Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC One Max from Amazon on AT&T LTE

OP colts187

3rd September 2014, 03:23 AM   |  #11  
rob.allen78's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wyvernwaddell

Looks like I have the developer version too..is a 32 gig, silver one. Is there any way to tell what hardware I have? I'd like to root it, but I suspect not knowing what hardware I have would be a bad thing when it comes to flashing...I don't know which version of TWRP or CWM to use, at least.
Any help would be appreciated

Here's what hboot says..which version of recovery do I use with this?

T6ula pvt ship son rh
hboot-2.49.0000
Radio 4t.27.3218.14
opendsp-v33.120.274_t6.0029
qsc-
os-3.15.1540.1
emmc-boot 2048mb



As long as you unlock the bootloader - you should be able to root just fine


If you google this: twrp htc one max - you'll see links to XDA Forum threads with information about the recovery that is compatible with your phone...


Also can you please confirm that you're able to get AT&T LTE where you are with the phone that you purchased form Amazon?


Thanks
3rd September 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #12  
wyvernwaddell's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 22
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Sure do get LTE-using it right now..
The Following User Says Thank You to wyvernwaddell For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd September 2014, 06:52 PM   |  #13  
rob.allen78's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wyvernwaddell

Sure do get LTE-using it right now..


Thanks for the reply! I may go ahead and take the plunge.... I know that I'd have to call AT&T and have them provision the IMEI for LTE but that's a whole other issue
3rd September 2014, 07:41 PM   |  #14  
wyvernwaddell's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville, FL
Thanks Meter: 22
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Likely not on a developer phone-all I did was put the sim card in and it worked fine. You will have to enter the APN manually, probably, but that should be old hat for a phone geek.
6th September 2014, 03:45 PM   |  #15  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 776
 
1,582 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
I asked awhile ago if anyone was using the max on att,I have a rom already set up for only att i use on mine...pm if interested
28th September 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #16  
shine353's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Memphis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Check mbps!!!!!
I have the amazon htc one max international version and it will work on att but at 3G speeds. It will have LTE at the top right of the screen but you are not getting LTE speeds. When I 1st received the phone had a att sim and checked the speeds 3 to 4 mbps on T-mobile im getting 25 mbps avg reception is spotty. I'm not dropping calls or experiencing buffering issues when streaming music or video like when I was on the att network check your speeds.
Last edited by shine353; 28th September 2014 at 12:44 PM.
9th October 2014, 03:46 AM   |  #17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...eId=1044339REG
They actually list the AT&T LTE bands in the specs, I ordered one so I will check when I receive it..
10th October 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
Confirmed! LTE on AT&T right out of the box...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes