Post Reply

[Q] kitkat on e986?

OP jcpearl

28th August 2014, 11:46 AM   |  #21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
the other way to kitkat on e986
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcpearl

i posted several times the same question in a few threads, but i never got a clear answer:

How can i root my e986 and flash a kitkat rom, not stock android but original LG rom. Which steps do i have to make?
Can someone please help me?

l flashed hongkong e988_20A.kdz to my formerly e986(running on t-mobile austria prepaid data sim) and completed the installation with a full reset.
I am really happy with it so far.
Couldn't test 4g/lte since it`s not included in my low budget sim card, everything else works fine.
The english interface and huge language support of the included new lg input softkeyboard let you completely forget that there is the `wrong` system on the phone.
Last edited by xifizurk; 28th August 2014 at 01:00 PM. Reason: added information
30th August 2014, 10:00 PM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
The link on this page(http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2438088) doesn't work.
Can you upload the file?
Thanks in advance
Mathieu
Last edited by mathieu180005; 30th August 2014 at 10:10 PM.
8th September 2014, 11:31 PM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathieu180005

The link on this page(http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2438088) doesn't work.
Can you upload the file?
Thanks in advance
Mathieu

Try this storagecow.eu/index.php?dir=Xda%2FLG+Optimus+G+Pro%2FStock%2F
14th September 2014, 08:21 PM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Thanx, it really works. Hove you found anything that doesn't work?
Mathieu
12th October 2014, 09:32 PM   |  #25  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
I flashed kitkat E98620A_00.kdz on my german versio e986.
So far its good i can sllep it with double knock but cant wake it up.
4 g doesnt works anymore , only 3 g.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank