Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Stuck in LG Flashtool

OP onthecake

2nd March 2014, 08:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Have a G2 ATT variant that I was trying to flash back to stock using the LG Flash tool.

I have tried both the older .TOT file and now the newer LGD800AT-01-V20c-310-410-FEB-02-2014+0.tot file along with the LGD800_20130811_LGFLASHv160.dll. COM port is set to 41 and the phone is in download mode on COM41.

No matter what I have tried I cannot get the Flashtool to get past the "MODEM" step which is about 10%. The phone starts to communicate with the flashtool at the begenning but stops at the same time it gets tot he MODEM step.

Eventually it will time out with an error that it cant communicate with the phone. Rinse, repeat. PLEASE HELP!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LGHELL.jpg
Views:	6670
Size:	100.8 KB
ID:	2609948  
3rd March 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Anyone?
3rd March 2014, 04:11 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
FIXED
Quote:
Originally Posted by onthecake

Anyone?

Figured it out..

Both systems I tried it on were x64 windows. I tried it on a x32 machine and it worked fine.
24th June 2014, 11:16 AM   |  #4  
schlager P.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sittard
Thanks Meter: 190
 
778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by onthecake

Figured it out..

Both systems I tried it on were x64 windows. I tried it on a x32 machine and it worked fine.

weird but true, tried it on a 64bit win7 and didn't work, moved to a laptop with 32 bit win7 and it worked!
17th October 2014, 04:06 AM   |  #5  
JamesKroll's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 18
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
The problem for me was strangely the USB. I had a cheap 10ft from china and when I switched with a shorter one it worked.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes