FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][AOSP][Nightly/Release] CarbonRom KitKat [flo/deb]

431 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,072
 
Post Reply Email Thread
28th September 2014, 09:57 PM |#291  
stab244's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 298
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tetakpatak

Which gapps do you use? There was some problem with YT recently. Try Slimroms full gapps and don't update automatically. So you will have working YT and dark mode. If you use other gaoos, you will need to wipe system, cache and dalvik cache and flash again your nightly and the new gapps

tetakpatalked from P5110

I think I'm on the PA ones. I'll try out slim. Thanks.

Sent from my bacon
 
 
28th September 2014, 11:42 PM |#292  
tetakpatak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lucerne
Thanks Meter: 2,304
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stab244

I think I'm on the PA ones. I'll try out slim. Thanks.

Most of google apps are toggleable into the dark mode if you use Slim gapps with Carbon ROM.

tetakpatalked from N7100
30th September 2014, 12:34 AM |#293  
genderblurr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 19805 via 302
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
I installed the nightly and now I have no wifi. It was from last night. No wifi mac address available at all. Any fix?

Sent from my 831C
30th September 2014, 12:56 AM |#294  
drewski_1's Avatar
Senior Member
SF Bay Area, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,292
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by genderblurr

I installed the nightly and now I have no wifi. It was from last night. No wifi mac address available at all. Any fix?

Sent from my 831C

is it Flo? WiFi is working on my Deb with 9/28 nightly.
30th September 2014, 02:33 AM |#295  
genderblurr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 19805 via 302
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewski_1

is it Flo? WiFi is working on my Deb with 9/28 nightly.

Yes, it flo.

Sent from my 831C
30th September 2014, 08:30 AM |#296  
Junior Member
Flag Coventry
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Wifi
Quote:
Originally Posted by genderblurr

Yes, it flo.

Sent from my 831C

Wifi is working on my Flo with latest build.
I did full wipe and use franco.Kernel - r17
The Following User Says Thank You to davk50 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift davk50 Ad-Free
30th September 2014, 08:55 AM |#297  
tetakpatak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lucerne
Thanks Meter: 2,304
 
More
@genderblurr was it dirty flashing? Sometimes Wi-Fi settings get screwed that way try to reset this way, I hope it will help and enable your WiFi again:

Code:
rm -rf /data/misc/wifi
EDIT: don't forget to reboot afterwards

tetakpatalked from P5110
3rd October 2014, 12:57 PM |#298  
HirogenX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Is there something wrong with the download? I'm getting only a empty screen on boat and dolphin : [spoiler][/spoiler]
Same with the app, really nice for an donation app. 😠
3rd October 2014, 07:37 PM |#299  
genderblurr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 19805 via 302
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tetakpatak

@genderblurr was it dirty flashing? Sometimes Wi-Fi settings get screwed that way try to reset this way, I hope it will help and enable your WiFi again:

Code:
rm -rf /data/misc/wifi
EDIT: don't forget to reboot afterwards

tetakpatalked from P5110

Can I do that via my recovery or do I have to connect to my laptop? I did dirty flash.

Sent from my 831C

---------- Post added at 02:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:36 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by tetakpatak

@genderblurr was it dirty flashing? Sometimes Wi-Fi settings get screwed that way try to reset this way, I hope it will help and enable your WiFi again:

Code:
rm -rf /data/misc/wifi
EDIT: don't forget to reboot afterwards

tetakpatalked from P5110

Do

Sent from my 831C
3rd October 2014, 10:30 PM |#300  
tetakpatak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lucerne
Thanks Meter: 2,304
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by genderblurr

Can I do that via my recovery or do I have to connect to my laptop?

Either adb shell su
or in terminal (as root)

So via adb: adb shell (enter) su (enter)....
Or in terminal: su (enter)...(command)
Then reboot.

Alternatively, wipe system, cache and dalvik and then flash nightly and gapps again. That might also work although not fully clean install (but saves lots of time as no data gets wiped)
If the devs have mentioned in the changelog that full wipe is required, there will be no way around, I fear.

tetakpatalked from Nexus 7 flo
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes