Ultrasecure Blackphone Had Security Vulnerability

What was touted to be an impenetrable monolithic staple in Android security has just had a … more

LG Dumps Glass, Adopts Plastic for All Future Screens

LG has been incorporating plastic OLED displays in some of its latest and upcoming … more

Seene: A New Dimension for Social Media

Seene has been on iOS since October 2013, and it has now made its to the Google Play Store. Seene is … more

Runtastic Material Design Overhaul

With each passing day, an increasing number of apps are getting on board with Google’s new visual … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] G900S outside Korea

OP Mario N

28th September 2014, 12:35 AM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
I have the same phone , and I ask this because I don't know so much about this **** : If I change the ROM , i can reach the download mode and service mode in english ? because right now is in koreean , and btw i can go in download mode . If you have time, aamir2day , please send me a PM with the step that I must do to resolve this problem . Thank you in advance !
28th September 2014, 07:57 AM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Hi,

You should be able to access everything even before changing the ROM. I only changed the ROM as I wanted the conference call facility. If you are fine without that I would suggest to just change the language in the first screen of the boot up and then use the standard ROM that Samsung provides. You will be getting kies updates everytime samsung makes the new ROM available.


Quote:
Originally Posted by marianbot

I have the same phone , and I ask this because I don't know so much about this **** : If I change the ROM , i can reach the download mode and service mode in english ? because right now is in koreean , and btw i can go in download mode . If you have time, aamir2day , please send me a PM with the step that I must do to resolve this problem . Thank you in advance !

28th September 2014, 08:58 AM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
do you know how i change the language ? because when i push the power+vol down+ home i can go in the download mode , i have some koreean think , and I don't know how to change . Thank you for the help .
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes