Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Black screen fix for plants vs zombies2

OP Garfield3333

18th May 2014, 10:08 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Hi Guys i think i ve the answer about the black screen bug for all CUSTOM ROMS in plants vs zombies2.....

I ve tested it on my AsusTf300 and it works....

Download Nomone Resolution changer on Playstore

The Default resolution for Asus tf300t is 1280x800 160 Dpi


Take the resolution to 1280x768 160 Dpi !!!!


Tested on Asus tf300t and Acer Iconia 700 !!!
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Garfield3333 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2014, 05:18 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Talking confirmed it works in a500 with KitKat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garfield3333

Hi Guys i think i ve the answer about the black screen bug for all CUSTOM ROMS in plants vs zombies2.....

I ve tested it on my AsusTf300 and it works....

Download Nomone Resolution changer on Playstore

The Default resolution for Asus tf300t is 1280x800 160 Dpi


Take the resolution to 1280x768 160 Dpi !!!!


Tested on Asus tf300t and Acer Iconia 700 !!!

Thankyou so much that was the only issue I had with KitKat
28th June 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #3  
killlah5's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
does work for kindle fire hd 7 ^^
Last edited by killlah5; 28th June 2014 at 03:27 PM.
30th July 2014, 09:11 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Mainz
Thanks Meter: 5
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Works on Galaxy Tab 2!
5th August 2014, 07:59 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
cant make it work on a nexus 7 first gen, any help apprciated
6th August 2014, 07:09 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Worked for me. Thank you, this did kind of bug me.
8th August 2014, 01:16 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Worked great for me on my Asus Transformer Prime TF201 running [ROM]★★★[TF201 KitKat 4.4.4][CROMBi-kk][F2FS | DATA2SD | ROM2SD | CM11 ][JULY 16]★★★ here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...773812&page=36

Thanks so much!
18th October 2014, 11:25 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Doesnt work on Acer Iconia A500 running 4.4.4 or my Lenovo A7-50 running 4.4.2.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes