and Network and APNs loss.

Following the suggestion here, I resolved DPI by using Buildprop Editor (direct edit didn't work and I'm inexperienced) to add property, ro.sf.lcd_density, of value 260.
Still lost with the network & apn issue and may go back to 7.9.

---------- Post added at 06:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:52 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by aintno

I also experienced both the DPI issue and Network and APNs loss.

Following the suggestion here, I resolved DPI by using Buildprop Editor (direct edit didn't work and I'm inexperienced) to add property, ro.sf.lcd_density, of value 260.
Still lost with the network & apn issue and may go back to 7.9.

Network and APNs are working fine on 8.0 after flashing Torched Kernel 4.8 (will try 5 also).

EDIT: network/apns not working after a backup in recovery. radio is off.
Last edited by aintno; 26th September 2014 at 02:30 AM. Reason: update and correction

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in One X Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank