Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Spell Checker

OP 1221ross1221

23rd April 2014, 09:46 AM   |  #1  
1221ross1221's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 5
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Hello i was wondering if anyone would be able to help me enable spell checker on the s5. (not autocorrect or predictive text on the keyboard).

I know other people have been able to do it on previous versions of the galaxy and also on the note, By editing Secsettings.apk & framework2.jar, such as in this following link: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=34856343
Now i am not sure if it would be as simple as this, but i am sure someone on here would be able to enable the spell checker on our s5. If this is all it involves i am able to compile and decompile these two things and edit them myself, but i am pretty sure these files have changed due to the new 4.4.2 touchwiz on the s5.
If it was possible to create a flashable zip file that would edit the certain files or apps needed, that would be helpful and lot easier for a lot of people out there. But i am not sure if that's possible.

I am sure im not the only out there that would like this feature on our new s5, so you would be helping a few of us out.

anyone that would be able to give me some insight or would be able to do this, it would be much appreciated. cheers.
The Following User Says Thank You to 1221ross1221 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th June 2014, 10:32 PM   |  #2  
Rulesless's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Thumbs up [SOLVED]
With this guide http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2543967&page=4 and this one http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2251719 I modified framework2.jar (in system/framework folder)
SecSettings.apk is in system/priv-app for S5.
Do not forget to set the correct permissions of files after copy in system memory.
Menu was enabled, but no RED UNDERLINE appear for errors (with google keyboard installed and all options checked).
The Mod is in this way useless!

It fully run only in ART runtime. (Why??)

.
Last edited by Rulesless; 17th July 2014 at 09:33 PM. Reason: Details added
The Following User Says Thank You to Rulesless For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th July 2014, 03:04 AM   |  #3  
Rulesless's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Have you tried?

.
8th October 2014, 11:29 AM   |  #4  
1221ross1221's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Adelaide
Thanks Meter: 5
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rulesless

Have you tried?

.

sorry i only just saw your reply! I am having troubles with my phone at the moment so once i fix it i will try decompiling those apps and adding those lines.

thank you for your reply and sorry for my late reply!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes