Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][AOSP][Nightly/Release] CarbonRom KitKat [flo/deb]

OP CarbonDev

28th September 2014, 10:57 PM   |  #291  
stab244's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 204
 
1,171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tetakpatak

Which gapps do you use? There was some problem with YT recently. Try Slimroms full gapps and don't update automatically. So you will have working YT and dark mode. If you use other gaoos, you will need to wipe system, cache and dalvik cache and flash again your nightly and the new gapps

tetakpatalked from P5110

I think I'm on the PA ones. I'll try out slim. Thanks.

Sent from my bacon
29th September 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #292  
tetakpatak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lucerne
Thanks Meter: 1,834
 
3,661 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by stab244

I think I'm on the PA ones. I'll try out slim. Thanks.

Most of google apps are toggleable into the dark mode if you use Slim gapps with Carbon ROM.

tetakpatalked from N7100
30th September 2014, 01:34 AM   |  #293  
genderblurr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 19805 via 302
Thanks Meter: 11
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I installed the nightly and now I have no wifi. It was from last night. No wifi mac address available at all. Any fix?

Sent from my 831C
30th September 2014, 01:56 AM   |  #294  
drewski_1's Avatar
Senior Member
SF Bay Area, CA
Thanks Meter: 637
 
1,621 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by genderblurr

I installed the nightly and now I have no wifi. It was from last night. No wifi mac address available at all. Any fix?

Sent from my 831C

is it Flo? WiFi is working on my Deb with 9/28 nightly.
30th September 2014, 03:33 AM   |  #295  
genderblurr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 19805 via 302
Thanks Meter: 11
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewski_1

is it Flo? WiFi is working on my Deb with 9/28 nightly.

Yes, it flo.

Sent from my 831C
30th September 2014, 09:30 AM   |  #296  
Junior Member
Flag Coventry
Thanks Meter: 9
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Wifi
Quote:
Originally Posted by genderblurr

Yes, it flo.

Sent from my 831C

Wifi is working on my Flo with latest build.
I did full wipe and use franco.Kernel - r17
Last edited by davk50; 30th September 2014 at 09:34 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to davk50 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th September 2014, 09:55 AM   |  #297  
tetakpatak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lucerne
Thanks Meter: 1,834
 
3,661 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
@genderblurr was it dirty flashing? Sometimes Wi-Fi settings get screwed that way try to reset this way, I hope it will help and enable your WiFi again:

Code:
rm -rf /data/misc/wifi
EDIT: don't forget to reboot afterwards

tetakpatalked from P5110
Last edited by tetakpatak; 30th September 2014 at 01:11 PM.
3rd October 2014, 01:57 PM   |  #298  
HirogenX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Is there something wrong with the download? I'm getting only a empty screen on boat and dolphin : [spoiler][/spoiler]
Same with the app, really nice for an donation app. 😠
Last edited by HirogenX; 3rd October 2014 at 02:03 PM.
3rd October 2014, 08:37 PM   |  #299  
genderblurr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 19805 via 302
Thanks Meter: 11
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tetakpatak

@genderblurr was it dirty flashing? Sometimes Wi-Fi settings get screwed that way try to reset this way, I hope it will help and enable your WiFi again:

Code:
rm -rf /data/misc/wifi
EDIT: don't forget to reboot afterwards

tetakpatalked from P5110

Can I do that via my recovery or do I have to connect to my laptop? I did dirty flash.

Sent from my 831C

---------- Post added at 02:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:36 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by tetakpatak

@genderblurr was it dirty flashing? Sometimes Wi-Fi settings get screwed that way try to reset this way, I hope it will help and enable your WiFi again:

Code:
rm -rf /data/misc/wifi
EDIT: don't forget to reboot afterwards

tetakpatalked from P5110

Do

Sent from my 831C
3rd October 2014, 11:30 PM   |  #300  
tetakpatak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lucerne
Thanks Meter: 1,834
 
3,661 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by genderblurr

Can I do that via my recovery or do I have to connect to my laptop?

Either adb shell su
or in terminal (as root)

So via adb: adb shell (enter) su (enter)....
Or in terminal: su (enter)...(command)
Then reboot.

Alternatively, wipe system, cache and dalvik and then flash nightly and gapps again. That might also work although not fully clean install (but saves lots of time as no data gets wiped)
If the devs have mentioned in the changelog that full wipe is required, there will be no way around, I fear.

tetakpatalked from Nexus 7 flo
Last edited by tetakpatak; 3rd October 2014 at 11:37 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes