How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Fingerprint scanner stopped working

OP Marcellff

11th May 2014, 04:18 AM   |  #1  
Marcellff's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
I got my brand new s5 two weeks ago. Fingerprint scanner was working fine until now. I can't unlock my screen using fingerprint scanner anymore. It doesn't recognize my fingerprints. Also I can't change my fingerprint because it says my alternative password is wrong. And when I try to change my alternative password, I get this message on the screenshot.

Anybody else with this problem? Only fix I found was factory reseting. But I don't wanna do that every time I wanna fix this bug. Will this be updated soon? This is so frustrating. A flagship phone like this shouldn't have these type of critical bugs.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by Marcellff; 11th May 2014 at 07:04 AM.
11th May 2014, 06:31 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcellff

I got my brand new s5 two weeks ago. Fingerprint scanner was working fine until now. I can't unlock my screen anymore. It doesn't recognize my fingerprints. Also I can't change my fingerprint because it says my alternative password is wrong. And when I try to Chae my alternative password, I get this message on the screenshot.

Anybody else with this problem? Only fix I found was factory reseting. But I don't wanna do that every time I wanna fix this bug. Will this be updated soon? This is so frustrating. A flagship phone like this shouldn't have these type of critical bugs.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Free mobile app

Is your S5 rooted? Running Custom Rom?

If not, is your fingerprint scanner covered by something? Dirt, Sweat, maybe plastic from a case your using?
11th May 2014, 07:05 AM   |  #3  
Marcellff's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nubsgohard

Is your S5 rooted? Running Custom Rom?

If not, is your fingerprint scanner covered by something? Dirt, Sweat, maybe plastic from a case your using?

Nope. Not rooted. Not covered by anything. The scanner just doesn't seem to work.
12th May 2014, 02:08 AM   |  #4  
muzhik's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag planet_EaRtH
Thanks Meter: 94
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcellff

Nope. Not rooted. Not covered by anything. The scanner just doesn't seem to work.

i would get a replacement phone...
12th May 2014, 02:16 AM   |  #5  
Marcellff's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzhik

i would get a replacement phone...

It's not a hardware issue, definitely a software issue. As I did a factory reset on the phone and its working perfectly now.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Free mobile app
12th May 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #6  
muzhik's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag planet_EaRtH
Thanks Meter: 94
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcellff

It's not a hardware issue, definitely a software issue. As I did a factory reset on the phone and its working perfectly now.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Free mobile app

i guess if you "OK" with factory resetting your phone every so often.. otherwise, i would go to tmobile and have them warranty swap it.
12th May 2014, 02:23 AM   |  #7  
Marcellff's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzhik

i guess if you "OK" with factory resetting your phone every so often.. otherwise, i would go to tmobile and have them warranty swap it.

I think you're probably right. But I've seen some other people on the Internet with this same issue, and a factory reset was the only way out for them as well.. I think I'll just get a new one after all

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Free mobile app
16th May 2014, 02:14 AM   |  #8  
Marcellff's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Bump

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Free mobile app
30th September 2014, 05:44 AM   |  #9  
KryptosXLayer2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 292
 
1,284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Donate to Me
More
I figured out how to fix "an error has occurred" issue without resetting phone, check it out!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes