Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

T-Mobile S5 on AT&T network??

OP barondebxl

6th May 2014, 05:38 AM   |  #41  
Senior Member
WI
Thanks Meter: 116
 
721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by killa2009

Why would you buy a tmobile phone to use on AT&T?

Unlocked bootloader.
6th May 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #42  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
I got one from Craigslist unlocked and its working with my AT&T sim after adding the APN settings. I'm losing my data signal often though and have to turn airplane mode off and on. I may just need to try a different rom to see if it's a software thing. Yes I have LTE. I have the AT&T variant still to compare to, never had issues with the signal.




Edit: Might be worth adding that I'm in Austin.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by seanu13; 6th May 2014 at 04:31 PM.
28th September 2014, 07:22 PM   |  #43  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by baskln

Got mine on swappa too already unlocked with a case and glass screen protector on it in brand new condition. Works great on AT&T except for isis will not cooperate.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

What do you mean Isis will not cooperate?
28th September 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #44  
Member
Flag Myrtle Beach
Thanks Meter: 6
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Can't get the Isis app to work. It throws errors about being unable to access the secure element
The Following User Says Thank You to baskln For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th September 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #45  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by baskln

Can't get the Isis app to work. It throws errors about being unable to access the secure element

I don't know the app.
But you can confirm that the Tmobile S5 is fully functional on the AT&T network.
You can send photos and/or videos through the message app?
And the data speeds ara as good as in a regular AT&T S5 device?
28th September 2014, 07:31 PM   |  #46  
Member
Flag Myrtle Beach
Thanks Meter: 6
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Yes no issues at all. You'll have to manually enter APN settings that's the only thing. Speeds are the same and LTE works great as well.

Isis is a mobile payments app. It got renamed recently, can't remember it's new name. They didn't want people to think they were part of a terrorists group..
28th September 2014, 07:48 PM   |  #47  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by baskln

Yes no issues at all. You'll have to manually enter APN settings that's the only thing. Speeds are the same and LTE works great as well.

Isis is a mobile payments app. It got renamed recently, can't remember it's new name. They didn't want people to think they were part of a terrorists group..

Jajajajaja! To be honest that is exactly what though the first time I read you post.
Btw my daughter's name is Isis.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes