Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Unfornately, the process com.android.systemui has stopped

OP thalada

5th May 2014, 06:08 AM   |  #1  
thalada's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
I installed thislauncher , after reboot i get this message every few seconds the process com.android.systemui has stopped. I also uninstalled this app, no luck. Any ideas
5th May 2014, 06:24 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by thalada

I installed thislauncher , after reboot i get this message every few seconds the process com.android.systemui has stopped. I also uninstalled this app, no luck. Any ideas


Are you rooted? If you are, try install from custom recovery a stock launcher or a different one if you're rooted with a custom recovery.

Hope that helps
The Following User Says Thank You to EdwardUong For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2014, 06:44 AM   |  #3  
omegahanggara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 152
 
494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thalada

I installed thislauncher , after reboot i get this message every few seconds the process com.android.systemui has stopped. I also uninstalled this app, no luck. Any ideas

Are you using stock ROM? If so, which firmware version do you use now? Are your devices rooted? Is it odex or de-odex?
5th May 2014, 07:01 AM   |  #4  
thalada's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardUong

Are you rooted? If you are, try install from custom recovery a stock launcher or a different one if you're rooted with a custom recovery.

Hope that helps

Quote:
Originally Posted by omegahanggara

Are you using stock ROM? If so, which firmware version do you use now? Are your devices rooted? Is it odex or de-odex?

Yes, i am rooted. I am on monxDIFIED ★ Honam1Z (442.757) BEST AROMA [v06-02].

Can you link me to the flashable zip of stock launcher?
5th May 2014, 07:27 AM   |  #5  
omegahanggara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 152
 
494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thalada

Yes, i am rooted. I am on monxDIFIED ★ Honam1Z (442.757) BEST AROMA [v06-02].

Can you link me to the flashable zip of stock launcher?

monxDIFIED installer is flashable zip formated, which is you can flash this installer through recovery such as CWM. If you have the installer, just flash the package through recovery, wipe cache + dalvik cache, and reboot your device. If you lost the installer, get it here

I'm using odex ROM, which mean it won't be compatible with your ROM (even we're on the same stock ROM). Using other flashable deodex system is not recommended since you're using Modded Stock ROM, which mean you might lost some feature from monxDIFIED ROM.
The Following User Says Thank You to omegahanggara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2014, 07:30 AM   |  #6  
thalada's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegahanggara

monxDIFIED installer is flashable zip formated, which is you can flash this installer through recovery such as CWM. If you have the installer, just flash the package through recovery, wipe cache + dalvik cache, and reboot your device. If you lost the installer, get it here

I'm using odex ROM, which mean it won't be compatible with your ROM (even we're on the same stock ROM). Using other flashable deodex system is not recommended since you're using Modded Stock ROM, which mean you might lost some feature from monxDIFIED ROM.

Already tried bro, no luck.

EDIT: It was an xposed module, which was causing this. Uninstalling the module, fixed the problem.
Last edited by thalada; 5th May 2014 at 07:42 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to thalada For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2014, 08:50 AM   |  #7  
omegahanggara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 152
 
494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thalada

Already tried bro, no luck.

EDIT: It was an xposed module, which was causing this. Uninstalling the module, fixed the problem.

Best of luck, buddy
13th August 2014, 10:41 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by thalada

Already tried bro, no luck.

EDIT: It was an xposed module, which was causing this. Uninstalling the module, fixed the problem.

Could you please say how you uninstalled the module becouse i cant even get into xposed.
14th August 2014, 05:43 AM   |  #9  
thalada's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by SowCrazy_

Could you please say how you uninstalled the module becouse i cant even get into xposed.

Then uninstall xposed.
1st October 2014, 03:27 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
thalada which module you unistalled? I had the same problem and I'm looking for which of those I have is "indicted"

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes