Meizu VP Leaks M1 Note Mini

Yes, the oxymoron “Note Mini” does mean the device has a 5 inch screen, between a phablet and a mini. … more

Ampere Charging Meter

Do you have problems with your charger or experience terribly slow charging? Check out this helpful tool made by XDA … more

Must Have App Review: AROMA File Manager

Here at XDA we spend a lot of time in our recoveries. Some of our tweaks, hacks, and mods require … more

New Forums Created for Windows 10 Development

Microsoft, looking to be a player in the game of giants with their recent announcement of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

720T - MSL how-to

OP 8er

9th May 2014, 06:19 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Got my MSL today. Only affter much searching, reading many discouraging posts and sadly thinking a call to the big yellow company was the only way to get it.

1 - copy attachment to device
2 - install .apk
3 - have an active internet connection
4 - hack away

This ought to work with many other devices.

.
Attached Files
File Type: apk SPCUtility.apk - [Click for QR Code] (24.9 KB, 134 views)
9th May 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Locust Grove, VA
Thanks Meter: 28
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Did the same thing

Sent from my SPH-L720T using Tapatalk
9th May 2014, 08:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodbye hppalm

Did the same thing

Sent from my SPH-L720T using Tapatalk


Meaning running the app did give you the MSL or the running app did not give you the MSL?

.
9th May 2014, 09:11 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Locust Grove, VA
Thanks Meter: 28
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Gave me the msl

Sent from my SPH-L720T using Tapatalk
9th June 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
It's giving me an MSL, but it is incorrect and my phone reboots after 3 failed MSL attempts
30th September 2014, 12:14 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Knoxville, TN
Thanks Meter: 16
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Has anyone been able to change the MSL on this phone?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
720, 720t, msl
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes