Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Need help with EVDO on VZW G2 flashed to Reliance CDMA in India

OP hiteshkkk

28th January 2014, 04:42 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
I am using G2 in India on Reliance CDMA.

It works either thru OMG sim or thru NAM settings in NV mode...

Call / Text / EVDO all works perfect in stock roms as well as CM based roms upto JB...

I tried all the KK based roms out there for G2 VZW..

But, EVDO or 1x is not working in any of KK Roms in NV or RUIM mode.

I see menu for network settings in JB based roms is different in KK based roms.

JB roms used to have many options like EVDO, CDMA, GSM, WCDMA, etc

But in KK only 3 options viz 3G, 2G or Global. Also, in KK, I had to go to phone info thru *#*#4636#*#* n select WCDMA preferred n that way GSM was working fine with data even on KK but no success with data on CDMA.

Pls help if someone has pointers...
The Following User Says Thank You to hiteshkkk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th September 2014, 06:10 AM   |  #2  
kryptonite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiteshkkk

I am using G2 in India on Reliance CDMA.

It works either thru OMG sim or thru NAM settings in NV mode...

Call / Text / EVDO all works perfect in stock roms as well as CM based roms upto JB...

I tried all the KK based roms out there for G2 VZW..

But, EVDO or 1x is not working in any of KK Roms in NV or RUIM mode.

I see menu for network settings in JB based roms is different in KK based roms.

JB roms used to have many options like EVDO, CDMA, GSM, WCDMA, etc

But in KK only 3 options viz 3G, 2G or Global. Also, in KK, I had to go to phone info thru *#*#4636#*#* n select WCDMA preferred n that way GSM was working fine with data even on KK but no success with data on CDMA.

Pls help if someone has pointers...

Did you have any luck with fixing this ? I have a similar issue with my Sprint G2 on Airtel , here is the thread
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes