Post Reply

Note 3 settings missing menus?

OP Johnnysauur

10th September 2014, 01:23 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 282
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
Donate to Me
If your phone is flashed to another carrier and you didn't do it yourself you probably just want to leave it how it is.

XAS wont display sprint boot and power down animations. The phone comes with 4 different ones. sprint, samsung, boost, and virgin that can all be set. XAS gives you the samsung one.(like debranded phone)

But yea unless you know the process to setup the phone for reliance or have someone who can do it again for you I would advise to leave it alone.

But if you are brave take an nv backup in dfs or qpst's software download (even better would be to dd these partitions [mmcblk0p12 13 &18]) and only then take the steps I mentioned previously with the stock recovery. Alternately get a nandroid from someone on the same software version. You will probably want to have sprintdm.apk removed to be safe. Either way take nv backup before moving forward especially if you don't know how to flash a phone to reliance.

**edit**
Go into apn's and write down your settings for them. and BE ADVISED the "enable hotspot" in my app is for phones on Sprint only!

Once you get the menu items added we (should hopefully) be able to enable them.
Last edited by idone; 10th September 2014 at 01:36 PM.
2nd October 2014, 12:42 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by idone

If your phone is flashed to another carrier and you didn't do it yourself you probably just want to leave it how it is.

XAS wont display sprint boot and power down animations. The phone comes with 4 different ones. sprint, samsung, boost, and virgin that can all be set. XAS gives you the samsung one.(like debranded phone)

But yea unless you know the process to setup the phone for reliance or have someone who can do it again for you I would advise to leave it alone.

But if you are brave take an nv backup in dfs or qpst's software download (even better would be to dd these partitions [mmcblk0p12 13 &18]) and only then take the steps I mentioned previously with the stock recovery. Alternately get a nandroid from someone on the same software version. You will probably want to have sprintdm.apk removed to be safe. Either way take nv backup before moving forward especially if you don't know how to flash a phone to reliance.

**edit**
Go into apn's and write down your settings for them. and BE ADVISED the "enable hotspot" in my app is for phones on Sprint only!

Once you get the menu items added we (should hopefully) be able to enable them.

Hello Idone
Sorry for getting too late in reply!!
I have changed its csc to SPR through galaxyapktools
I have opened it selected SPR and tap install.
But nothing added in MENU(HOTSPOT & TETHER)
There is two folders added named Sprint & Sprint featured, But both are blank
As i tap those folders, it shows + mark to add apps in these folders.

Any suggesation?
Thanks
2nd October 2014, 01:24 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 282
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahesh.yadav

Hello Idone
Sorry for getting too late in reply!!
I have changed its csc to SPR through galaxyapktools
I have opened it selected SPR and tap install.
But nothing added in MENU(HOTSPOT & TETHER)
There is two folders added named Sprint & Sprint featured, But both are blank
As i tap those folders, it shows + mark to add apps in these folders.

Any suggesation?
Thanks

Yes see my post here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=165

You need to boot once to stock recovery to have these menus added properly.
Let me know how it goes!
2nd October 2014, 02:12 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by idone

Yes see my post here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=165

You need to boot once to stock recovery to have these menus added properly.
Let me know how it goes!

oops!!!
Mistake...
I have changed its NV to "RUIM only" after changing it to SPR.
I have rebboted in stock recovery right now.
Pressed powe+volume up+home button
Get into stock recovery
Pressed power button to reboot....

But no luck....
Should i have to change CSC again through galaxytool.apk/Preconfigure/SPR/INSTALL?
It's now showing SPR as i can see in preconfigure.
Thanks
2nd October 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 282
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahesh.yadav

oops!!!
Mistake...
I have changed its NV to "RUIM only" after changing it to SPR.
I have rebboted in stock recovery right now.
Pressed powe+volume up+home button
Get into stock recovery
Pressed power button to reboot....

But no luck....
Should i have to change CSC again through galaxytool.apk/Preconfigure/SPR/INSTALL?
It's now showing SPR as i can see in preconfigure.
Thanks

Odin stock tar for the exact software version you are on now and then reboot to recovery. If mps_code is set to SPR before odin'ing the tar you will get these menus added.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank